View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:11 pm



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
FF6 freeze 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:45 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post FF6 freeze
Hello, I am experiencing a game lag when I use "Best" command in the equip menu in Final Fantasy VI (or when i equip Gauntlet, which starts the best command as well).

Image
Image

Music still plays, but the screen turns black / freezes and the game does not respond to input. ZSNES continues to run normally.
I use ZSNES v1.51. Thanks for any help.


Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:27 pm
Profile
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:01 am
Posts: 1076
Reply with quote
Post Re: FF6 freeze
Verify your rom is good with nsrt. You'll find it around here somewhere in a sticky probably.

_________________
Maybe these people were born without that part of their brain that lets you try different things to see if they work better. --Retsupurae


Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:49 pm
Profile WWW
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am
Posts: 2085
Reply with quote
Post Re: FF6 freeze
http://snesemu.black-ship.net/index.php?page=tools

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:10 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post Re: FF6 freeze
IIRC, there are bugs relating to that option under a limited set of circumstances. I can't remember what exactly.

Anyways, just change the default behavior for those changes in FF3/FF6's Config section.

Also, Genji Glove > Gauntlet except in like one case.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:29 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:45 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: FF6 freeze
I get this from NSRT:

Code:
Internal ROM Info

File Final_Fantasy_VI_(U).smc
Name FINAL FANTASY 6
Company Square
Header SWC
Bank HiROM
Interleaved None
SRAM 64 Kb
Type Normal + Batt
ROM 32 Mb
Country Japan
Video NTSC
ROM Speed 120ns (FastROM)
Revision 1.0

Checksum
Bad 0xE132 != 0xA172
Game Code

Hashes
CRC32 6D6D1661
MD5 0AE6AA1467650890BACB5BED14BC3E64

Database
Error
ROM wasn't found in the database (possible bad dump).
You can try using -fix or -findover to see if the
file has been slightly altered in a rectifiable way.


Sat Jan 28, 2012 1:39 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post Re: FF6 freeze
Your ROM is bad, get a good one.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Sat Jan 28, 2012 3:09 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:45 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: FF6 freeze
Okay, thanks, downloading another ROM solved the problem. Unfortunately, all the character names in the save file were changed. But nevermind, thanks for your help once again!


Sat Jan 28, 2012 5:23 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post Re: FF6 freeze
The game was hard/prepatched with the most common FF6 translation AFAIK... it's not necessarily bad, but it's so much better to soft patch the games than relying on hardpatched games.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:15 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.