View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:21 am



Reply to topic  [ 630 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26  Next
VBA-M 
Author Message
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
franpa wrote:
h4tred wrote:
And....

http://vba-m.ngemu.com/vbam/vbacompiles ... ance781.7z


Didn't bother to post a complete SVN changelog.
I can't find any changelog at all for it o_o, why was nothing about it posted on the vba-m forums? the previous build is still a sticky.


That would be because i have no idea what changed in between 753 and 781.....

fixed now.

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:13 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
thanks for the changelog :)

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:49 am
Profile WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
Heres a slight update, regarding Mode7 games.

We are aware that there is slowdown and textbox corruption in FF4 and even worse in FF6, this is NOT a fault of VBA, the same problems occur on the GBA as well. though much less noticable on the small screen. My findings on this issue were brought to a head when i discovered a thread regarding the FF4 and 6 slowness on gamespot, and them promptly tried the games on the DS (yes its also effected), it seems the GBA it just not powerful enough.( Nach, Jonas, if you read this, i'll talk to you later about a idea i had to improve the performance for these games.)

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Thu Dec 25, 2008 3:27 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
I lean towards the guys who made the port can't code.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Fri Dec 26, 2008 3:25 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
Agreed, They did very poor work with the GBA ports.

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Sat Dec 27, 2008 2:18 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Trooper

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm
Posts: 550
Reply with quote
Post 
I don't know what's wrong with Sourceforge,but I can't browse the SVN anymore and see the current changelog :(

[ http://vbam.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/vbam/ ] worked fine a month or two ago.

Now I always get this message:

Code:
An Exception Has Occurred
Python Traceback

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 3812, in main
    request = Request(server, cfg)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 115, in __init__
    self.lang_selector = accept.language(hal)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 25, in language
    return _parse(hdr, _LanguageSelector())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 42, in _parse
    raise AcceptParseError()
AcceptParseError


EDIT: Problem partially solved
Direct access to the SVN works just fine,it's SourceForge's crappy web-based client that's FUBAR'd at the moment.
I can browse the source,but I can't see the diff / short changelog of each SVN build and the exact time of changes.

_________________
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//


Last edited by kick on Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:51 am, edited 5 times in total.



Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:13 am
Profile
-Burninated-
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 871
Location: Unspecified
Reply with quote
Post 
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Heres a slight update, regarding Mode7 games.

We are aware that there is slowdown and textbox corruption in FF4 and even worse in FF6, this is NOT a fault of VBA, the same problems occur on the GBA as well. though much less noticable on the small screen. My findings on this issue were brought to a head when i discovered a thread regarding the FF4 and 6 slowness on gamespot, and them promptly tried the games on the DS (yes its also effected), it seems the GBA it just not powerful enough.( Nach, Jonas, if you read this, i'll talk to you later about a idea i had to improve the performance for these games.)


Hmm. So, you're saying there's a probable way to fix it?

_________________
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...


Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:38 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
There's nothing to "fix", there are things they can optimize more to reduce the strain though.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:44 am
Profile WWW
-Burninated-
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 871
Location: Unspecified
Reply with quote
Post 
Ah, gotcha.

_________________
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...


Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:49 am
Profile
Trooper

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm
Posts: 550
Reply with quote
Post 
franpa wrote:
There's nothing to "fix", there are things they can optimize more to reduce the strain though.


Does that mean this "optimization" makes the GBA emulation less accurate and is more of an enhancement,like the sound options and filters?

_________________
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//


Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:10 am
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
neo_bahamut1985 wrote:
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Heres a slight update, regarding Mode7 games.

We are aware that there is slowdown and textbox corruption in FF4 and even worse in FF6, this is NOT a fault of VBA, the same problems occur on the GBA as well. though much less noticable on the small screen. My findings on this issue were brought to a head when i discovered a thread regarding the FF4 and 6 slowness on gamespot, and them promptly tried the games on the DS (yes its also effected), it seems the GBA it just not powerful enough.( Nach, Jonas, if you read this, i'll talk to you later about a idea i had to improve the performance for these games.)


Hmm. So, you're saying there's a probable way to fix it?


The performance issues may be fixable by adding a override to increase the core speeds, but it might break other things.

the GBA ports of these games are broken in general, Random battle timing to text corruption....

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:35 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
kick wrote:
I don't know what's wrong with Sourceforge,but I can't browse the SVN anymore and see the current changelog :(

[ http://vbam.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/vbam/ ] worked fine a month or two ago.

Now I always get this message:

Code:
An Exception Has Occurred
Python Traceback

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 3812, in main
    request = Request(server, cfg)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 115, in __init__
    self.lang_selector = accept.language(hal)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 25, in language
    return _parse(hdr, _LanguageSelector())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 42, in _parse
    raise AcceptParseError()
AcceptParseError


EDIT: Problem partially solved
Direct access to the SVN works just fine,it's SourceForge's crappy web-based client that's FUBAR'd at the moment.
I can browse the source,but I can't see the diff / short changelog of each SVN build and the exact time of changes.


Works fine here.

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:36 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
The performance issues may be fixable by adding a override to increase the core speeds, but it might break other things.


People demand it and it's annoying when asked. If they don't adhere to fair warning to what those consequences are, they should be flamed when reality sets in (or maybe never, you know how people are paranoid ;) )

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:50 pm
Profile
Trooper

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm
Posts: 550
Reply with quote
Post 
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Works fine here.


Indeed,it works fine with Gecko-based browsers,but not with Opera.
Probably a bug.

Could you test that link with Opera as well?

_________________
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//


Tue Dec 30, 2008 6:37 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
The performance issues may be fixable by adding a override to increase the core speeds, but it might break other things.


People demand it and it's annoying when asked. If they don't adhere to fair warning to what those consequences are, they should be flamed when reality sets in (or maybe never, you know how people are paranoid ;) )


rotflmao.

I didn't like you much before, but its because you're very similar to me :P, I like your thinking.

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Wed Dec 31, 2008 2:27 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
any plans to support standard Game Boy Player borders? or would that be something found in n64 or gamecube emulator? I've always been confused on matters like this.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:46 am
Profile WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
Gameboy players, AKA SuperGameBo,y Borders are already supported in GB and GBC games,.. however since emulation accuracy has increased, you can no longer enable SGB Borders, along side the CGB gfx display, so the gfx is limited to the 16colour palette.

Look in the emulation submenu.

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:51 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
-Burninated-
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 871
Location: Unspecified
Reply with quote
Post 
You are aware that the latest SVN (781) build doesn't have the sound working, right? In fact, the last build that has working sound for me is 583? Any reason this is happening? (If this is the wrong place, sorry; I just happened to stop by). :wink:

_________________
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:00 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post 
Check that the sound isn't muted under Options --> Audio --> Core Settings.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:02 pm
Profile
-Burninated-
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 871
Location: Unspecified
Reply with quote
Post 
Hmm. I thought I already had...guess I'll check again.

Edit 12:00PM: *Sigh* It was on mute, but why, may I ask, is it on mute by default?!

_________________
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...


Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:20 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post 
neo_bahamut1985 wrote:
Hmm. I thought I already had...guess I'll check again.

Edit 12:00PM: *Sigh* It was on mute, but why, may I ask, is it on mute by default?!

My bet is on developer oversight.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:35 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
Just put vba in a new directory, and the default settings are

Volume - 100
Audio API - Xaudio - set to 6ms
Audio Sync enabled (works better then vsync)


so unless your compiling for linux.. its not muted be default O-o

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:23 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
By default, XAudio's already selected... it should really default to DirectSound.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:01 am
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
Thats what i said to spacy, but he made it this way because Xaudio provides more accurate audio synching then directsound.

It requires atleast the August 2008 Dx9 redist anyway, so its not really a problem.

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:06 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Reply with quote
Post 
VBA-M forums are back:

http://vba-m.mudlord.com/forum/

Changed servers due to the completely incompetant freaks at Crowdgather/ngemu completely screwing up the site we had there.

Blame them for making us lose all those compiles.


Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:58 pm
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 630 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.