View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:37 am



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Problems with Addams Family Values 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:35 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Problems with Addams Family Values
I was wondering if ZSNES has problems emulating the game Addams Family Values. The game not only suffers from some noticeable slowdowns, but also sometimes the screen gets covered by black rectangles and other ugly things which cause the game to reset itself.
Sometimes Fester can even walk through walls and enemies. I tried another emulator (specifically snes9x) and the game runs perfectly
but has audio issues. I've downloaded a few Roms of the game, both pal and ntsc but they all have the same problems.


Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:54 am
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Have you checked the ROM with NSRT?

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:49 am
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 11:52 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Your mom's house.
Reply with quote
Post 
Same promblen here.

NSRT v3.3 RC3 - Nach's SNES ROM Tools

---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
File: Addams Family Values (U) [!].smc
Name: ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES Company: Ocean
Header: None Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: No SRAM: 0 Kb
Type: Normal ROM: 16 Mb
Country: USA Video: NTSC
ROM Speed: 120ns (FastROM) Revision: 1.0
Checksum: Good 0x3EB3 CRC32: 98B07DB8
MD5: 7E52067E9CB3E6A190272A9D1D75A9AF
--------------------------Database--------------------------
Name: Addams Family Values
Country: USA Revision: 1.0
Port 1: Gamepad Port 2: Gamepad
Genre 1: Unknown Genre 2: None


Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:54 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:35 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
Can't something be done? I'm runnig the Genesis version but the SNES counterpart sounds and looks better. :cry:


Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:28 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post 
I'm sure pagefault will take a look at it once he has the time. Like with most bugs, it can't be fixed right away.

Does this happen with the old graphics engine?

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:39 pm
Profile
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:01 am
Posts: 1076
Reply with quote
Post 
I remember this bug. This has been known for a few years.


Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:24 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:35 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
Ver. 1.30 corrects the errors, except for some slowdowns in the dungeons. Aside from that I haven't encountered any issues yet.


Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:39 am
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Nali Warrior wrote:
Ver. 1.30 corrects the errors, except for some slowdowns in the dungeons. Aside from that I haven't encountered any issues yet.


Sorry to have to reply to an old topic, but if the errors were corrects in 1.30, then they must've come back sometime later.

Image

That does NOT look fixed :(

Edit: Oh yeah, and it got even worse in the latest WIP. In that version, I can't even get off the first area without it buggin' out. I guess I'll have to settle for the Genesis version or something


Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:22 pm
Veteran

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:43 pm
Posts: 861
Location: Sloop
Reply with quote
Post 
That Dude wrote:
I guess I'll have to settle for the Genesis version or something


Or *gasp*, try another emulator.

_________________
www.zapatabase.com


Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:20 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
It would be nice if someone knows this still doesn't work in 1.50. If someone knows the version of ZSNES that this worked in, that would be appreciated (if it didn't ever work at all, say that too).

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:26 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Blocks out with Adam's Family Values (U) and Adam's Family Value (E) both crash with black screen after you press start where it says to on main screen......worked in previous version of 1.42, just tested it :(


Mon Dec 25, 2006 7:13 am
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.