View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:21 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Yoshi's Island GFX bug in latest WIP (11/12/06) 
Author Message
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 1:13 am
Posts: 39
Post Yoshi's Island GFX bug in latest WIP (11/12/06)
I recently discovered a severe GFX bug in Yoshi's Island just a minute ago. In the level "Touch Fuzzy - Get Dizzy", it appears that the screen is very 'shaky'. By that, I mean that whenever the player moves forward in the level, the screen will shake very violently. This makes the level almost impossible to complete. AFAIK, this bug wasn't present in previous versions/WIPs.

Specs:

AMD Athlon XP 3200+
GeForce 6600GT
1024MB DDR400 RAM

NSRT v3.3 - Nach's SNES ROM Tools

---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
File: Super Mario World 2.smc
Name: YOSHI'S ISLAND Company: Nintendo
Header: UFO Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: No SRAM: 256 Kb
Type: Super FX2 + Batt ROM: 16 Mb
Country: USA Video: NTSC
ROM Speed: 200ns (SlowROM) Revision: 1.0
Checksum: Good 0x132C CRC32: D138F224
MD5: CB472164C5A71CCD3739963390EC6A50
--------------------------Database--------------------------
Name: Super Mario World 2 - Yoshi's Island
Country: USA Revision: 1.0
Port 1: Gamepad Port 2: Gamepad
Genre 1: Platform Genre 2: Side Scrolling


Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:20 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
I think this is a timing issue of some sort.

This bug did exist in WIPs, but wasn't visible w/o disabling some hacks.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:33 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 1:13 am
Posts: 39
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
I think this is a timing issue of some sort.

This bug did exist in WIPs, but wasn't visible w/o disabling some hacks.


You have a lot of those, don't you? D:


Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:43 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
jsnake wrote:
Deathlike2 wrote:
I think this is a timing issue of some sort.

This bug did exist in WIPs, but wasn't visible w/o disabling some hacks.


You have a lot of those, don't you? D:


Certainly... hence the progress towards writing a new core.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:45 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 4:17 pm
Posts: 40
Post 
This happens also in some castle/fortress levels. A few sub-areas that show those pseudo-3D graphics (iso style) flicker the same way. One Example is the fortress before Bowser's castle.

Image

Ah yes, and the screen transitions in such areas (screen unfolding when entering or black wave when dying) are messed up, too, because they only seem to apply on the "foreground" layer (the level landscape - dunno how to describe it), but NOT on the background. That way the background remains unchanged while the rest of the level (dis-)appears correctly.

Image
Image


Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
That's related to Windowing.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:09 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 4:17 pm
Posts: 40
Post 
So it's a known issue, then? It only happens in areas with the flickering issue described in the initial post.


Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:49 pm
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 2648
Location: In front of the monitor
Post 
F-3582 wrote:
So it's a known issue, then? It only happens in areas with the flickering issue described in the initial post.

I reported something like this a long time ago, so it's a known issue.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:55 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
snkcube wrote:
F-3582 wrote:
So it's a known issue, then? It only happens in areas with the flickering issue described in the initial post.

I reported something like this a long time ago, so it's a known issue.


It is a known issue.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:33 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:54 am
Posts: 11
Post Re: Yoshi's Island GFX bug in latest WIP (11/12/06)
I think, as noted in other threads, this (or most of this) is solved by switching to newengen=0 in the cfg. file.


Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:17 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.