View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:10 am



Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Nestopia 1.40 
Author Message
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4240
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Gary_Oak wrote:
Not sure if this also happens in real hardware (I've never played Battletoads on a actual NES), but the same thing seems to occur in games like Kirby's Adventure, Battletoads and Double Dragon and Wai Wai World 2. Is this really an original hardware thing, or can it be removed by tinkering with some of Nestopia's video options?

Why do people keep assuming that major graphical changes can be affected by playing with the graphics settings of NES and SNES emulators?
These aren't half-assed DirectX wrappers with a metric butt-ton of game-specific hacks holding them together like so much duck tape.
They actually attempt to simulate the original hardware behavior, and here's a hint: the original hardware didn't have a bank of switches to reconfigure it for different games.

What you SHOULD be asking is why PS and N64 emulators DO have all those options that majorly affect game behavior.


I'd place money on it being plain old overscan protection.
At least it's not full of garbage tiles like so many other NES games. Blacking out the area you aren't using is a mark of class.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:43 am
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Is it just me, or has Gil become a bit touchy (read: bitchy) regardless of topic in this past week or so? Keep up the good work.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:48 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:43 am
Posts: 115
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Gil: I say for the N64 end, speed. Low level emulating the RDP would be quite taxing. At least with the RSP and co, you get some dynarec to help at least.

So, really, HLE is just a massive speed hack. And it allows for funky shit like texture replacement.

As for PS, dunno why. pSX should work, last time I checked...o.o


Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:40 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 9:18 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Argentina
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Gary_Oak wrote:
Is there a way to remove this black bar?:

Image


Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:48 pm
Profile WWW
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4240
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Agozer wrote:
Is it just me, or has Gil become a bit touchy (read: bitchy) regardless of topic in this past week or so? Keep up the good work.

I've ALWAYS been bitchy about plugin hell, and the assumption that user-configured per-game hacks is how emulators are SUPPOSED to work.

mudlord88 wrote:
Gil: I say for the N64 end, speed. Low level emulating the RDP would be quite taxing. At least with the RSP and co, you get some dynarec to help at least.

So, really, HLE is just a massive speed hack. And it allows for funky shit like texture replacement.

As for PS, dunno why. pSX should work, last time I checked...o.o

pSX does work, and is my PS emu of choice.

And I'm not really against high-level emulation, per se. Just mazes of per-game configurations.
Which, honestly, went away on the later PS1 stuff. I found the odd glitch(two I remember well: R-Type Final's pause menu never wanted to show up right, SRWF put black borders around everything if you enabled interpolation), but most of the time it "just worked."

pSX just "just works" more often, and that's really my primary criteria for emulator choice.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:18 am
Profile
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Posts: 1140
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
The only PS1 game I care about that pSX doesn't support properly is Castlevania: Symphony of the Night. It will randomly fail to loop the music, or fail to restart it when commanded to by the game, resulting in the game running with no music until you enter a hallway and attempt to enter a new area, at which point the game will lock up while waiting for the music to start.

Oh well, I can still play it just perfectly with my brother's old PSOne. Or his PS2. Or, preferrably, with my PS3.


Sat Jan 01, 2011 10:11 am
Profile WWW
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4240
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
You like Castlevania, don't you?

</Psycho_Mantis>

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:58 am
Profile
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
pSX also will crash when trying to start a new game of Metal Gear Solid Integral.

you can get around this by playing through the intro to the first memory card save in another emulator and and then loading in pSX.

of course it couldn't just work from then, I recieved the ultimate fuck you when I tried to start disk 2 and I couldn't get it to work in pSX, and couldn't do the same work around I had tried the last time.

It's not like these are obscure games >_>

I've also heard japanese versions of Legend of Mana and Ape Escape also do not work.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:07 pm
Profile WWW
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4240
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
On the other hand, pSX displays the pause menu in R-Type Δ. Definitely that, and NOT Final at all.
Either way, it's something I was never able to convince a plugin-based emu to do without reverting to a graphics plugin that exhibited huge glitches in... almost everything else.

Still kicking myself for not picking that one up years ago when Best Buy had it on clearance for ten bucks. Be a nice one to have. Again, I mean Δ, not Final. I own Final, after all.
They had Castlevania 64 for FREE the same week(ten bucks and a mail-in rebate). I shoulda got that one just to say I had it. I mean... free.



I've honestly not tried SotN or MGS. Played both to death in RealPS1.

...

Interestingly, MGS:I is listed as working in the compatibility list... but hasn't been tested since 1.7.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Last edited by Gil_Hamilton on Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:00 am
Profile
Zealot

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 1325
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
I take it you mean R-Type Delta?


Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:02 am
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4240
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
...
Yes. Yes, I do.

Now if you will excuse me, I'm going to lock myself int eh box of shame for a little while.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:04 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Find the option to enable overscan. Most games display garbage on the far left as they use the left for cache. TV's of the NES era typically don't show the left edge of the picture.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:31 pm
Profile WWW
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
xebra has surpassed psx for my needs recently

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:47 am
Profile WWW
Trooper

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm
Posts: 550
Reply with quote
Post Unofficial Nestopia 1.41.1
Unofficial Nestopia 1.41.1 released !

Binaries & source code available HERE

_________________
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//


Last edited by kick on Sun May 22, 2011 4:59 am, edited 2 times in total.



Thu May 19, 2011 6:50 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:43 am
Posts: 115
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Oh nice, what changes? :)


Fri May 20, 2011 12:01 am
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Code:
----------------------------------------------------------------
Unofficial 1.41.1 - by Geestarraw (geestarraw@gmail.com) (May 17, 2011)
----------------------------------------------------------------

Shell:

 Changes:
 
  - Added fullscreen support for non-primary monitor displays.
  - Modified Video Options dialog component layout and added device index to
    identify mutiple monitors.
  - Refactoring.
  - Code documentation.

 Fixes:
 
  - Fixed so menu is still displayed after fullscreen monitor to monitor switch.

Project:

 Changes:
 
  - Converted solution and projects to Visual Studio 2010.
  - Improved version enumeration previously locked to x.xx (exactly 3 digits) to
    be anything from y.y, y.y.y, and y.y.y.y (where y can be up to 4 digits).
  - Changed build output target to nestopia.exe.
 
 Fixes:
 
  - Fixed bug in version enumeration always excluding highest version number.
  - Moved unofficial 1.41 release notes to official changelog file.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Fri May 20, 2011 4:35 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:50 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Does anyone know how to get the Famicom Disk System BIOS running properly so that you don't get the "Battery Err .02" message?

I'd really like to be able to see the Mario and Luigi animations.

Also I have a question about the video options color decoder:

Consumer is obviously the option to display colors as they would appear on a NTSC TV, but what about a Japanese TV? Would it be any different?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:20 am
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4240
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
kuros456 wrote:
Does anyone know how to get the Famicom Disk System BIOS running properly so that you don't get the "Battery Err .02" message?

I'd really like to be able to see the Mario and Luigi animations.

Also I have a question about the video options color decoder:

Consumer is obviously the option to display colors as they would appear on a NTSC TV, but what about a Japanese TV? Would it be any different?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

US and J NESes had basically the same video output.

While there are differences in display calibration for US and J NTSC, they mainly have to do with black level(the "unsafe" lowets-brightness palette entries in the NES are valid options on a J display as i understand it).
Adjust the brightness ever so slightly to correct between US NTSC and J NTSC.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:18 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.