View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:04 pm



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
SET EXIT KEY FOR ZSNES 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Post SET EXIT KEY FOR ZSNES
hi all,
i'd like to set a special key for quit from the emulator during the game , i'd like to use the "End" key for exit from Zsnes.
Looking on zsnesw.cfg i found "KeyQuickExit" value, but i don't know how to set it. I read the documentation but i didn't find any information about it... any idea?

thank you

Francesco


Fri May 23, 2008 4:58 pm
Profile
Locksmith of Hyrule
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Posts: 3634
Location: 255.255.255.255
Reply with quote
Post 
why not just use ALT+F4?

_________________
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.


Fri May 23, 2008 5:20 pm
Profile YIM WWW
New Member

Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Post 
I made an arcade cabinet, i use an external keypad (only few keys),
i'd like to use "end" key


Fri May 23, 2008 5:25 pm
Profile
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am
Posts: 2087
Reply with quote
Post 
the ability to assign keys is built into the gui.

misc -> misc keys

please rtfm next time, the docs are your friend.

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Fri May 23, 2008 5:27 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Post 
I know that , but it doesn't work with "End" key, i'd like to use it.. but i can use a keyboard remapper.... thanks


Fri May 23, 2008 5:43 pm
Profile
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am
Posts: 2087
Reply with quote
Post 
fmartine wrote:
I know that , but it doesn't work with "End" key, i'd like to use it.. but i can use a keyboard remapper.... thanks

Works fine with the End key for me (Vista 32-bit, USB keyboard). I tested it before my previous post.

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Fri May 23, 2008 9:37 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Post 
I use Vista 64 bit , the first time i tried didn't work , after a rebbot now i works... thanks for your help , i'll try tomorrow on my cab with windows xp pro..


Fri May 23, 2008 9:42 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.