View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:42 am



Reply to topic  [ 351 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 15  Next
Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM 
Author Message
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am
Posts: 2095
Reply with quote
Post 
is this another one of those "stupid AVs are flagging UPXd executables" situations again?

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:24 am
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Quote:
Try send it to someone email and have them host it. Maybe byuu is right.


I doubt that's the case. It's most likely UPX false positives.

You'd think for the amount of money most AV vendors charge, they could incorporate a UPX decompressor inside their engine.


Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:11 am
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
odditude wrote:
is this another one of those "stupid AVs are flagging UPXd executables" situations again?


I just checked and its a false positive because of the UPX. Its no virus/backdoor.

Thanks to snkcube and h4tred for hosting the file.


Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:57 am
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Ok I report it here at. http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?pa ... post706201

I gave no name and website.

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:14 am
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post 
Dullaron wrote:
Ok I report it here at. http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?pa ... post706201

I gave no name and website.

I also sent a false positive report to them about it and am waiting for them to finish investigating it.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:55 am
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post [Solved] UPX false positives.
They going to fix the issue. :D

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:04 pm
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post 
Yup, they sent me an email about it.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:11 pm
Profile WWW
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi,

mz wrote:
Excellent job again, AamirM. The only thing I miss right now is loading ROMs with the command line, because I can't use my frontend with it. :P

I've played some games with my crappy Celeron 1.70GHz: without any kind of filter, window mode, not SuperHQ sound, etc. SuperGrafx games run at about 15fps, while the others run always at 60fps.

Thanks for this, and keep up the good work. :D


Okay, will add it in next version.

stay safe,

AamirM


Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:56 pm
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
1941 - Counter Attack (Japan) [a]

I don't know why No-Intro keep this in the dat at their website. But from MagicEngine, Ootake and Turbo Engine 16. This rom never play right at all. My guest this is a bad dump. But 1941 - Counter Attack (Japan) doesn't have any issues at all which is a hell a lot better dump than 1941 - Counter Attack (Japan) [a].

Issues on 1941 - Counter Attack (Japan) [a] is... Bad graphics and game freezes up in a few minutes before the end game start playing. See the snapshot of it.

Image

I think it the same game version. They probably didn't realize because of the card and bad dump. Maybe someday it will be pull from their dat. Who knows. Maybe it a bad hack.

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:28 am
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi,

Thats probably a bad dump or a beta dump. Don't use it. It might also not have worked on the real thing as well.

stay safe,

AamirM


Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:16 am
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Edit. My mistake.

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Last edited by Dullaron on Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:04 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:10 pm
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi,

Those are all Supergrafx games. You have to load them using the "Load SuperGrafx ROM" (Ctrl+S) to make them work properly.

stay safe,

AamirM


Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:54 am
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Whoops you are right about that. Sorry man. I put those into Supergrafx folder. Next time I will know by then.

Btw: I love this program.

I found cheats for different programs.

Mess > http://cheat.retrogames.com/forums/view ... ade8e3b895

MagicEngine > http://forums.magicengine.com/en/viewforum.php?f=13

You think those can be converted?

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:03 am
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi,
Quote:
I found cheats for different programs.

Mess > http://cheat.retrogames.com/forums/view ... ade8e3b895

MagicEngine > http://forums.magicengine.com/en/viewforum.php?f=13

You think those can be converted?

I am pretty sure they can be. I'll have to understand MESS/MAME cheat files first. But due to a small mistake I made, the cheats won't actually work :( . I will fix this in next version.

stay safe,

AamirM


Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:02 pm
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Take your time AamirM. No need to rush. :wink:

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:44 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
AamirM can you make a NeoGeo Pocket emulator someday?

Nobody into making NeoGeo Pocket emulator anymore.

http://neopop.emuxhaven.net/ This one I like but no longer updated. Anyway this is the best one that I ever use.

Be nice if it had a translator and cheat add on.

I did found 1 problem on this. But I don't remember what it was.

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:57 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5616
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post 
Dullaron wrote:
Be nice if it had a translator

"..."

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:06 pm
Profile
Starzinger Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 1:14 pm
Posts: 998
Location: Sweden
Reply with quote
Post 
grinvader wrote:
Dullaron wrote:
Be nice if it had a translator

"..."
He probably means the language switch.

_________________
- Oskar's chiptunes -


Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:39 pm
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Whoops confusing everyone. I mean the UPS to change language on the roms. :roll:

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:30 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5616
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post 
You're the one being confused. UPS doesn't "change language on the roms".
It's a patching format.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Sat Dec 13, 2008 10:44 am
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4253
Reply with quote
Post 
So he wants a NGPC emu with patch support, so he can play SNK VS Capcom Card Fighters Clash 2 in english.
And cheats, so he can have an Akuma in his hand at all times.

Now that that's cleared up...


Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:54 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Gil_Hamilton wrote:
So he wants a NGPC emu with patch support, so he can play SNK VS Capcom Card Fighters Clash 2 in english.
And cheats, so he can have an Akuma in his hand at all times.

Now that that's cleared up...


Yep. That is what I'm talking about.

grinvader I'm talking about using UPS patches. lol

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:23 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5616
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post 
Dullaron wrote:
grinvader I'm talking about using UPS patches. lol

Don't worry, I'm not exactly surprised you missed the point.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:37 am
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4253
Reply with quote
Post 
*plays Akuma and sends this discussion to the discard pile*

Carry on with the TurboGrafx worship.


Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:30 pm
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 199
Reply with quote
Post 
Waiting on AamirM fix the small mistake.

_________________
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT


Sun Dec 14, 2008 10:42 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 351 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 15  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.