View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Aug 22, 2019 5:04 am



Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Final Fantasy 4 text box glitch. please help! 
Author Message
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post Final Fantasy 4 text box glitch. please help!
I keep having a text box glitch in every ff4 rom i have including ff2 us.
the glitch leaves a line of space where you can see the background through the textbox. if you can help me please do as its one of my favorite games.
btw it is a zsnes exclusive glitch cause i tried the same games on snes9x and they worked fine minus the horrible sound emulation.

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Last edited by ph34rl355 on Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:53 pm
Profile
-Burninated-
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 871
Location: Unspecified
Reply with quote
Post Re: Final Fantasy 4 text box glitch
ph34rl355 wrote:
I keep having a text box glitch in every ff4 rom i have including ff2 us.
the glitch leaves a line of space where you can see the background through the textbox. if you can help me please do as its one of my favorite games.
btw it is a zsnes exclusive glitch cause i tried the same games on snes9x and they worked fine minus the horrible sound emulation.


Try SnesGT, the sound emulation is very close to Bsnes in terms of accuracy (I think SnesGT uses Anomie's SPU but I could be mistaken; heck, if I spelled it wrong, sue me). Snes9x has a long way to go when it comes to sound.

_________________
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...


Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:55 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:26 am
Posts: 535
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi. Please read http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3821
and make a follow up post. We can better help you if we have all the information we can get.

_________________
Code:
<Guo_Si> Hey, you know what sucks?
<TheXPhial> vaccuums
<Guo_Si> Hey, you know what sucks in a metaphorical sense?
<TheXPhial> black holes
<Guo_Si> Hey, you know what just isn't cool?
<TheXPhial> lava?


Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:56 pm
Profile
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post 
i know i have good roms because i checked them with nsrt and they all checkout good.

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:58 pm
Profile
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post 
i think ill try snesgt thnx. i just wish i could fix it in zsnes cause thats the best one ive ever used as far as the rest of my games.

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:04 pm
Profile
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post 
a timing issue? for a transparent line in the textbox?

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Last edited by ph34rl355 on Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:53 pm
Profile
-Burninated-
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Posts: 871
Location: Unspecified
Reply with quote
Post 
ph34rl355 wrote:
i think ill try snesgt thnx. i just wish i could fix it in zsnes cause thats the best one ive ever used as far as the rest of my games.


Zsnes is very nice and stable, albeit it's SPU emulation isn't the best. Until Zsnes 2.0 comes out, SnesGT is better (in sound).

_________________
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...


Last edited by neo_bahamut1985 on Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:22 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post 
If you have something to add, edit your old post instead of posting multiple time in a row. The Edit button is there for a reason.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:22 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Use the Search feature. It's a timing issue.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:07 pm
Profile
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post 
what do i search for?
i have zsnes 1.51.
my screen is set at 1280*720 6ohrz refresh
highres off
supereagle filter on
no scanlines
anyone know how to fix the problem?

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:35 pm
Profile
Inmate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Posts: 1751
Location: WA
Reply with quote
Post 
i like how the first response was to try a different emulator

these are the zsnes boards, and it was posted in the bug reports section. one would think that the problem with zsnes would get worked out first (if possible), without simply saying "stop using our program"

i also think that that's a point that's been brought up before, as well

_________________
Image


Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:11 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Quote:
one would think that the problem with zsnes would get worked out first (if possible), without simply saying "stop using our program"


The biggest problem is that they're actively performing a massive rewrite, so patches and fixes for reported issues aren't going to happen until after that's done. It's going to take a while. A long while. Just need to be patient, it'll be worth the wait, I'm sure.


Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:00 pm
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post 
id like to keep using zsnes. so anyone know how to fix the problem? btw i found it only glitches in 1.51. i tried 1.50 and it works just fine.

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:14 pm
Profile
Inmate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Posts: 1751
Location: WA
Reply with quote
Post 
byuu wrote:
Quote:
one would think that the problem with zsnes would get worked out first (if possible), without simply saying "stop using our program"


The biggest problem is that they're actively performing a massive rewrite, so patches and fixes for reported issues aren't going to happen until after that's done. It's going to take a while. A long while. Just need to be patient, it'll be worth the wait, I'm sure.


that i understand. but to just jump straight to "use XXXXX instead," without the smallest effort in seeing if it was fixable first?

i know it ended up being a "wait for 2.0" issue, but it still just seems, ...'off'

and for the OP, i'd recommend sticking with 1.50 (since it seems to be working) for this game until 2.0 comes out down the line. zsnes will be some magnitudes of order improved when that happens.

_________________
Image


Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:10 am
Profile
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
Use the Search feature. It's a timing issue.
im confused. clarification? i searched everywhere and nothing helped.

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:19 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic ... ht=ff2+bug

FF2 (SNES) is a directly related to FF4/FF4 Easytype. They are all interrelated in the grand scheme of things.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:32 am
Profile
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: alabama
Reply with quote
Post 
that doesn't really help. :D

_________________
It's okay, I speak beaver.


Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:22 am
Profile
Zealot

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:03 am
Posts: 1325
Reply with quote
Post 
I'll explain:

FF2 US and FF4 japan are basically the same game. When it was translated for the US, it was given the name FF2, along with a whole bunch of edits(Which can be found via google. Just don't believe the sites/FAQs you find that say that FF2 is an edited version of FF4 Easytype, a japanese only edition of FF4 that was basically an easier version of it. Easytype came out after FF2, not before).

The reason for the name change is because the real FF2 and 3 didn't come out over here in their original form/forms. Same reason FF3 is known as FF3 and not FF6: the real FF2, 3 and 5 never came out over here in their original form/forms.


Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:36 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Regardless whether you comprehend any of what I said...

1) It's a timing issue. It's already known.

2) Wait until the next version and hopefully it will be fixed.

3) If you must have this bug not affect you, use ZSNES 1.50 or prior.

Seriously, do not make me repeat what I said again.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:48 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:27 am
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post 
As a temporary workaround on 1.51, changing the "per2exec=100" value in the "zsnesw.cfg" file (it's about halfway down the file) to a value like 85 or 110 seems to fix it on my machine.

I have not played with this extensively, nor am I knowledgeable in zsnes' inner workings or what this setting technically does. So, I don't know if this is something the zsnes developers would recommend doing, and it may or may not work for you, or cause issues in other parts of the game or other games.

Try it out, but remember where this setting is so you can set it back to 100 for other games.


Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:36 am
Profile
Sir Robin the Not-Quite-So-Brave-As-Sir-Lancelot

Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 442
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Post 
Or use Snes9x 1.52 fix 4....

_________________
"Just because I don't LISTEN doesn't mean I don't CARE!" -Homer Simpson


Sun Apr 11, 2010 2:13 am
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
Bugger and his awesome thread revival potions ._. I find it a little funny that the thread started early blaming the SPU.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:20 am
Profile WWW
Inmate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Posts: 1751
Location: WA
Reply with quote
Post 
nintendo_nerd wrote:
Or use Snes9x 1.52 fix 4....

you should read the thread. for the irony

_________________
Image


Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:20 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 3:28 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re:
Deathlike2 wrote:
Regardless whether you comprehend any of what I said...

1) It's a timing issue. It's already known.

2) Wait until the next version and hopefully it will be fixed.

3) If you must have this bug not affect you, use ZSNES 1.50 or prior.

Seriously, do not make me repeat what I said again.


Yay you're a developer, and a dick, and completely unhelpful.

This guy though - totally useful and this worked. Try not being a douche.

bugger wrote:
As a temporary workaround on 1.51, changing the "per2exec=100" value in the "zsnesw.cfg" file (it's about halfway down the file) to a value like 85 or 110 seems to fix it on my machine.

I have not played with this extensively, nor am I knowledgeable in zsnes' inner workings or what this setting technically does. So, I don't know if this is something the zsnes developers would recommend doing, and it may or may not work for you, or cause issues in other parts of the game or other games.

Try it out, but remember where this setting is so you can set it back to 100 for other games.


/necro


Sat Jul 28, 2018 3:31 am
Profile
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am
Posts: 2085
Reply with quote
Post Re: Final Fantasy 4 text box glitch. please help!
while i don't disagree with the sentiment, complaining about a response from someone who hasn't been around for 6 years doesn't contribute. i don't recommend making a habit of it.

that being said, welcome aboard.

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:52 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.