View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:17 am



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
File Not Found At Remote? 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post File Not Found At Remote?
Me and my friend have connected to netplay just fine but we keep gitting this when we try to load a game...
File Not Found At Remote?
What is that? I sent him the exact same version of the game too and it still said that..

_________________
This is my signature


Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:38 pm
Profile
Devil's Advocate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 2290
Location: Puebla, Puebla, Mx.
Post 
Are you both using the same file path?

C:Roms, for example?

_________________
*Sometimes I edit my posts just to correct mistakes.
I DON'T PLAY ON NETPLAY, DON'T ADD ME TO YOUR MSN TO ASK ME STUFF, I JUST PLAY ON MY LAN, HAVE A QUESTION? ASK ON THE BOARD.


Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:41 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
no idea what that is sorry

_________________
This is my signature


Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:42 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
o do you mean they both have to be like on desktop or something like that, identical folders?


Edit: we just tried putting them on our deasktop and it still gives us that file not found crap.

_________________
This is my signature


Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:44 pm
Profile
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:51 pm
Posts: 329
Location: Wouldn't you like to know? :p
Post 
When loading a game on netplay both users need to have their rom directory in the games folder in ZSNES. If it says -File not found- then the other persons rom directory is not in the right place. You should have him/her go to LOAD and have the rom directory open for use, then it will work.... It has nothing to do with both roms being on a desktop.


Mon Jun 05, 2006 9:12 pm
Profile YIM
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
1) Make sure the romname of the game both MATCH on both systems.

2) Make sure that the game directory is already pointing where the ROM is. This is how netplay automatically deals with it...

Open up zsnes*.cfg and make sure this is the case.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Jun 05, 2006 9:30 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
so wait... the ROM has to be in a spesific folder??? both the rom names match but what is this with make sure the directorys open? like have the game highlighted and then the other person clicks on it? Im so lost....

like a year ago we didnt have to do any of this crap... we just clicked the game and it played it...

_________________
This is my signature


Mon Jun 05, 2006 9:58 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
To make it simplier, make sure the name of the ROM is the same (seriously, this step cannot be skipped). Then, you both load the ROM you are going to play within ZSNES. (DO NOT USE DRAG AND DROP OR OTHER METHODS). Quit ZSNES and now try to do netplay.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Jun 05, 2006 10:25 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
To make it simplier, make sure the name of the ROM is the same (seriously, this step cannot be skipped). Then, you both load the ROM you are going to play within ZSNES. (DO NOT USE DRAG AND DROP OR OTHER METHODS). Quit ZSNES and now try to do netplay.


Well we made sure that they were both named the same thing and we cant load them because when we double click it it says on one side File Not Found At Remote and on the other side that didnt load the game it says file not found and vice versa. So we cant even do that unless your saying that we click them at the same exact time?

_________________
This is my signature


Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:23 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
Hmmm.. a question on both sides... are you both using the same port or not?

To make life easier... move ZSNES+the ROM you wish to play with to a folder like C:\ZSNES delete the .cfg+.dat files just in case. Go configure ZSNES to your liking, and then try Netplay... this should remove any possible variables.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:41 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
Hmmm.. a question on both sides... are you both using the same port or not?

To make life easier... move ZSNES+the ROM you wish to play with to a folder like C:\ZSNES delete the .cfg+.dat files just in case. Go configure ZSNES to your liking, and then try Netplay... this should remove any possible variables.


Ok we will try this later today thanks, This is how we connect to netplay (just incase we are doing that wrong). We uncheck the box at the bottom and we use the IP address it gives us at the bottom and one of us starts the server and the other joins.. We can both talk to eachother jsut fine we just cant load any games.

Edit: Yes the same port.

_________________
This is my signature


Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:48 pm
Profile
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 7:54 am
Posts: 603
Post 
If you load a game (without opening netplay) and then Quit, ZSNES will store the path to that folder so that it will remember the next time you go to Game>Load. Both players need to do this before launching with Netplay.

_________________
Need a new sig...


Tue Jun 06, 2006 1:10 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Ichinisan wrote:
If you load a game (without opening netplay) and then Quit, ZSNES will store the path to that folder so that it will remember the next time you go to Game>Load. Both players need to do this before launching with Netplay.


I think i get what your saying thanks ill try that too.

_________________
This is my signature


Tue Jun 06, 2006 1:53 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post sigh
*sigh* It still doesnt work!
Here I will post the steps we do in order.
I made this for my friend so here is the first few steps we done..
http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2038/here7lq.jpg

after that we loaded up the game without netplay and clicked quit so it would reconize the source or w/e.

We started it up again and clicked netplay... The IP address that it gives us at the bottom is what we used.. I used my friends IP and he started the server, but we unchecked the box at the bottom otherwise it wouldnt let us connect.

We got in the the chat screen where we could talk to eachother just fine.

Then we go to load the game and it still says file not found at remote!!!

Everything is named exactly the same!!
even our Configs look the same....

Quote:
; ZSNES Configuration file

; Frame Skip: 0 = Auto, 1-10 = Skip 0 .. 9

FrameSkip = 0

; Player 1/2 Input Device. Use the GUI to set these values
; NOTE : Using this to select joysticks manually will NOT work!

Player1Device = 1
Player2Device = 0

; Keyboard Scancodes/Joystick Mappings for Keyboard 1 & 2
; In order of Right, Left, Down, Up, Start, Select, B, Y, A, X, L, R
; Use the GUI to set these values

ScanKey1 = 205, 203, 208, 200, 28, 54, 44, 30, 45, 31, 32, 46
ScanKey2 = 209, 211, 207, 199, 26, 27, 38, 37, 25, 24, 23, 36

; Share Player 3 and 4 control inputs with Player 1 and 2 to allow
; 2 devices to be shared on a single player. This feature automatically
; disables MultiTap (Multiplayer 5) support. Set this to 1 to enable.

Pl34to12Share = 0

; Percent to Execute [50 .. 150]

Execute = 100

; Video Mode, 0 - 32
; 0 = 256x224 R WIN 1 = 256x224 R FULL
; 2 = 512x448 R WIN 3 = 512x448 DR WIN
; 4 = 640x480 S WIN 5 = 640x480 DS WIN
; 6 = 640x480 DR FULL 7 = 640x480 DS FULL
; 8 = 640x480 S FULL 9 = 768x672 R WIN
; 10 = 768x672 DR WIN 11 = 800x600 S WIN
; 12 = 800x600 DS WIN 13 = 800x600 S FULL
; 14 = 800x600 DR FULL 15 = 800x600 DS FULL
; 16 = 1024x768 S WIN 17 = 1024x768 DS WIN
; 18 = 1024x768 S FULL 19 = 1024x768 DR FULL
; 20 = 1024x768 DS FULL 21 = 1024x896 R WIN
; 22 = 1024x896 DR WIN 23 = 1280x960 S WIN
; 24 = 1280x960 DS WIN 25 = 1280x960 S FULL
; 26 = 1280x960 DR FULL 27 = 1280x960 DS FULL
; 28 = 1280x1024 S WIN 29 = 1280x1024 DS WIN
; 30 = 1280x1024 S FULL 31 = 1280x1024 DR FULL
; 32 = 1280x1024 DS FULL

VideoModeWin = 3

; Sound Emulation = 0 or 1 (1 = ON)

Sound = 1

; Sound Sampling Rate
; 0 = 8,000 Hz, 1 = 11,025 Hz, 2 = 22,050 Hz
; 3 = 44,100 Hz, 4 = 16,000 Hz, 5 = 32,000 Hz
; 6 = 48,000 Hz

SoundRate = 5

; Stereo (0 = off, 1 = on)

Stereo = 1

; Stereo Reversed. Swaps left channel with right. (0 = off, 1 = L <-> R)

ReverseStereo = 0

; GUI Disable (1 = Disable GUI, 0 = Enable GUI)

GUIDisable = 0

; New Graphics Engine (1 = Enable, 0 = Disable)

NewGfx = 1

; Scanlines (0 = Disable, 1 = Full, 2 = 25%, 3 = 50%)

Scanlines = 0
; Interpolation (1 = Enable, 0 = Disable)

Interpolation = 0

; VSync (1 = Enable, 0 = Disable) - Wait for Vertical Sync (Fast cpu reqd)

VSync = 0

; Disable Echo (1 = Yes, 0 = No)

EchoDisable = 0

; Sound Volume Level (0 .. 100)
; Note : Setting this too high can cause sound overflow which degrades quality

Volume = 100

; Set this to 1 if you do not want ZSNES to save the configuration files.

DontSave = 0

; Savefile directory. Leave it blank if you want the save files to be in the
; same directory as the games. It should be in a format like : C:\dir\dir

SaveDirectory =

; Game directory. This is the directory where the GUI starts at.
; ZSNES automatically writes the current directory here upon exit.

GameDirectory = C:\ZSNES


Rominfo
Quote:
This is the info for the last game you ran.

File: SuperMarioAllStars&World.smc Header: Yes
ALL_STARS + WORLD TYPE:NORMAL
INTERLEAVED:No BANK:Lo CHKSUM:OK
VIDEO:NTSC CRC32:8089624C


Anything we done wrong? because it doesnt seem like we are....

_________________
This is my signature


Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:07 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
You still have failed to post what port you are using...

When I mentioned that the directory should be "C:\ZSNES" w/o the quotes... the following needs to be true..

1) You are using Windows.
2) ZSNES is actually in that folder (C:\ZSNES)
3) The ROM is also in that folder.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:12 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
You still have failed to post what port you are using...

When I mentioned that the directory should be "C:\ZSNES" w/o the quotes... the following needs to be true..

1) You are using Windows.
2) ZSNES is actually in that folder (C:\ZSNES)
3) The ROM is also in that folder.


Port 7845

1) yes
2) yes)
3) yes

_________________
This is my signature


Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:28 pm
Profile
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 10:15 am
Posts: 969
Location: Montana, United States
Post 
Has anyone asked what version # of zsnes he is using? That could be a clue. Also try unzipping the rom. This might be a possible cause.


Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:30 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
Ah, you're right Squarehead.

Both have to use the same version of ZSNES... and also should use the extracted ROM...

Hmm, I wonder if ZSNES is run directly or is currently using a link/shortcut because using links/shotcuts/extensions can be problematic with ZSNES.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:39 pm
Profile
Locksmith of Hyrule
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 3635
Location: 255.255.255.255
Post 
I've had links to just about every emulator i used on my desktop once

i had no problems

_________________
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.


Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:40 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
Ah, you're right Squarehead.

Both have to use the same version of ZSNES... and also should use the extracted ROM...

Hmm, I wonder if ZSNES is run directly or is currently using a link/shortcut because using links/shotcuts/extensions can be problematic with ZSNES.


ummm yeah we both have the same version of SNES... we tried 1.32 or w/e that one is and we now have 1.43. So we tried both versions. and yes we tried unzipping them.

_________________
This is my signature


Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:01 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
We solved the problem... It was the ROM... The Super mario all stars wasnt working for some reason so we got a different game and it worked.

We are going to try and find a different Super Mario All Stars and try it again.

_________________
This is my signature


Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:13 pm
Profile
Locksmith of Hyrule
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 3635
Location: 255.255.255.255
Post Re: sigh
xXPyroMonsterXx wrote:
Rominfo
Quote:
This is the info for the last game you ran.

File: SuperMarioAllStars&World.smc Header: Yes
ALL_STARS + WORLD TYPE:NORMAL
INTERLEAVED:No BANK:Lo CHKSUM:OK
VIDEO:NTSC CRC32:8089624C


I don't get why your ROM checksum says OK and your CRC32 says 8089624C... because this is what the clean ROM looks like:

Code:
NSRT v3.3 - Nach's SNES ROM Tools

---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
       File: Super Mario All Stars & World.smc
       Name: ALL_STARS + WORLD      Company: Nintendo
     Header: SWC + NSRT                Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: No                        SRAM: 64 Kb
       Type: Normal + Batt              ROM: 20 Mb
    Country: USA                      Video: NTSC
  ROM Speed: 200ns (SlowROM)       Revision: 1.0
   Checksum: Good 0x60D8              CRC32: F84305B1
        MD5: 7ECAF3E2E021C8A836041C85886F4594
--------------------------Database--------------------------
   Name: Super Mario All-Stars + Super Mario World
Country: USA                    Revision: 1.0
 Port 1: Gamepad                  Port 2: Gamepad
Genre 1: Platform                Genre 2: Side Scrolling
-------------------------NSRT Header------------------------
Version: 2.2
 Port 1: ???                     Port 2: ???

_________________
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.


Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:56 pm
Profile YIM WWW
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 6:14 pm
Posts: 3482
Location: Nokia Land
Post 
AoL speaks the truth. And an NSRT header in the rom does not alter the CRC32 anyway.

The full NSRT output with the MD5 hash would be appreciated.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Last edited by Agozer on Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:40 am, edited 1 time in total.



Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:12 pm
Profile
Locksmith of Hyrule
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 3635
Location: 255.255.255.255
Post 
Yes, and AoL needs to remove both those headers right the fuck now

why do I even have two up there :?

Oh well.

_________________
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.


Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:57 pm
Profile YIM WWW
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 6:14 pm
Posts: 3482
Location: Nokia Land
Post 
adventure_of_link wrote:
Yes, and AoL needs to remove both those headers right the fuck now

why do I even have two up there :?

Oh well.

Yes, why? It doesn't make any fucking sense.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:40 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.