View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:21 am



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
True Lies gfx bug 
Author Message
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:02 pm
Posts: 245
Reply with quote
Post True Lies gfx bug
During the game, the top pixel raw is fucked up. That's it... Bug is there with both the old and new gfx engine.

I'm using the last WIP... And here's the ROM info:

Quote:
---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
File: truelies.smc
Name: TRUE LIES Company: LJN Toys
Header: None Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: No SRAM: 0 Kb
Type: Normal ROM: 16 Mb
Country: USA Video: NTSC
ROM Speed: 200ns (SlowROM) Revision: 1.0
Checksum: Good 0x6073 CRC32: 40CA49AE
--------------------------Database--------------------------
Name: True Lies
Country: USA Revision: 1.0
Port 1: Gamepad Port 2: Gamepad
Genre 1: Action Genre 2: Shooter


Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:28 am
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Seems to be related to Super Metroid's problem.

Image

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:15 pm
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 7:55 pm
Posts: 110
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Post 
IIRC, there is evidence to suggest that the SNES doesn't actually render the top scanline. (Thus, games do setup work in the top scanline that would result in this kind of glitch if the scanline were displayed.) This is why bsnes doesn't display it. Should ZSNES and Snes9x do the same?

_________________
This signature intentionally contains no text other than this sentence.


Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:04 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Neither emulator displays the top scanline. What you're seeing is likely a timing error.


Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:57 pm
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Posts: 812
Location: In your garden
Reply with quote
Post 
This is a DMA timing issue. This WILL be fixed eventually but I am currently working on other game-stopping issues.


Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:24 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Posts: 812
Location: In your garden
Reply with quote
Post 
bump until bugzilla comes back


Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:34 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:32 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
Post 
Since this is a thread abt renegade pixels I guess I'll post this here,
instead of reviving an old thread of 6+ months old or starting a new one.

I posted this last year July 19:
Sith-Smasher wrote:
e.g When running Maximum Carnage in 1024X768 DS FULL and these
border garbage pixels appear,clicking right mouse b. enters GUI
then clicking mouse again exits GUI and those pixels are gone
until the next name in this intro makes new ones appear...
This cleanup thing works with other games too.
If you can figure out why this is so maybe you can fix this ugly bug and
make Zsnes a lot more enjoyable to use.

edit:this prob seems to occur at the bottom & also right border
Several games have got this kind of problem.
So Nach, did you figure out what this is and have you got a solution for it already?
Maybe this also is some timing issue?

The latest 02/19 WIP still has that problem.

_________________
Zsnes WIP
Bsnes by Byuu
Kega Fusion by SteveSnake
Vice by Viceteam


Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:05 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Reply with quote
Post 
Sith-Smasher wrote:
So Nach, did you figure out what this is and have you got a solution for it already?

What do I have to do with this?

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Sun Feb 26, 2006 12:25 am
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:32 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
Post 
Nach wrote:
Sith-Smasher wrote:
So Nach, did you figure out what this is and have you got a solution for it already?

What do I have to do with this?

http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4049

Hmm, maybe you just responded and this is an issue Pagefault has to look into because it's sth in his code?

_________________
Zsnes WIP
Bsnes by Byuu
Kega Fusion by SteveSnake
Vice by Viceteam


Sun Feb 26, 2006 12:27 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Posts: 812
Location: In your garden
Reply with quote
Post 
I have not had a chance to look that this bug yet.


Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:21 am
Profile
Lurker

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:32 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
Post 
Ok, but I hope you will in the near future coz this bug really irritates me when playing on Zsnes. Looks damn ugly.

_________________
Zsnes WIP
Bsnes by Byuu
Kega Fusion by SteveSnake
Vice by Viceteam


Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:38 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.