View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:44 pm



Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Having trouble with netplay? READ THIS! 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 11
Reply with quote
Post 
I'm still confused with net play for ZSNES. At least I know how to get my I.P. address without going on the internet :lol: I will fully learn someday though :shock:

_________________
Hyrule is cool.


Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:43 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 8:51 am
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Post 
Cool_Hylian wrote:
I'm still confused with net play for ZSNES. At least I know how to get my I.P. address without going on the internet :lol: I will fully learn someday though :shock:



Hello!

Netplay don´t work for me with Zsnes 1.42 or newer, but perfect with 1.41 and the program "Zbattle.exe". Try it. You don´t need IP-numbers :)

_________________
MVH Alexander T from Sweden !!


Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:24 am
Profile
Reply with quote
Post UDP/TCP protocol
Hi. I can understand and fill in everything just fine except there is no protocol selection in my router administration page. It just has Service Name, Start Port, End Port and Server IP Address. Whenever I try to connect to a game with someone in ZBattle it just says waiting for client and will not connect. The TCP method works only sometimes but I would be happy if the UDP issue could be resolved.


Tue May 08, 2007 1:12 am
New Member

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
How can I set up a SMC network router for zsnes netplay, I followed the guide but i dont know where to put in the zsnes information


Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:34 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Orion XIII wrote:
How can I set up a SMC network router for zsnes netplay, I followed the guide but i dont know where to put in the zsnes information


You have to know your own router software first. The info has already been provided to fill in the blanks (even though the reference screens are not the same as your router, it is the basic idea that you need to understand).

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Aug 13, 2007 9:44 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
here is a ss of my router admin page what link would i click to input the zsnes information? I belive my router is called SMC network or something

Image


Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:55 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Advanced Settings->Firewall

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:06 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
Advanced Settings->Firewall


The only thing in there was a option to turn off hacker attack thing O.o
No boxes for text.. x.x I set it for no will that change anything? :S

Image


Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:19 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
You need to look for what you need for yourself.. just find a section where you have to enter a port..

Try Advanced Settings->Virtual Server/Special Application/Client Filtering

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:24 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi when you say plug it into zsnes what do you man i did everything before that just need help with step 4 :?: :shock: :cry: :? :x


Fri Sep 14, 2007 9:39 pm
New Member

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:58 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
I'm usin v 1.51 and anything under the netplay menu is grayed out for me. ports are forwarded and firewall settings are fixed.

is it just a version thing? do I need an older one?

_________________
Image


Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:09 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
MasterPrime wrote:
I'm usin v 1.51 and anything under the netplay menu is grayed out for me. ports are forwarded and firewall settings are fixed.

is it just a version thing? do I need an older one?


You need 1.42(n) or prior. If you heeded any attention to the docs or any ZSNES annoucement that netplay has been disabled for a while now.

metroidlord09 wrote:
Hi when you say plug it into zsnes what do you man i did everything before that just need help with step 4 :?: :shock: :cry: :? :x


Sometimes I think some people are mentally hopeless.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:36 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:58 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
I'm actually new the forums and announcement thing. I just downloaded the program and started playing. also I had just found that right before I read this. we're about to get it workin now.

thanks though.

_________________
Image


Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
I have my Belkin Wireless G router settings under Virtual Service to enable TCP and UDP ports 7845 and TCP 4000 (For use with zbattle) but I can't seem to actually play.

Whenever I host, it says "Found client" but then stops. Then I tried connecting and it said connection successful then stops.

I also have set my software firewall (just windows firewall) up to allow those ports and also even tried it with that off, still no luck.

Anything else Im missing?


Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:35 am
Reply with quote
Post 
Ok well, I'm pretty well computer oriented, and i have a speedstream 6520 router/modem. Now, i assumed opening the specific port of 7845 was through the Port Mapping option, since its the only port related option in my router set up , i put a TCP, and UDP port under 7845 , and still nothing works, i've been reading tutorials on this, and called my provider, and still didn't get a f#$@@%^ solution, can anyone help me on this ?


Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:24 am
New Member

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:03 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post 
tonyt662 wrote:
Ok well, I'm pretty well computer oriented, and i have a speedstream 6520 router/modem. Now, i assumed opening the specific port of 7845 was through the Port Mapping option, since its the only port related option in my router set up , i put a TCP, and UDP port under 7845 , and still nothing works, i've been reading tutorials on this, and called my provider, and still didn't get a f#$@@%^ solution, can anyone help me on this ?


Try setting a static ip ( http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm ). My friend and I both set a static IP, then did the port forwarding for ZSNES, and it work.

Note: After you're done setting the static ip, remember to change the one in your router's port forwarding to match the static ip.


Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:08 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post I have a Linksys WRT56G Wireless Router
I type the application name, the start and end port, the protocol and the ip address. When I hit 'Enable', I get this message: "You cannot use the router ip, network broadcast address." I've tried my private IP address and i've tried "192.168.1.0". What am I doing wrong?


Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post Re: I have a Linksys WRT56G Wireless Router
"192.168.1.0" can't be your private IP address.

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:39 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post 
I was desperate. My private IP address is 192.168.1.1 but that didin't work.


Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:08 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
This is one of those instances that reading the manual for your router's software would be handy.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:13 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
"192-168-1-1" has some good router configuration tips. These may be handy.


Fri Aug 29, 2008 6:45 am
New Member

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:55 am
Posts: 3
Location: South West London
Reply with quote
Post 
K i'm having problems with setting up netplay now i've added all the ports into my router.

Image

Image

Image

I tried it without the firewall on on my virus protection and it didn't work and even with firewall on my virus protection and these settings on it still doesn't work.

Image

Image


Anyone can help me out?


Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:05 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
IIRC, the server IP address is supposed to be the computer on the local network's IP, not the other person you are trying to connect to.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:15 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:55 am
Posts: 3
Location: South West London
Reply with quote
Post 
i input my ip into that because i'm the one hosting not him.


Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:48 pm
Profile
Locksmith of Hyrule
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Posts: 3634
Location: 255.255.255.255
Reply with quote
Post 
No, the LAN IP of your machine.

ex: if it's 192.168.1.95 that's what you input into the box.

(ps try typing ipconfig in the command prompt to find out what your LAN IP is.)

_________________
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.


Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:02 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.