View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:58 pm



Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
HQ Filter doesnt work???? 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post HQ Filter doesnt work????
I want the HQ filter to work because it looks the best, all of the filters work fine except NTSC and HQ. Please tell me there is an easy fix to this...

Comps setup is: Q6420 2.12Ghz 8800gtx 780i mobo 2gb mushkin ram 2x500gb HD


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:39 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Have you set a resolution that is at least 512x448?

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:43 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post 
no i havent tried that, i will now..... oh and im using xp 32bit


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:45 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post 
doesnt work..


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:46 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post 
i tried out this fix:

I had the same problem with XP and a 8800gts. I would crash the second I activated the HQ filter. However, when I manually edited the Zsnesw.cfg file. It worked fine. Just edit the HQfilter section as such....

hqFilter=1
; Set HQ*x level [2..4]
; Recommended min resolutions
; HQ2x = 512x448
; HQ3x = 768x672
; HQ4x = 1024x896
hqFilterlevel=4

which was in this thread:


http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic ... idia+crash


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:53 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post 
and it didnt work, zsnesw just crashed without starting..


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:53 pm
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
make sure your using a high enough display resolution in ZSNES to accommodate the HQFilterLevel you chose. otherwise ZSNES would try to revert to a lower level upon launch and will probably close down upon doing so ^^".

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:22 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
franpa wrote:
make sure your using a high enough display resolution in ZSNES to accommodate the HQFilterLevel you chose. otherwise ZSNES would try to revert to a lower level upon launch and will probably close down upon doing so ^^".


That doesn't happen with custom resolutions.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:23 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
HQxx works fine under Windows 7 with a Nvidia card and the 181.22 drivers :) no need to adjust it in the config file.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:58 am
Profile WWW
Reply with quote
Post 
Same issues persist me also, only HQ filter and NTSC are not working , so im forced to use super eagle..id prefer HQ.

Behavior is the same when i try to check the HQ ZSNES closes..

Resolution change doesnt help at all


Mon Mar 30, 2009 6:59 am
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
delete the configuration file and start again.

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Mon Mar 30, 2009 2:48 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Reply with quote
Post 
Nope still cant handle HQ..

if you guys tell me what steps to do after 'clean' install of ZSNES


Mon Mar 30, 2009 7:17 pm
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
....open graphics config, set resolution which allows filters,

enable hq filter....

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Mon Mar 30, 2009 8:33 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:55 am
Posts: 265
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post 
On my systems, it seems that under Windows XP, ZSNES crashes when enabling HQx or NTSC (been like that for years now). Using Windows Vista or Windows 7 magically makes it work properly :)

_________________
"Change is inevitable; progress is optional"


Mon Mar 30, 2009 11:00 pm
Profile
Trooper

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 4:33 am
Posts: 479
Reply with quote
Post 
I don't remember the details, but I had filter crashes until I forced

AllowMMX=1

in zsnesw.cfg in the options area. I don't know why the auto detection said my CPU didn't have that.

...Your guy's problems are probably unrelated.


Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:44 am
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Posts: 369
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post 
old bios?

_________________
Image
VBA-M Forum, NGOHQ


Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:23 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.