View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:24 am



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Cannot change input commands. 
Author Message
Post Cannot change input commands.
This is probably an easily fixed problem, but apparently I'm an idiot.

i was trying to change the input and after doing so pressed the "set" button, mostly out of curiosity. All the buttons reset to a neutral state, no command. Now I'm unable to change any command :\

Please help!


Tue May 31, 2011 7:36 am
"Your thread will be crushed."
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 12:49 am
Posts: 1207
Location: Not in Winnipeg
Post Re: Cannot change input commands.
After you hit set, you are supposed to press the buttons that you want to map to the controls. If nothing is coming up, then there is likely a button that is on perma-press.

_________________
<pagefault> i'd break up with my wife if she said FF8 was awesome


Tue May 31, 2011 8:22 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:15 pm
Posts: 5533
Location: PAL50, dood !
Post Re: Cannot change input commands.
'SET' is for setting the device (which is much more varied in the DOS port).

Once you 'set' the device, you want 'SET KEYS' to configure the whole pad, or click each input box to set its corresponding button/key.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Tue May 31, 2011 4:55 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.