View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Nov 19, 2019 2:20 am



Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Surround sound? 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 10:39 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
i have just discoverd something.....


in order for zsnes to work with it you have to uncheck stereo sound and leave surround sound checked

god i feel stupid but as far as it clones or if its actually the game sending the channels i do not know


Mon May 09, 2005 6:15 pm
Profile
Romhacking God

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 11:27 pm
Posts: 922
Reply with quote
Post 
emagmant3 wrote:
ok i have tried my best to figure this out and this is what i came up with

1. the surround sound option in zsnes virtually has no effect
2. the only reason why it would play on surround sound speakers is if you have enabled it on your sound card (EAX handles this for creative and there is a clone option for nvidia sound cards)
3. as far as i know.. pro logic isnt very good surround sound and it really isnt worth it but if he game has surround sound in it and allows you to use it i dont understand why the emulator cant get this RAW sound from the game and if it cant just put in a software pro logic decoder soo we will have at least a minimal excuse for surround sound.

I also monitored all the channels coming out zsnes and it appears to be all stereo.


1.) It was determined that surround sound option reverses the stereo channels.

2.+3.)
You CAN get ProLogic sound out of ZSNES already. Just pass the normal stereo output to a ProLogic receiver. It will decode the channels.

The only thing you can't do is get ProLogic to come out of your PC multi channel setup because there is nothing to decode pro logic.

It's really not ZSNES's problem to fix... It is also against the license I'm sure to add any type of Dolby Decoding to ZSNES.

ProLogic is certainly a decent type of surround sound. The newest incarnatino, Dolby ProLogic IIx, can actually take standard stereo and Pro Logic signals and get *6* channels out it! It sounds really good.

Standard Pro Logic only has left, center, right, and mono rear, but that is still quite a step up from just stereo. However, how much the games actually USE the surround effects and if it's worth it is debatable.

_________________
[url=http://transcorp.romhacking.net]TransCorp[/url] - Home of the Dual Orb 2, Cho Mahou Tairyku Wozz, and Emerald Dragon SFC/SNES translations.
[url=http://www.romhacking.net]ROMhacking.net[/url] - The central hub of the ROM hacking community.


Tue May 10, 2005 1:43 pm
Profile WWW
Lurker

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 8:11 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Post 
Nightcrawler wrote:
emagmant3 wrote:
ok i have tried my best to figure this out and this is what i came up with

1. the surround sound option in zsnes virtually has no effect
2. the only reason why it would play on surround sound speakers is if you have enabled it on your sound card (EAX handles this for creative and there is a clone option for nvidia sound cards)
3. as far as i know.. pro logic isnt very good surround sound and it really isnt worth it but if he game has surround sound in it and allows you to use it i dont understand why the emulator cant get this RAW sound from the game and if it cant just put in a software pro logic decoder soo we will have at least a minimal excuse for surround sound.

I also monitored all the channels coming out zsnes and it appears to be all stereo.


1.) It was determined that surround sound option reverses the stereo channels.

2.+3.)
You CAN get ProLogic sound out of ZSNES already. Just pass the normal stereo output to a ProLogic receiver. It will decode the channels.

The only thing you can't do is get ProLogic to come out of your PC multi channel setup because there is nothing to decode pro logic.

It's really not ZSNES's problem to fix... It is also against the license I'm sure to add any type of Dolby Decoding to ZSNES.

ProLogic is certainly a decent type of surround sound. The newest incarnatino, Dolby ProLogic IIx, can actually take standard stereo and Pro Logic signals and get *6* channels out it! It sounds really good.

Standard Pro Logic only has left, center, right, and mono rear, but that is still quite a step up from just stereo. However, how much the games actually USE the surround effects and if it's worth it is debatable.


You could write a ProLogic decoder and include it in ZSNES just fine. There are plenty of open source AC3(Dolby Digital) encoders/decoders available, and ProLogic is even older.


Wed May 11, 2005 3:14 am
Profile ICQ
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Posts: 1140
Reply with quote
Post 
emagmant3 wrote:
i have just discoverd something.....


in order for zsnes to work with it you have to uncheck stereo sound and leave surround sound checked

god i feel stupid but as far as it clones or if its actually the game sending the channels i do not know


...


Wed May 11, 2005 6:02 am
Profile WWW
Romhacking God

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 11:27 pm
Posts: 922
Reply with quote
Post 
Reznor007 wrote:
Nightcrawler wrote:
emagmant3 wrote:
ok i have tried my best to figure this out and this is what i came up with

1. the surround sound option in zsnes virtually has no effect
2. the only reason why it would play on surround sound speakers is if you have enabled it on your sound card (EAX handles this for creative and there is a clone option for nvidia sound cards)
3. as far as i know.. pro logic isnt very good surround sound and it really isnt worth it but if he game has surround sound in it and allows you to use it i dont understand why the emulator cant get this RAW sound from the game and if it cant just put in a software pro logic decoder soo we will have at least a minimal excuse for surround sound.

I also monitored all the channels coming out zsnes and it appears to be all stereo.


1.) It was determined that surround sound option reverses the stereo channels.

2.+3.)
You CAN get ProLogic sound out of ZSNES already. Just pass the normal stereo output to a ProLogic receiver. It will decode the channels.

The only thing you can't do is get ProLogic to come out of your PC multi channel setup because there is nothing to decode pro logic.

It's really not ZSNES's problem to fix... It is also against the license I'm sure to add any type of Dolby Decoding to ZSNES.

ProLogic is certainly a decent type of surround sound. The newest incarnatino, Dolby ProLogic IIx, can actually take standard stereo and Pro Logic signals and get *6* channels out it! It sounds really good.

Standard Pro Logic only has left, center, right, and mono rear, but that is still quite a step up from just stereo. However, how much the games actually USE the surround effects and if it's worth it is debatable.


You could write a ProLogic decoder and include it in ZSNES just fine. There are plenty of open source AC3(Dolby Digital) encoders/decoders available, and ProLogic is even older.


Well Dolby Digital and ProLogic are very different beasts. You're talking analog decoding versus digital. Have you seen any open source ProLogic decoders?

Regardless, I didn't know there was open source AC3 decoders. Can you point me to one? I've always been interested in the technical details behind the decoding process and could never find any sources that went into detail because it was 'Dolby's propriatary information.'

_________________
[url=http://transcorp.romhacking.net]TransCorp[/url] - Home of the Dual Orb 2, Cho Mahou Tairyku Wozz, and Emerald Dragon SFC/SNES translations.
[url=http://www.romhacking.net]ROMhacking.net[/url] - The central hub of the ROM hacking community.


Wed May 11, 2005 1:22 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: Solar powered park bench
Reply with quote
Post 
Nightcrawler wrote:
Regardless, I didn't know there was open source AC3 decoders. Can you point me to one?

I'd look at mplayer, they have a ton of decoders. Not all of them are open source though, but perhaps you might get lucky ;)

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Wed May 11, 2005 2:50 pm
Profile WWW
Dark Wind
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:58 pm
Posts: 1270
Location: Texas
Reply with quote
Post 
Nightcrawler wrote:
Regardless, I didn't know there was open source AC3 decoders. Can you point me to one?


http://ac3filter.sourceforge.net/

_________________
#577451


Wed May 11, 2005 5:07 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.