View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Dec 11, 2019 11:36 pm



Reply to topic  [ 351 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 15  Next
Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM 
Author Message
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:43 am
Posts: 236
Reply with quote
Post 
FirebrandX wrote:
Already tried every gamma and brightness setting with ootake, which is how I know its the palette to blame. .


I know, I was just pointing out that for color replication it's hard to get it to look proper compared to a real TV. And I thought it looked good enough compared to the other shot. Once I really get into the game itself I kind of don't care much about little things like that.

Quote:
Also the point about not paying for ME, with competing emulators like ootake and others, I can see the reason for not paying for it. The only reason I did some years back is because ME was about the only emulator worth a damn at the time. I had the spare $10 bucks or whatever it was back then, so it didn't really bother me. I wouldn't do it now though for the reasons we've been listing in these comparisons.


That's a good reason for paying. I'm pretty late getting into PC Engine emulation even though I also own a system. Probably because I waste most of my time with Arcade and Nintendo stuff. :)


Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:54 am
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Adjustable gamma setting would be one thing to add I guess.


Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:50 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:46 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi to all.
You look this image that I have prepared:
Image
Real: composite output colors of my DUO-R.
PicchioEngine(my emulator :wink:): ideal composite output.
MagicEngine: ideal RGB output.
Ootake(y 1.14): RGB output colors with a wrong gamma function,
as you can see the white is 229,229,229 instead of 255,255,255.

Neither MagicEngine nor Ootake have an option for the composite output palette.
AamirM, I hope that you add this option in Turbo Engine 16.


Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:57 pm
Profile
"God"

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 11:24 pm
Posts: 1128
Reply with quote
Post 
Aladar wrote:
Hi to all.
You look this image that I have prepared:
Image
Real: composite output colors of my DUO-R.
PicchioEngine(my emulator :wink:): ideal composite output.
MagicEngine: ideal RGB output.
Ootake(y 1.14): RGB output colors with a wrong gamma function,
as you can see the white is 229,229,229 instead of 255,255,255.

Neither MagicEngine nor Ootake have an option for the composite output palette.
AamirM, I hope that you add this option in Turbo Engine 16.


its already there, its called using composite to hook your computer to a TV.

_________________
Does [Kevin] Smith masturbate with steel wool too?

- Yes, but don’t change the subject.


Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:43 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
funkyass wrote:
Aladar wrote:
Hi to all.
You look this image that I have prepared:
Image
Real: composite output colors of my DUO-R.
PicchioEngine(my emulator :wink:): ideal composite output.
MagicEngine: ideal RGB output.
Ootake(y 1.14): RGB output colors with a wrong gamma function,
as you can see the white is 229,229,229 instead of 255,255,255.

Neither MagicEngine nor Ootake have an option for the composite output palette.
AamirM, I hope that you add this option in Turbo Engine 16.


its already there, its called using composite to hook your computer to a TV.

He said that ootake and me don't have this option. Hook up via TV-out, and they still won't have such an option.


Thu Feb 05, 2009 7:07 pm
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am
Posts: 2092
Reply with quote
Post 
Franky wrote:
my reading comprehension sucks

...and this is why you annoy people.

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Thu Feb 05, 2009 7:46 pm
Profile
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
funkyass wrote:
its already there, its called using composite to hook your computer to a TV.


with all the filters out there it wouldn't be a bad thing to support dude.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Thu Feb 05, 2009 7:49 pm
Profile WWW
Locksmith of Hyrule
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Posts: 3634
Location: 255.255.255.255
Reply with quote
Post 
odditude wrote:
Franky wrote:
Image

...and this is why you annoy people.


Fixed ;)

_________________
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.


Thu Feb 05, 2009 8:50 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Quote:
AamirM, I hope that you add this option in Turbo Engine 16.

Sure. I'll add it in next version.

The menus are getting long though :) .


Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:26 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 6:02 am
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post 
Aladar, you used the Y, R-Y, B-Y tables formula in patent 5389949, correct? I assume you cross-referenced it with patent 5059955?

The blue resolution on a real system is rather ugly, as ye olde Charles was saying...


Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:27 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:08 pm
Posts: 376
Location: DFW area, TX USA
Reply with quote
Post 
Franky wrote:
funkyass wrote:

its already there, its called using composite to hook your computer to a TV.

He said that ootake and me don't have this option. Hook up via TV-out, and they still won't have such an option.


Let me see if I can help here. The "act" of hooking your computer up to a TV via composite output REMOVES the need for creating a composite palette option.

On the other hand, some of us may just want to avoid the hassle and just have the composite palette mimiced on our RGB monitors.


Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:18 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 6:02 am
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post 
FirebrandX wrote:
Let me see if I can help here. The "act" of hooking your computer up to a TV via composite output REMOVES the need for creating a composite palette option.


Nonsense! Though perhaps it would alleviate(to the untrained eye) the need for composite artifact emulation if you like crappy video, it won't "fix" the colors, unless your video card happens to have an RGB->YCbCr conversion function that exactly mimics the decades-old poor-precision one in the VCE. :b


Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:45 am
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:08 pm
Posts: 376
Location: DFW area, TX USA
Reply with quote
Post 
Just explaining funkyass's point, not agreeing with it.

Besides that, I remember doing some wire work and making my own RGB cables for the Turbgrafx back in the early 90's. This was to avoid the crappy composite output. I also remember my Neo Geo has VERY crappy composite output issues as well.


Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:44 am
Profile WWW
Hazed

Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 8:43 pm
Posts: 55
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Post 
A couple of possible bugs:
1) In Chris Covell's Axelay demo for SuperGrafx (link here), there is supposed to be a raster gradient effect at the top of the screen which in Turbo Engine 16 just shows up as black.
Image
2) While the previously mentioned demo is running, load Bonk's Adventure (U). The background of the title screen (which is supposed to be a dark blue) shows up as black, and the sky in-game also wrongly shows up as black. There is no problem with this game under other usage scenarios.
Image
I am certain that I am using the "Load PCE/TGX16 ROM" and "Load SuperGrafx ROM" menu items correctly.

_________________
Pocky & Rocky? Pocky & Rocky? Pocky & Rocky?


Fri Feb 06, 2009 4:21 am
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Yep, those are bugs. I'll look into them a bit later. Thanks for the report :) .


Fri Feb 06, 2009 5:43 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:46 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
Mednafen wrote:
Aladar, you used the Y, R-Y, B-Y tables formula in patent 5389949, correct? I assume you cross-referenced it with patent 5059955?


Yes.
Note: the rounding method described in the patent US 5389949 is wrong,
probably an error of translation from the Japanese.

Mednafen, if you want, you can include my code(all or any part) in your emulator.


Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:28 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
I don't see anything wrong at my end on sky. Using stable version from website. TurboEngine16_02

Image

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:57 am
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Dullaron wrote:
I don't see anything wrong at my end on sky. Using stable version from website. TurboEngine16_02

Image


You have to load the Axely Demo first. After that load Bonk's Adventure and background will appear black.


Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:04 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 6:02 am
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post 
Aladar wrote:
Mednafen, if you want, you can include my code(all or any part) in your emulator.


I think I'll just go with custom colormap loading for now, it's less invasive, and more flexible.

Though, I will change the math Mednafen uses to calculate grayscale color to be closer to the official formula.


Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:07 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Yep I see now.

Image

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:05 am
Profile
Hazed

Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 8:43 pm
Posts: 55
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Post 
BTW, the issue of interfering with the colors in Bonk's Adventures seems to happen with any SuperGrafx game (I have now tested with Dai Makaimura, 1941: Counter Attack, and Darius Plus).

Also, the emulator crashes if you exit it while while Street Fighter II': Champion Edition is running.

_________________
Pocky & Rocky? Pocky & Rocky? Pocky & Rocky?


Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:46 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 6:02 am
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post 
Feature added, knock yourself out AamirM. ;)


Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:02 am
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Mednafen wrote:
Feature added, knock yourself out AamirM. ;)


Nice, I'll add the same feature too so people can use the same palette is both emus. :)

Btw, when does this 0.8.x series will end? I am waiting for 0.9.0 :P .


Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:34 pm
Profile WWW
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
in other news another new PC Engine emu just started up

http://www.webalice.it/cicciopetito/

and another version of Ootake is out (suprise, suprise)

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:44 pm
Profile WWW
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Quote:
in other news another new PC Engine emu just started up


Yes, and whose author is already here :P .


Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:13 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 351 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 15  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.