View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:10 am



Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Chrono Trigger Keyboard Problem 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 6
Post Chrono Trigger Keyboard Problem
For those who've played Chrono Trigger before, there's a part in the game where you're asked to hold down the L and R buttons, and then press A to activate a machine. When I did it, it didnt work i'm guessing is because of my keyboard. So I thought maybe doing a key combination would work though I've never used it. So I tried it and failed.

Here's the key comb I did for holding down L and R then pressing A, please tell me what I did wrong and how I can fix it. I'm using Zsnes 1.36 I think, the latest one with net play enabled.

L press+release R press+release A


Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:59 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
For a key comb, you need for all three buttons pressed at the same time. Obviously your listed combo would fail.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:05 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:36 am
Posts: 18
Post 
you need to call out to Lucca's mom to get her attention and save her from being injured by the machine. her name is LARA.

it's possible without using key combinations in zsnes. you just have to type L, A, R, A (snes buttons) real fast and in proper sequence. you have less than 5 secs to do it. make a savestate just before the event and redo from there if you fail.


Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:30 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 6
Post 
Ah sorry, I got the press only and press + release ones mixed up.

I thought it might be easier to just set a key combination for holding L + R and then pressing A manualy, though it didnt work. This is the keycombination I did for it:

L Press only R Press only

With press only the buttons will remain pressed untill I press another key right? I'm still having trouble with this. In the gui.txt the examples showed the key combination having a 2 frame delay after some keys, though I'm not sure whats the significance of this is for eiether, or if it would be any different if you'd use second delays instead.


Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:31 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
Read this to make life easier: http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=9862

Seriously, you need to try L+R+A to be pressed down at the same time as a key combo.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:44 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 6
Post 
Im sorry for repeating this but I'm still have trouble.

If I have L press only R press only A press only that means L R A pressed at the same time right? I set a key combination like this for LRA to be pressed down at the same time and I still have trouble with it.

Sorry for forgetting to read your post tikbalang, but I didnt hear anything about that part in the game, so you might be talking about something else.


Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:02 am
Profile
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:28 am
Posts: 1491
Location: Salem, Oregon
Post 
instead of doing a combo, just set all the buttons to the same key, press it, then switch them back.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:12 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 6
Post 
Could you explain to me please on how to do that?


Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:27 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
I'm simply offended that my link wasn't even taken seriously. I'm not going to further waste my time.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 6
Post 
I've read the link but I still have problems, sorry for being slow-witted.

"Create a special key comb that presses L, R, A at the same time" L press only R press only A press only is a key combination to press them at the same time right? Before I was just asking to verify if thats correct. I set it as this and still have problems.


Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:43 am
Profile
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 637
Post 
Langris wrote:
I've read the link but I still have problems, sorry for being slow-witted.

"Create a special key comb that presses L, R, A at the same time" L press only R press only A press only is a key combination to press them at the same time right? Before I was just asking to verify if thats correct. I set it as this and still have problems.


Why don't you just map all three buttons to one key for three seconds and then change it back to whatever you've got it configured as after this sequence?


Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:52 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
DancemasterGlenn wrote:
Langris wrote:
I've read the link but I still have problems, sorry for being slow-witted.

"Create a special key comb that presses L, R, A at the same time" L press only R press only A press only is a key combination to press them at the same time right? Before I was just asking to verify if thats correct. I set it as this and still have problems.


Why don't you just map all three buttons to one key for three seconds and then change it back to whatever you've got it configured as after this sequence?


No, that would just be too difficult. :roll:

Here's a simple key comb just for that stupid switch. Someone shrink it, store it, and quote it for future posterity because it is stupidly EASY if you use your brain. Just in case, YES I DID TEST IT OUT ON THAT L+R+A SWITCH AND IT WORKS.

Image

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Nov 19, 2007 2:14 pm
Profile
Zealot

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 7:36 pm
Posts: 1047
Location: Place.
Post 
Why don't you just include ctrl and shift in the keys you normally map to buttons, and circumvent any such problems in this or other games?




I still remain firmly of the opinion that those who use a keyboard to play SNES games don't deserve to finish CT, but that's just me. ;p

_________________
Procrastination.
Hard Work Often Pays Off After Time, but Laziness Always Pays Off Now.


Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:24 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
blackmyst wrote:
Why don't you just include ctrl and shift in the keys you normally map to buttons, and circumvent any such problems in this or other games?


Maybe, but even that people will still make such stupid bug reports. Seriously, it is an inevitable problem, regardless.


Quote:
I still remain firmly of the opinion that those who use a keyboard to play SNES games don't deserve to finish CT, but that's just me. ;p


I'd have to keel you for that comment. Maybe that comment should be revised for people who can't figure out how to compensate for this problem appropriately.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:41 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 6
Post 
I forgot to set game specific, that's a mess up on my part, sorry for that. Thanks for the help and putting up with this.


Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:50 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.