View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 12:08 pm



Reply to topic  [ 126 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
zget 4 
Author Message
Randomness
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 1172
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
Nach, to the other users who want to use the system, it is much simpler to them to use a cfg file than a less than obvious method of inserting the answers via a batch file (the perception sucks). Meh...


Ya. I would have never have come up with the BAT+TXT method without Nach's input.

As I said, it is separate from the zget package, not integrated. If it was integrated, we would not need the bat file and the txt file would be generated by the zget app. Thus my use of a workaround, which is unhyphenated.

"a temporary fix that implies that a genuine solution to the problem is needed."

_________________
ZSNES Documentation Project | bsnes Fan | Official ZSNES Facebook Group


Thu Nov 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Reply with quote
Post 
Clements wrote:

As I said, it is separate from the zget package, not integrated. If it was integrated, we would not need the bat file and the txt file would be generated by the zget app.

Which means more work needs to be done on zget development to achieve what could be done anyway.

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:08 pm
Profile WWW
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Reply with quote
Post 
Deathlike2 wrote:
franpa wrote:
its easier to read with the hyphens in it.

workaround
work-a-round


This post needs an award.
:lol:
Yes.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:39 pm
Profile
Randomness
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 1172
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post 
Nach wrote:
Clements wrote:

As I said, it is separate from the zget package, not integrated. If it was integrated, we would not need the bat file and the txt file would be generated by the zget app.

Which means more work needs to be done on zget development to achieve what could be done anyway.


Make-clean was added to zget, yet we had batch file workarounds for it before it was implemented. Currently, users need to be aware of these batch file add-ons and create them themselves. At least 3 users here support some sort of cfg file, so at least 3 users will use it.

_________________
ZSNES Documentation Project | bsnes Fan | Official ZSNES Facebook Group


Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:21 pm
Profile WWW
Zealot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Posts: 1140
Reply with quote
Post 
Agozer wrote:
Deathlike2 wrote:
franpa wrote:
its easier to read with the hyphens in it.

workaround
work-a-round


This post needs an award.
:lol:
Yes.

If you're going to hyphenate words to make them easier to read Image you may as well hyphenate them in a sensible fashion. Work-around. It's really quite simple. Although most people tend to break words like that at line endings, not because they're all I LIKE SHORT WORDS. THEY'RE CLEAR AND EASY TO READ. Image

Somebody is sure to be killed for this post. Probably me.


Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:33 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 1:09 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Post 
at the part where it asks if you want to autopick the CPU, how about having a choice of selecting one manually? Selecting N would go for default, but you could specify a CPU too, if you're compiling for a different system.


Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:34 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Naelphin wrote:
at the part where it asks if you want to autopick the CPU, how about having a choice of selecting one manually? Selecting N would go for default, but you could specify a CPU too, if you're compiling for a different system.


The idea behind archopt is that you would compile ZSNES on the same system to use to run it. If you were to select it, you would HAVE to know what profile (and its name) to use. It's not exactly ideal for the automated system (there's many profiles to even consider).

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:40 am
Profile
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 2:15 pm
Posts: 207
Reply with quote
Post 
Nach wrote:
Anyone looking for anything specific out of zget 5?


I just had one idea when I found zget 4.0 on my laptop that I did not use for a few months: How about allowing zget to check for updates to itself?


Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:34 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Reply with quote
Post 
For those looking to built v1.5, note that zget does not handle building releases.
However you can update to r4137 then navigate to your ZSNES source directory and do:
make -f makefile.ms PLATFORM=win32 RELEASE=yes CPU=your_cpu
make -f makefile.ms PLATFORM=dos RELEASE=yes CPU=your_cpu

Replace your_cpu with whatever archopt tells you that you have.

Note this is for advanced users only.
No complaints, just send money.

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:47 am
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
PATH c:\blah\blah.exe

how do i set a path? lol because it would just make it that much easier to compile without getting confused.

edit: i worked out with PATH /? that its the above syntax and am building it now :)

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:15 am
Profile WWW
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
I posted a silly request here before, but I soon was embarrassed when zget started getting it automatically when it couldn't find it on my harddrive, forgive my ignorance, and THANK YOU for this amazing program, it makes life SO much easier.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:24 am
Profile WWW
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:43 pm
Posts: 253
Location: localhost
Reply with quote
Post 
Anyone tried compiling a DOS port? zget finds and validates zmingw, but not zdjgpp, and dev-c++ copy isn't valid either.
Win port compiles ok. Where can I d/l zget compatible gcc/djgpp?


WINImage


DOSImage


Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:53 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
try deleting your zdjgpp.7z file

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:18 am
Profile WWW
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:43 pm
Posts: 253
Location: localhost
Reply with quote
Post 
Same error. I've deleted all files but the stardard one in that folder, and it recreated zmingw4.7z.nget and zmingw4.7z. Is there a way to point it directly to djgpp(just like for zmingw)?


Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:27 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
edit "zdpath" with notepad

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:33 am
Profile WWW
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:43 pm
Posts: 253
Location: localhost
Reply with quote
Post 
franpa wrote:
edit "zdpath" with notepad

Pointing to mingw\bin?

BTW, nget IS trying to download zdjgpp.7z from SourceForge, but gets a Connection Refused.
Image

Edit: After hitting 100% it crashed and complained about not being able to retrieve zdjgpp.7z. Maybe the file is down? I know nget tried at least half a dozen times


Sat Apr 21, 2007 1:37 pm
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
"zmpath" points to your mingw installation and "zdpath" points to your zdjgpp installation.

i would blame sourceforge tho, or your own internet connection.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:12 am
Profile WWW
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:43 pm
Posts: 253
Location: localhost
Reply with quote
Post 
Problem solved, downloaded directly from zsnes.sourceforge.net/zdjgpp.7z
Now all checks are ok.


Mon Apr 23, 2007 10:51 am
Profile
Hazed

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 55
Reply with quote
Post 
When I compile and attempt to use the exe, I get a big black box with a small square section at the bottom left with zsnes running. Any ideas?


Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:45 am
Profile
Dark Wind
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:58 pm
Posts: 1270
Location: Texas
Reply with quote
Post 
denzilla wrote:
When I compile and attempt to use the exe, I get a big black box with a small square section at the bottom left with zsnes running. Any ideas?


Some recent work on adding OpenGL support to the Windows version has screwed up video scaling. It should be fixed in a few days, or weeks, or before the next release. Maybe.

_________________
#577451


Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:49 am
Profile WWW
Hazed

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 55
Reply with quote
Post 
Yea, I thought it was probably due to source instability. Thanks :)


Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:57 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
since filters don't work anymore at the moment, you can use the HQ filter setting to scale the image as appropriate with imo no performance loss.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:24 am
Profile WWW
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:43 pm
Posts: 253
Location: localhost
Reply with quote
Post 
The one I compiled was slow as hell(about half the usual speed). Dunno if it's instability or some new code. Maybe I should stick to Official Releases.


Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:19 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
when will core2 duo processors be identified properly? my core2 duo e6750 is identified as a pentium-m.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:00 am
Profile WWW
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
I use windows normally, I just installed kubuntu 7.10 "gutsy gibbon" on my secondary hard drive. Any tips for compiling on linux?

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:41 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 126 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.