View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:28 pm



Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
XBox 360 controller 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:47 am
Posts: 4
Location: Maryland
Post XBox 360 controller
Ok, I have the ZSNES and i cannot get my 360 controller to control my functions on the game. Tested controller and everything works. I have windows xp, can someone please help me? Thank you


Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:51 am
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 5:59 pm
Posts: 530
Location: 127.0.0.1
Post 
Did you map the buttons? Go to Config-->Input #1. Select "Keyb/Joystick" and click Set, then "Set Buttons" and push the buttons when prompted. My 360 controller works perfectly.

_________________
"It is better to have tried and failed than to have failed to try, but the result's the same." - Mike Dennison


Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:55 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:47 am
Posts: 4
Location: Maryland
Post 
it doesn't recognize my controller, might i have an outdated version?


Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:07 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:47 am
Posts: 4
Location: Maryland
Post 
nevermind, it just started working, wierd


Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:09 am
Profile
Trooper

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:33 am
Posts: 480
Post 
This may not be what happened to you, but always remember to have the controller plugged in before starting zsnes.


Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:34 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:47 am
Posts: 4
Location: Maryland
Post 
i will keep that in mind, thank you for your help


Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:07 am
Profile
Post 
I'm having a bit of a techincal issue with using my 360 controller. When I have my controller on and I start up Zsnes. I get no sound whatever. If I start the emulator, then turn on the controller, then I get nothing at all, the controller won't register. I hope there's a fix to this problem and I'm not the only one having it either. Thanks.


Fri May 18, 2007 1:46 pm
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 2648
Location: In front of the monitor
Post 
ZSNES version and port?

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Sat May 19, 2007 3:46 am
Profile WWW
Post 
The most recent version of Zsnes. Sorry, I should have been more clear on that in my intital post.


Sat May 19, 2007 2:13 pm
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 2648
Location: In front of the monitor
Post 
Make sure to use the Windows port of ZSNES and not the DOS port. Also, try deleting any .cfg files.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Sun May 20, 2007 12:27 am
Profile WWW
Post 
Hey guys i am having a similar problem w/ my 360 controller. When i go to input the keys, my controller is non-responsive. I checked to see if the control was working and it was. Then when i read that the control should be on before I open up ZSNES, i tried it. When i went to open up ZSNES the program would not run. It would flash black then revert back to my desktop. Any help would be appreciated. Oh i have a wired 360 controller w/ latest updates and the latest version of ZSNES if any of that matters.


Sat Jun 09, 2007 1:05 am
New Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 4:45 am
Posts: 6
Post 
My 360 controller didn't work until seconds ago. Here's what you should do:

-Make sure your 360 controller is working before starting Zsnes
-Delete every .cfg files in your Zsnes directory
-Start Zsnes
-Go in the 'Input' menu (your controller should now be working)


Thu Jun 21, 2007 5:11 am
Profile
ZNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 10:22 pm
Posts: 215
Post 
the docster wrote:
When i went to open up ZSNES the program would not run. It would flash black then revert back to my desktop. Any help would be appreciated. Oh i have a wired 360 controller w/ latest updates and the latest version of ZSNES if any of that matters.


Press CTRL+SHIFT+ESC and search for "xboxstat.exe" in the task list, select it and press "End Process", press "Yes" in the warning box. Try loading ZSNES now.


Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:44 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:17 pm
Posts: 3
Post problem
i had an old zsnes version with wich i used my xbox controll and it was really fine i was playing with no trouble at all but i erased it by mistake and decided to download it again, this time i used Zsnes.com site to download it but it seems like the new version dont recognize the analogs in my controller.

is there a way to get the older version again?


Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:31 pm
Profile
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 637
Post 
Yes.


Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:59 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:17 pm
Posts: 3
Post 
DancemasterGlenn wrote:
Yes.


im sorry im used to get answer depending on the kind of question, my question wasnt a yes or no... plz tell me where.


Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:25 pm
Profile
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 6:57 am
Posts: 1950
Post 
Go back to www.zsnes.com and hit the "files" link.

You got a one-word answer because it was fairly obvious you hadn't bothered to look for yourself before asking.

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:43 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:17 pm
Posts: 3
Post 
odditude wrote:
Go back to www.zsnes.com and hit the "files" link.

You got a one-word answer because it was fairly obvious you hadn't bothered to look for yourself before asking.


well i guess that is thrue but why answer if u think i should look by my self?


Mon Mar 24, 2008 5:17 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
People who put in actual effort are taken seriously over those that don't.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Mar 24, 2008 5:47 pm
Profile
Official tech support dood

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 6:57 am
Posts: 1950
Post 
lifewalker wrote:
odditude wrote:
Go back to www.zsnes.com and hit the "files" link.

You got a one-word answer because it was fairly obvious you hadn't bothered to look for yourself before asking.


well i guess that is thrue but why answer if u think i should look by my self?

I was being nice.

Don't worry, next time I won't offer you any help.

_________________
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.


Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:54 pm
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 3856
Post 
lifewalker wrote:
DancemasterGlenn wrote:
Yes.


im sorry im used to get answer depending on the kind of question, my question wasnt a yes or no... plz tell me where.

Actually, your question WAS a Y/N question.

You didn't ask WHERE to get the older version. You just asked if such a place existed.


Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:42 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 21 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.