View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 4:45 am



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ] 
ZSNES on second monitor 
Author Message
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post ZSNES on second monitor
Hey, I'd like to make play Zsnes on my second monitor, but I can't. I read in another thread that I should change my second monitor(tv) to my primary monitor. The problem is that I'm on a laptop, and can't change the tv to the primary monitor.

So what should I do?
Thx, Zero


Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:43 pm
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 10:06 am
Posts: 2344
Location: Australia, Brisbane
Post 
don't use 2 monitors :)

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 6GB DDR3 1600 RAM | 2x500GB SATA2 HDD | Auzentech Forte S/C | Gainward Geforce 560Ti GTX 2048MB | Windows 7 Home Premium x64


Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:57 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
I'd really want to, because I want to run it in fullscreen, but if I'm running it in fullscreen on my primary, then I can't do anything else!xO Then I'm like.. Invalid..O_O


Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:05 pm
Profile WWW
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 2648
Location: In front of the monitor
Post 
What kind of video card do you have on your laptop?

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Tue Sep 16, 2008 7:05 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
snkcube wrote:
What kind of video card do you have on your laptop?


I have a ATI Mobility Radeon X1600. It's not one of them cheap laptops which you can't do anything on, it's pretty good actually. For a laptop at least.


Tue Sep 16, 2008 8:12 pm
Profile WWW
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 2648
Location: In front of the monitor
Post 
Does your laptop have any video outputs for your TV?

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:40 am
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
snkcube wrote:
Does your laptop have any video outputs for your TV?


Yeah. I am already using my tv as a monitor, and it works fine. I just wonder if it's possible to get Zsnes onto that monitor instead of the laptop monitor.


Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:36 am
Profile WWW
Hazed

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Tourian
Post 
i have a similar problem
i hook my laptop to a crt tv through a s-video cable
and when i switch to fullscreen...

black screen! :twisted:

and its strange cause when i go to video settings it shows that there is no monitor connected.


Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:02 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
My problem isn't the tv itself(or connection to it or whatever), it's just that I want to play ZSNES on it, but I don't know how, or if it's even possible, because you can't drag the ZSNES window to the second monitor.

Btw, why isn't it possible to drag the window outside the primary display..?


Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:06 am
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 10:06 am
Posts: 2344
Location: Australia, Brisbane
Post 
the version of DirectX that ZSNES uses, doesnt support multiple monitors.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 6GB DDR3 1600 RAM | 2x500GB SATA2 HDD | Auzentech Forte S/C | Gainward Geforce 560Ti GTX 2048MB | Windows 7 Home Premium x64


Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:10 am
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
Sooo... It's completely impossible to play it on the second monitor?


Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:12 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:15 pm
Posts: 5474
Location: PAL50, dood !
Post 
Yes.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:17 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
Okay then. Well, thx anyways^^


Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:17 am
Profile WWW
Randomness
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:01 pm
Posts: 1172
Location: UK
Post 
It is possible to clone the display by setting the TV as the primary monitor. You may need to turn the resolution down as well for it to show correctly. It's what I do with my laptop with an ATi X700. If you can't do this then you haven't played with the drivers enough or haven't installed them.

_________________
ZSNES Documentation Project | bsnes Fan | Official ZSNES Facebook Group


Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:10 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
Clements wrote:
It is possible to clone the display by setting the TV as the primary monitor. It's what I do with my laptop with an ATi X700. If you can't do this then you haven't played with the drivers enough or haven't installed them.


I can clone it, but that's not what I'm after. I want to run it on my tv so I can do other stuff on the primary while i play. But if I clone the display then It's fullscreen on both.


Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:12 pm
Profile WWW
Randomness
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:01 pm
Posts: 1172
Location: UK
Post 
Now that is definitely impossible with ZSNES, so try another emulator that has a D3D renderer and see if that works.

_________________
ZSNES Documentation Project | bsnes Fan | Official ZSNES Facebook Group


Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:20 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
Clements wrote:
Now that is definitely impossible with ZSNES, so try another emulator that has a D3D renderer and see if that works.


Yeah, I understand that. You don't know any other good emulators then?


Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:24 pm
Profile WWW
Zealot

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:03 am
Posts: 1325
Post 
SNES9x, SNEeSe, bsnes, SNESGT are all good. bsnes is much slower than the others due to aiming for accuracy rather than speed.

When it comes to sound emulation, bsnes and SNESGT are the best, BTW.


Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:30 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:31 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Sweden
Post 
I.S.T. wrote:
SNES9x, SNEeSe, bsnes, SNESGT are all good. bsnes is much slower than the others due to aiming for accuracy rather than speed.

When it comes to sound emulation, bsnes and SNESGT are the best, BTW.


Okay! I'll try them. Thx everyone for the help!^^


Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:31 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 19 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.