View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 1:43 pm



Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Nestopia 1.40 
Author Message
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
FirebrandX wrote:
I've got a 7.1 digital surround card
Integrated? check for newer drivers, update direct x etc.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:11 am
Profile WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:08 pm
Posts: 376
Location: DFW area, TX USA
Reply with quote
Post 
No, it's PCI card I just purchased (and has the latest drivers), and I noticed the sound problem before I upgraded to the new card.

_________________
NES NTSC palette file:

http://www.firebrandx.com/downloads/fbx2pal.zip


Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:22 am
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
And you got power saving settings for your hardware and within Windows, disabled?

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:42 am
Profile WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:08 pm
Posts: 376
Location: DFW area, TX USA
Reply with quote
Post 
That's correct.

Really it's not my system. I have several emulators for various other platforms like SNES, Megadrive, Neo Geo, MAME, etc, and none of them have this problem. There's just something funky about the sound core in Nestopia that causes random bloopers in it. As I said before, it can sound like a record skip, or a tone that goes wacky in pitch.

Edit: Just tried VirtuaNes and it had none of the sound issues I get with Nestopia. The only problem is the lack of control over video options in fullscreen. VirtuaNes has a limited number of resolutions to choose from, and forces bilinear filtering in fullscreen (which I cannot stand). I found I could force a non-listed fullscreen resolution by editing the cfg file, but the image is still horribly blurred from the forced bilinear filtering. If I could have the features of Nestopia with the stable sound core of VirtuaNES, that would be perfect.

_________________
NES NTSC palette file:

http://www.firebrandx.com/downloads/fbx2pal.zip


Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:27 am
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
Turn on System Memory in VirtuaNES to get rid of the billinear filtering. Comes with a speed hit though as it makes it use system RAM instead of video RAM.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sat Nov 21, 2009 4:07 am
Profile WWW
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:56 am
Posts: 844
Reply with quote
Post 
Talking about Nestopia it had been a while since 1.40 and they are very quiet. Marty used to release 1 binary per year.

_________________
Yes I know that my grammar sucks!


Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:09 pm
Profile
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:55 am
Posts: 265
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post 
Well, nothing lasts forever. What is there to improve in NEStopia, aside from some obscure 3rd party hardware? More polishing?

_________________
"Change is inevitable; progress is optional"


Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:55 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:08 pm
Posts: 376
Location: DFW area, TX USA
Reply with quote
Post 
Well that unstable sound issue for one thing.

That reminds me, I gave FCEUX a try and it had quite a few problems. First, fullscreen doesn't initialize properly and I have to initialize it twice to hide the desktop background. Next I found the mouse pointer is completely hidden no matter what I tried, and right clicking only brings up a couple of selections you can't even point to because of the invisible pointer. The last straw was simply trying to exit the game or go back to window mode just to get access to all the options again. I found no way to do this other than using alt-F4 to kill the program. This is horrible usability in my opinion.

So to recap:

Nestopia: Unstable sound that skips and distorts randomly.

FCEUX: Absolutely terrible GUI intuitiveness.

VirtuaNes: Very limiting video control options.

_________________
NES NTSC palette file:

http://www.firebrandx.com/downloads/fbx2pal.zip


Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:14 am
Profile WWW
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
fakenes was pretty awesome back in the day

nintendulator wasn't bad either, I'd still go with Nestopia probably but have you ever tried those?

personally I keep the newest version of all 3 on my computer all the time

don't really mess with FCEUX or VirtuaNES ever, never really been interested in them

http://sourceforge.net/projects/fakenes/

http://www.qmtpro.com/~nes/nintendulator/

(scroll down for the latest beta)

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:40 pm
Profile WWW
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Posts: 1140
Reply with quote
Post 
This may be relevant to your sound skipping issues.


Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:47 am
Profile WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:08 pm
Posts: 376
Location: DFW area, TX USA
Reply with quote
Post 
kode54 wrote:
This may be relevant to your sound skipping issues.


Just checked using that latency program while running Nestopia. There were NO lag spikes while the music started skipping and popping. In fact, the bars never even reached the first green line marker. This confirms my feeling that it's not my system at fault.

At any rate, I've been using VirtuaNes now since the sound is stable and I can disable hardware memory on the video to get rid of bilinear filtering. This gives me the sharp picture I want with stable sound. At one point I had tried just about every NES emulator out there, but I will check back on fakenes and Nintendulator again.

_________________
NES NTSC palette file:

http://www.firebrandx.com/downloads/fbx2pal.zip


Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:30 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:25 pm
Posts: 21
Reply with quote
Post 
It appears that the emulator received an unofficial update:

http://www.emuwiki.com/index.php?title= ... 2010/04/04)

And if the notepad file (release note) is to be believed, then I guess Nestopia is pretty much dead. A real shame considering this has to be one of the goddamn best NES emulators ever made.


Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:39 pm
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Quote:
And if the notepad file (release note) is to be believed, then I guess Nestopia is pretty much dead. A real shame considering this has to be one of the goddamn best NES emulators ever made.

Or maybe the author is busy with other stuff?

I dunno why people are so quick to count an emulator "dead" these days.


Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:03 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:25 pm
Posts: 21
Reply with quote
Post 
AamirM wrote:
Quote:
And if the notepad file (release note) is to be believed, then I guess Nestopia is pretty much dead. A real shame considering this has to be one of the goddamn best NES emulators ever made.

Or maybe the author is busy with other stuff?


I thought so too, hence the reason why I wish to take that "dead" assumption as nothing but pure speculation. I'll only truly believe it is "dead" when its creator says so.


Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:37 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:17 pm
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Hi, everyone!

Edit 2: Alright, guys, I think me and c0d3h4x0r have finally gotten to the bottom of this. It turned out to be driver issue. The newest Creative drivers for my soundcard and the newest SoundMAX drivers for my onboard chip both exhibited this issue. As soon as I uninstalled either one I had installed for testing and used the standard Windows HDAD drivers, this issue disappeared completely on two of my desktop machines here.
Yes, it appears only Realtek and Microsoft have gotten it right so far--Of course, I'd also like to hear that from CMedia, IDT, and Sigmatel chip users. Funny thing is, I immediately also noticed more FPS (beyond the usual margin of error) in both recent games and demanding emulators such as Dolphin and PCSX2. So the solution for now is to use Windows' standard HDAD drivers and go bug SoundMAX and especially Creative to fix their buggy mess. It's sad to not be able to use your manufacturer's drivers, but hey, if there are alternatives available...

By the way, FireBrandX managed to fix his problems via upping the 2D clocks of his ATI 5770 HD card's CCC profile. He was actually suffering from a known problem which can also cause stuttering issues watching 1080p movies via DXVA.


Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:46 pm
Profile
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post Re:
AamirM wrote:
Quote:
And if the notepad file (release note) is to be believed, then I guess Nestopia is pretty much dead. A real shame considering this has to be one of the goddamn best NES emulators ever made.

Or maybe the author is busy with other stuff?

I dunno why people are so quick to count an emulator "dead" these days.


he very well may be, and as always said, it isn't truly dead until the author claims it is, but c'mon, it's been awhile since a release or any news, I'd say it's not a crazy assumption to think that it is dead.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Sun May 09, 2010 8:22 pm
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Do you check there forums? If not then you shouldn't be presuming it is dead.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Tue May 11, 2010 6:51 am
Profile WWW
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4248
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Fact: If something hasn't been updated in over 48 hours, it's dead.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Tue May 11, 2010 11:05 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
this thread is already dead

*pops knuckles*

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Tue May 11, 2010 6:38 pm
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4248
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
YATATATATATATATATATATATATATATA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


You are already dead.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Tue May 11, 2010 11:05 pm
Profile
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:55 am
Posts: 265
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Gil_Hamilton wrote:
Fact: If something hasn't been updated in over 48 hours, it's dead.

What does that make ZSNES?

_________________
"Change is inevitable; progress is optional"


Sun May 16, 2010 6:17 pm
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4248
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
ShadowFX wrote:
Gil_Hamilton wrote:
Fact: If something hasn't been updated in over 48 hours, it's dead.

What does that make ZSNES?

A fetid zombie bloated with gasses from decomposition.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Mon May 17, 2010 8:14 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Actually after all that time the bubbles have likely burst.
Said gas comes from tissue degradation, and since there's a finite amount of it...


Which is why corpses in a waterbody first sink (not enough air in lungs to float), then float up when decomposition makes enough methane and co, then drop back down once the few patches of rotten flesh holding the gas pockets get eaten by feeeshes.
The first step can take a while, especially if the corpse is stuck in a weird position.


Or has concrete shoes. In which case there has already been reports of fishes causing the rotten legs to let go and the body to bubble its way up for a cadbury surprise after some months.


(hint: not a good way to hide a body. never a good way. get an axe.)

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Mon May 17, 2010 6:55 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:25 pm
Posts: 21
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
Necrobump. Is there a way to remove this black bar?:

Image

Not sure if this also happens in real hardware (I've never played Battletoads on a actual NES), but the same thing seems to occur in games like Kirby's Adventure, Battletoads and Double Dragon and Wai Wai World 2. Is this really an original hardware thing, or can it be removed by tinkering with some of Nestopia's video options?


Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:49 pm
Profile
"Your thread will be crushed."
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 1233
Location: Not in Winnipeg
Reply with quote
Post Re: Nestopia 1.40
If I were to guess, it is something that the developers did on purpose, sort of like how StarFox is in a small window. Live with it.

_________________
<pagefault> i'd break up with my wife if she said FF8 was awesome


Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:26 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.