View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:59 pm



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
How do you use game genie 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:00 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post How do you use game genie
I'm new to zsnes, I'm having trouble using game genie codes. I don't know what "_" means. So far I can only use PAR codes, which I'm having trouble geting FF3 codes to work.


Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:14 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3532
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you use game genie
"_" denotes an underscore. Game Genie codes do not use underscores. They use a dash (-).

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Wed Oct 27, 2010 12:23 am
Profile
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Posts: 1111
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you use game genie
Maybe he meant the cursor? Does the dialog use an underscore for a cursor? (Not downloading and installing on this machine just to test it now.)


Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:02 am
Profile WWW
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:01 am
Posts: 1076
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you use game genie
No, it uses -. It's clearly 2 pixels above the bottom row of pixels.

_________________
Maybe these people were born without that part of their brain that lets you try different things to see if they work better. --Retsupurae


Wed Oct 27, 2010 4:57 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:10 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you use game genie
Hello.

Could anyone assist me in disabling the "spacebar" warning screen a person gets when they first load Zsnes?

I'm working from a device that uses controller (with emulated mouse) input, and there's no spacebar/keyboard present. I imagine it'd be a setting in the INI, but I'm unsure as to which one it is.

_________________
solitairechamp


Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:30 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5613
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you use game genie
zohaa wrote:
I imagine it'd be a setting in the INI, but I'm unsure as to which one it is.

Code:
; Display First-Time Use Reminder (0 = YES, 1 = No)
FirstTimeData=1

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:03 pm
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4143
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you use game genie
M-m-megabump!

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


Sat Sep 20, 2014 8:30 am
Profile
Masochist

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:13 am
Posts: 67
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you use game genie
OMG! What a fun ride!!! :D


Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:28 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.