View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:10 am



Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Final Fantasy III 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:39 pm
Posts: 5
Location: IN THE DEPTHS OF METAL HELL
Reply with quote
Post Final Fantasy III
hm... sorry i Don't know if this has already been reported but in FFIII there's a strange thing that happens to me, when they're fleeing form the castle and terra uses magic the other two begin to talk and their heads fall in the menu, i dunno if this is supposed to happen, but its really weird

NSRT v3.3 - Nach's SNES ROM Tools

---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
File: Final Fantasy III.smc
Name: FINAL FANTASY 3 Company: Square
Header: SWC Bank: HiROM
Interleaved: No SRAM: 64 Kb
Type: Normal + Batt ROM: 24 Mb
Country: USA Video: NTSC
ROM Speed: 120ns (FastROM) Revision: 1.1
Checksum: Good 0x8A60 CRC32: C0FA0464
MD5: 544311E104805E926083ACF29EC664DA
--------------------------Database--------------------------
Name: Final Fantasy III
Country: USA Revision: 1.1
Port 1: Gamepad Port 2: Gamepad
Genre 1: RPG Genre 2: Turn Based


well i can't see anything wrong, and im using the last WIP


Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:34 pm
Profile WWW
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post 
A known issue.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:38 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:39 pm
Posts: 5
Location: IN THE DEPTHS OF METAL HELL
Reply with quote
Post 
well, yes? what should i do?


Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:55 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Wait... like everyone else for bug fixes.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Tue Aug 01, 2006 11:08 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:39 pm
Posts: 5
Location: IN THE DEPTHS OF METAL HELL
Reply with quote
Post 
... my beards is growing


Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:46 pm
Profile WWW
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:02 pm
Posts: 245
Reply with quote
Post 
Mega Blaster Holy Metal wrote:
... my beards is growing

... It's only been one day. Better not wait for the bug to be fixed before considering shaving.


Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:59 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Mega Blaster Holy Metal wrote:
... my beards is growing


This post needs an award.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Wed Aug 02, 2006 10:04 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:39 pm
Posts: 5
Location: IN THE DEPTHS OF METAL HELL
Reply with quote
Post 
sorry i thoug it would be like
"hey this is wrong"
"oh yeah do this this and this and its fixed"
"ah now it works!"
"thank you come again"


Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:23 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Mega Blaster Holy Metal wrote:
sorry i thoug it would be like
"hey this is wrong"
"oh yeah do this this and this and its fixed"
"ah now it works!"
"thank you come again"


Sometimes, it is more like:
"hey, we already know"
"if it were that simple, why don't you fix it yourself"
"it's not that obvious to fix"

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:19 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:39 pm
Posts: 5
Location: IN THE DEPTHS OF METAL HELL
Reply with quote
Post 
ok ok i mean... i thought it was already solved

anyway thank you


Thu Aug 03, 2006 9:30 pm
Profile WWW
Reply with quote
Post 
I just noticed the same problem. and is anyone else having a problem with the Blitz attack? or am I just stupid and don't understand how it works. it doesn't give me any prompts that I can see, and the one time I got it to work I just mashed l,r,l,a and it worked, but that was when he was the only party member, now I can't mash because I'm selecting someone else's attact.


Sat Sep 02, 2006 11:35 pm
Devil's Advocate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:51 pm
Posts: 2293
Location: Hmo. Son.
Reply with quote
Post 
VashTSPD wrote:
I just noticed the same problem. and is anyone else having a problem with the Blitz attack? or am I just stupid and don't understand how it works. it doesn't give me any prompts that I can see, and the one time I got it to work I just mashed l,r,l,a and it worked, but that was when he was the only party member, now I can't mash because I'm selecting someone else's attact.


You don't know how it works. I have never had problems inputing blitz, and I play on a Keyboard. Repeat the fight in which Sabin joins you and look closer to the instructions.

Or read a FAQ.

_________________
*Sometimes I edit my posts just to correct mistakes.


Sat Sep 02, 2006 11:39 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Joe Camacho wrote:
You don't know how it works. I have never had problems inputing blitz, and I play on a Keyboard. Repeat the fight in which Sabin joins you and look closer to the instructions.

Or read a FAQ.


The problem with FF3/6 stupidity... this resembles the "intro bug" reports, except with more headbanging.

VashTSPD wrote:
I just noticed the same problem. and is anyone else having a problem with the Blitz attack? or am I just stupid and don't understand how it works. it doesn't give me any prompts that I can see, and the one time I got it to work I just mashed l,r,l,a and it worked, but that was when he was the only party member, now I can't mash because I'm selecting someone else's attact.


When you select the Blitz command, it accepts some controller input (B to cancel input/blitz, and A to process the all the input you entered). This requires NO mashing of the keys. You simply need to learn how the command operates, seriously. Also note, that when you are entering a blitz, the battle gauge (if enabled) will be stopped.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sat Sep 02, 2006 11:49 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Well, I've noticed it too.... I just thought it was weird Japanese humor. I also notice that the one I have flickers kind of bad on the world map. I got the Japanese ROM from Neurologic and the translation hack from RPGOne. (Just google it-you will find it) I suppose that's what I get for using hacks....


Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:59 pm
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Use one of the later ZSNES WIPs to resolve the flickering. ZSNES 1.42 used a hack, which has been removed since. Get a WIP at http://zsnes.ipherswipsite.com

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Tue Oct 31, 2006 10:22 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:13 am
Posts: 39
Reply with quote
Post 
I don't want to start a new thread for this in fear that I'll get responses like 'RTFM'. But, has that weird problem with the battle menu's been fixed in the latest WIPs? Y'know, the bug that cuts off half of the battle commands sometimes. I haven't gotten to the point where it used to happen for me (Vargas Battle), so I can't test myself.


Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:35 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
jsnake wrote:
I don't want to start a new thread for this in fear that I'll get responses like 'RTFM'. But, has that weird problem with the battle menu's been fixed in the latest WIPs? Y'know, the bug that cuts off half of the battle commands sometimes. I haven't gotten to the point where it used to happen for me (Vargas Battle), so I can't test myself.


That's RTO (Range Time Over). From what I recall in older threads, it is either not implemented, or implemented incorrectly.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:42 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:13 am
Posts: 39
Reply with quote
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
jsnake wrote:
I don't want to start a new thread for this in fear that I'll get responses like 'RTFM'. But, has that weird problem with the battle menu's been fixed in the latest WIPs? Y'know, the bug that cuts off half of the battle commands sometimes. I haven't gotten to the point where it used to happen for me (Vargas Battle), so I can't test myself.


That's RTO (Range Time Over). From what I recall in older threads, it is either not implemented, or implemented incorrectly.


So, basically... I have to wait?


Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:54 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
jsnake wrote:
So, basically... I have to wait?


Yes.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:54 am
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Or use an emulator that has it implemented correctly.

Can't remember if bsnes does that...

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:12 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Reply with quote
Post 
creaothceann wrote:
Or use an emulator that has it implemented correctly.

Can't remember if bsnes does that...

anomie figured out RTO and added it to Snes9x immediatly. bsnes implemented it based off of anomie's notes I believe.
Super Sleuth probably has it done too. I'm not so sure about SNEeSe, I know SNEeSe is a bit lacking in it's video department. ZSNES I think has part of it implemented, but clearly not enough. I think pagefault said he didn't implement part of it because it would break our method of C4 video transfering, but since then we fixed our C4 code to transfer the video data properly so it shouldn't be a problem to implement now.

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:13 pm
Profile WWW
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
I looked it up again - bsnes v0.18 doesn't calculate RTO flags on frameskipped frames.

Nach:
Thanks for the info. :)

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:17 pm
Profile WWW
Reply with quote
Post 
It does if you compile with #define FAVOR_ACCURACY. It does not if you compile with #define FAVOR_SPEED.

It still performs RTO regardless on frames that are actually drawn. The only known ROM we know of that even reads the RTO registers is the SNES Test Program Electronics Test. And the difference in speed is ~33%. I figure, if you have to use frameskipping, then you obviously have speed problems. And frameskipping provides virtually no benefit if you still have to calculate RTO status flags every frame.


Thu Nov 02, 2006 4:34 pm
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
This guy makes me laugh, this has been a glitch since the dawn of time. And when is your beard not growing. I've done far worse though, so don't take this as a personal insult or anything.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:48 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 24 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.