View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:18 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 504 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 21  Next
(old) ZMV to AVI video conversion [[archive me]] 
Author Message
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Post 
Welcome to page 5.

To record a video you need one of the latest work in progress builds of ZSNES. Get them here: http://zsnes.ipherswipsite.com/

You will need a copy of mencoder. For Windows users, I recommend getting mencoder here: http://oss.netfarm.it/mplayer-win32.php
Place mencoder.exe in the same location as zsnesw.exe, you do not need any codecs or other movie programs installed.
Linux users, having mencoder in your path is fine.

If you want to compress the outputted audio, or compress it before it goes into the video as opposed to during, you will need a copy of LAME.
If you use Windows, you must get LAME from here: http://geocities.com/joecool22us/lame.zip
Any other copy of LAME for Windows will not work due to a bug in LAME.

Before you are able to dump an AVI, you must have recorded a movie first, it converts movies, it does not just dump video on the fly.

To play back movies, you'll either need the proper codecs or a video player with built in decoding of the video mode you selected.
I recommend getting mplayer which decodes anything created with mencoder. For Windows, you can get mplayer here: http://oss.netfarm.it/mplayer-win32.php You can download the GUI version.

Advanced users can edit zmovie.cfg and tweak the settings if they want, and even use something other than mencoder and LAME as long as it supports encoding via stdin and you set it up properly.

________
dont use winamp... instead use media player classic.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:29 am
Profile WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:26 am
Posts: 535
Post 
Not winamp, Windows Media Player(WMP).


Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:35 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Post 
don't use windows media player its slow and crap... instead use media player classic.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:50 am
Profile WWW
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:26 am
Posts: 535
Post 
I've been using it for the past like 8 years or somethng. It works fine for everything I've thrown at it minus this dumb codec, I'm not about to change.


Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:08 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Post 
media player classic looks and plays just like windows media player 6.4 but it supports all codecs currently on your pc.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:19 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=x2 ... gle+Search

It does sound like you need the codec...

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:21 am
Profile
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Posts: 970
Location: Montana, United States
Post 
Isnt the h264 codec built into VLC?


Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:27 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
I believe H264 requires a beefy CPU and/or a video card that supports it in hardware (currently this is in the newest hardware, X1xxx series for ATI and 6xxx series for NVidia)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=H2 ... gle+Search
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/technologies/h264/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H264

I don't think it is by default included in any media player though...

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Last edited by Deathlike2 on Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:37 am, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:34 am
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
I believe H264 requires a beefy CPU and/or a video card that supports it in hardware (currently this is in the newest hardware, X1xxx series for ATI and 7xxx series for NVidia)

I'd say that this is not true.

Well, it does require a fast CPU, but certainly not decoding in hardware.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Last edited by Agozer on Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:42 am, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:37 am
Profile
Inmate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Posts: 1751
Location: WA
Post 
quicktime 7 has it. i THINK it was quicktime that developed the codec.

_________________
Image


Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:38 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
Agozer wrote:
Deathlike2 wrote:
I believe H264 requires a beefy CPU and/or a video card that supports it in hardware (currently this is in the newest hardware, X1xxx series for ATI and 7xxx series for NVidia)

I'd say tht this is not true.

Well, it does require a fast CPU, but certainly not decoding in hardware.


That's why I said and/or... certainly a video card was ideally meant to process this kind of info... sadly this format is very suited for the Mac architecture.. thus needing extra CPU power to work with it.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:39 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
sweener2001 wrote:
quicktime 7 has it. i THINK it was quicktime that developed the codec.


You mean Apple...

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:40 am
Profile
Inmate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Posts: 1751
Location: WA
Post 
either way, the quicktime player comes with it. that would answer your question.

and for starman, i have to use VLC to play those files on my computer.

_________________
Image


Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:41 am
Profile
Hazed

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:26 pm
Posts: 63
Post 
H.264 was written by the ITU-T Video Coding Experts Group (VCEG) together with the ISO/IEC Moving Picture Experts Group (MPEG) as the product of a collective partnership effort

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H264

_________________
Say NO to the Loudness war


Mon Feb 27, 2006 1:10 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
Okay I'm playing with the new 48KHz output code and audio+video merge option I'm working on.

Note the video here has been reencoded because it was quite big as lossless. And I screwed up the first two seconds of encoding the video, so it looks weird.

http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/demo.rar

The merged video encodes the audio in mp3 as lossless in the 64Kb range.

Edit:
For those wondering about x264, I recommend reading this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X264

And whatever mencoder encodes, can be played back flawlessly with mplayer which is also available from the URL I posted above.

I recommend giving these a read:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MPlayer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MEncoder

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:37 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
And now ZSNES can use mencoder internally to put audio and video in one file to make even life easier! :)
I also fixed a bug with audio dumping in Windows.
I also removed the Uncompressed AVI option.

Windows WIP:
http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/zsnesw-mov.zip


Make sure to delete your old zmovie.cfg when using this since I made a bunch of changes (it's probably in your save directory).

Requires mencoder in your path.
Get precompiled mencoder binaries for Windows here:
http://oss.netfarm.it/mplayer-win32.php

I advise getting a precompiled mplayer binary from there to playback.

If you want to play with other stuff get Windows codecs here:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_L ... c_Pack.htm

The more adventurous can edit zmovie.cfg.

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:24 pm
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Post 
http://web.aanet.com.au/Student_WebZone ... merged.avi

new movie using the h.264 codec and merged audio... its freakin' awesome nach!

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Tue Feb 28, 2006 3:01 am
Profile WWW
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Post 
Wow, great job on the latest builds, Nach. I can't believe it's finally possible to dump movie files from ZSNES.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:43 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
New video: http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/eb2.avi
This one is good and somewhat original.

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:52 am
Profile WWW
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Posts: 970
Location: Montana, United States
Post 
Nach wrote:
New video: http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/eb2.avi
This one is good and somewhat original.


The text overlayed on the movie, what that done using the subtitle function of zsnes zmv's? And, did you just play a zmv, and dump it to video?


Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:21 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: PAL50, dood !
Post 
These subtitles aren't produced by zsnes.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:01 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
I added support for compressing the audio.

This means that if you want the audio and video seperately the audio will be smaller. If you're putting the audio in the video, it was always compressed, but now the audio outputted before the merge will be compressed, good if you dont have a lot of hard drive space and can't have such large temp files.

The default is to use LAME for compressing the audio to MP3.
Get LAME binaries for Windows here: http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Lame_Encoder.htm

Thanks ipher for cleaning the Window and new options.
Image

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Thu Mar 02, 2006 11:37 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
In case I forgot to mention it earlier, you can also convert now movies made with older versions of ZSNES.

This video was recorded with ZSNES v1.31:
http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/metroid3.avi

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Mon Mar 06, 2006 12:58 am
Profile WWW
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 12:26 am
Posts: 907
Post 
How stable is this new encoding feature? It keeps telling me that mencoder is missing, even though I do have my mencoder directory in my path. I have lame in my path as well.

However, the movie encodes fine (as long as I don't enable "Audio in Video". If I enable that, it will encode, but the avi is nowhere to be found.)

ZSNESw, latest CVS, Windows XP Pro SP2.


Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:19 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Post 
i have the exact same problems.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:45 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 504 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 21  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.