View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:40 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Kirby's Dreamland 3, Help? 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 6:36 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Kirby's Dreamland 3, Help?
Hi!~ As you can tell... I'm new to the forum, but not new to ZSNES.

I've had the emulator for a very long time now, and this is the first time I've had problems. My version of Kirby's Dreamland 3 seems to have some bugs or whatever those are called.

1) Whenever I try to jump up or down onto platforms, the characters lag. (I don't know how to explain this) But it looks like the characters phase above or under a platform when I jump. Even when I don't want to. This bug becomes a pain in that level where you have to go all the way down, following the waddle-dees on wild boars...

2)I played KD3 before, and I remember that water was transparent! Now it isn't, and underwater levels are absolutely impossible! D': Please help...

3)This isn't related to the tech or anything... It's got to do with the gameplay itself. In the last level of Grassland World, in the trees, I don't know what to do... I've collected all the color blocks, but since I can't see behind the trees and everything, I can't find the exit...

Thanks in advance for whoever gives an answer!~ ^.^


Sun May 10, 2015 6:48 am
Profile
"Your thread will be crushed."
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 1233
Location: Not in Winnipeg
Reply with quote
Post Re: Kirby's Dreamland 3, Help?
I imagine these problems are related to incomplete SA-1 emulation. Unfortunately, the only way to deal with this problem is either to wait for Zsnes 2.0, or use a more accurate emulator (like Higan).

_________________
<pagefault> i'd break up with my wife if she said FF8 was awesome


Sun May 10, 2015 11:01 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 6:36 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: Kirby's Dreamland 3, Help?
badinsults wrote:
I imagine these problems are related to incomplete SA-1 emulation. Unfortunately, the only way to deal with this problem is either to wait for Zsnes 2.0, or use a more accurate emulator (like Higan).

I see... Would using an older version of zsnes help?.. O.O


Mon May 11, 2015 2:32 pm
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4247
Reply with quote
Post Re: Kirby's Dreamland 3, Help?
Knx15a wrote:
badinsults wrote:
I imagine these problems are related to incomplete SA-1 emulation. Unfortunately, the only way to deal with this problem is either to wait for Zsnes 2.0, or use a more accurate emulator (like Higan).

I see... Would using an older version of zsnes help?.. O.O

SA-1 has always been borked and kinda half-working. While you may avoid some glitches this way, you'll just as likely stumble on new ones.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Mon May 11, 2015 2:50 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 6:36 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: Kirby's Dreamland 3, Help?
Gil_Hamilton wrote:
SA-1 has always been borked and kinda half-working. While you may avoid some glitches this way, you'll just as likely stumble on new ones.

Thanks for the advice. I'll just try it and see if it works a bit better. It's just so long as I can play KD3 properly like before... >.< Oh, and I didn't even know there was going to be another version of zsnes...


Mon May 11, 2015 4:22 pm
Profile
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4247
Reply with quote
Post Re: Kirby's Dreamland 3, Help?
Knx15a wrote:
Gil_Hamilton wrote:
SA-1 has always been borked and kinda half-working. While you may avoid some glitches this way, you'll just as likely stumble on new ones.

Thanks for the advice. I'll just try it and see if it works a bit better. It's just so long as I can play KD3 properly like before... >.< Oh, and I didn't even know there was going to be another version of zsnes...


badinsults wrote:
I imagine these problems are related to incomplete SA-1 emulation. Unfortunately, the only way to deal with this problem is either to wait for Zsnes 2.0, or use a more accurate emulator (like Higan).


Why are you so dead-set on doing this in ZSNES?

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Mon May 11, 2015 5:17 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.