View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Sep 23, 2019 11:20 am



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Zelda - A Link To the Past Freezes 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Zelda - A Link To the Past Freezes
Right after I beat the third dungeon's boss (the centipede thing), the game freezes after I collect the pendant. I've tried using different roms with the same save and it still freezes. I really don't want to have to start over, is there anyway I can fix this? I've played this game before and have gotten past this point with no problems before.


Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:08 am
Profile
Devil's Advocate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:51 pm
Posts: 2293
Location: Hmo. Son.
Reply with quote
Post 
http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3821

_________________
*Sometimes I edit my posts just to correct mistakes.


Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:59 am
Profile
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:01 am
Posts: 1076
Reply with quote
Post 
Scan your ROM with NSRT to find out if it's bad. If you're trying to load a saved state from the broken ROM in to the new ROM, it likely won't matter if the new one is good and you'll get the freeze anyway. Even in-game saves might be corrupted in such a way to cause the freezing. So, first if you're trying to load a saved state, try to make an in-game save (which you probably won't be able to do since you're at the boss anyway) then load that. If loading an in-game save fails on a good ROM, then you're pretty much screwed.


Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:56 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post 
I've checked the rom and it says that it's good. I've played the game before and didn't have problems, I have no idea what it going on. On top of that, I don't want to start over, even if I did, there is no guarantee that the game will work.


Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:21 pm
Profile
Lurker
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 5:28 am
Posts: 139
Reply with quote
Post 
Anyway you could upload the .SRM?


Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:40 pm
Profile
Devil's Advocate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:51 pm
Posts: 2293
Location: Hmo. Son.
Reply with quote
Post 
Are you reloading a Savestate or are you restarting a regular in-game save? If it's the former, stop doing it, whatever is freezing the game is contained on the savestate, try playing from the in-game save.

_________________
*Sometimes I edit my posts just to correct mistakes.


Mon Jan 18, 2010 4:21 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post 
Sorry guys, but I got pissed off and deleted all of the zelda roms and the save state. I also reinstalled ZSNES to just in case that was the problem. I plan on starting over again, so if I come across the problem again I'll let you guys know.


Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:50 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post 
ZSNES keeps getting worse and worse, not only has Zelda:LttP screwed up on me, but whenever I save a game and try to open the state, ZSNES crashes on me. I've never had any problems with ZSNES until now, but I don't think I'll be using it anymore.


Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:43 pm
Profile
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:01 am
Posts: 1076
Reply with quote
Post 
Heh, that sounds like your ROM may be pretty bad, or something unrelated to your ROM or zsnes, like bad memory or overheating or some sort of malware.


Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:42 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post 
If thats the case, I'll run a scan, re-download ZSNES and get back to you with my results.

The roms are fine, they work with other emulators and I've tested them with NSRT.


Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:00 pm
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
1) try running zsnes as an admin if your on vista/7
2) try an older version of zsnes, say 1.42 or1.36

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:35 am
Profile WWW
Sir Robin the Not-Quite-So-Brave-As-Sir-Lancelot

Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 442
Location: USA
Reply with quote
Post 
Or use Snes9x 1.52 (fix4) until the new Zsnes is released....

_________________
"Just because I don't LISTEN doesn't mean I don't CARE!" -Homer Simpson


Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:10 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post 
I tried 1.42 and it worked, thanks a lot everyone for your help. I tried using SNES9X and it just wasn't the same.


Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:08 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.