View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:28 am



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Gundam Wing Endless Duel (Intro Bug) 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:27 am
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post Gundam Wing Endless Duel (Intro Bug)
Look the red lines (i am the person who draw the red lines)

Image

I was close to make a video (with the new 1.5x features) but with that i cant do it =( the problem is in the opening with the bg layers, the problem is only with 1.5x versions, older versions work fine, i have tried like 8 versions of the game and all show the problem

u can play normally, but i report the bug because maybe it can be in anoter game too, maybe a chage to correct a bug create another bug i dont know, hope it can be fixed

Good Luck

btw: sorry if my english is not the best, ask in spanish if u dont understand xD

_________________
=)


Fri May 25, 2007 4:56 am
Profile
Joystick Jedi
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:43 am
Posts: 228
Location: Portland, Oregon - USA
Reply with quote
Post 
I swear to GOD, nobody knows how to read...

_________________
Image
E=mc²
"People should not be afraid of their governments, governments should be afraid of their people." -V
The Ur-Quan Masters


Fri May 25, 2007 6:21 am
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
zsnes outputs the ROM information to ROMINFO.TXT can you post what this file contains? (open it with notepad)

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Fri May 25, 2007 11:30 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:27 am
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post 
franpa wrote:
zsnes outputs the ROM information to ROMINFO.TXT can you post what this file contains? (open it with notepad)


This is the info for the last game you ran.

File: Gundam Wing Endless Duel.smc Header: Yes
GUNDAMW ENDLESS DUEL TYPE:NORMAL
INTERLEAVED:No BANK:Lo CHKSUM:FAIL
VIDEO:NTSC CRC32:4E778BEE

i have downloaded 7 another diferent versions of the rom and te bug is in all the roms, i will try to upload the info of the 7 roms but i think y have deleted the roms xD i will search the roms again, the bug is in all the versions, can someone comfirm that? thx

_________________
=)


Fri May 25, 2007 8:10 pm
Profile
Randomness
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 1172
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post 
Your Rom is bad. There does appear to be some weird bugs in the intro though, with a valid image and ZSNES r4538 and r5061. Notice the top of the screen during the intro is messed, doesn't happen in bsnes v0.019 wip23.

Image

Code:
---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
       File: Shin Kidou Senki Gundam W - Endless Duel (J).smc
       Name: GUNDAMW ENDLESSDUEL      Company: Bandai
     Header: None                        Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: None                        SRAM: 0 Kb
       Type: Normal                       ROM: 16 Mb
    Country: Japan                      Video: NTSC
  ROM Speed: 200ns (SlowROM)         Revision: 1.0
   Checksum: Good 0x43CB            Game Code: AEDJ
---------------------------Hashes---------------------------
      CRC32: C0AECDCA
        MD5: E2C3CC007C2C1C358BFE50EAD5C8B9AC
--------------------------Database--------------------------
       Name: Shin Kidou Senki Gundam W - Endless Duel
    Country: Japan                   Revision: 1.0
     Port 1: Gamepad                   Port 2: Gamepad
    Genre 1: Unknown                  Genre 2: None

_________________
ZSNES Documentation Project | bsnes Fan | Official ZSNES Facebook Group


Fri May 25, 2007 8:48 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:27 am
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post 
i have tried 7 versions of the rom that i found ziped in a famous romsite and all have the same bugs, that dont hapen with older versions of zsnes, only 1.5x i hope the zsnes team can take a look because that bug was created in new versions =)

_________________
=)


Sun May 27, 2007 4:37 am
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post 
No...your ROM is bad. I have the exactly same ROM as Clements and I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51. However, I do get that weird chopped image in the intro like Clements.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Sun May 27, 2007 10:47 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
Bad ROMs cause graphics problems of their own, so don't blame us for that issue. My guess is timing is related to the weird intro though (but I'm not entirely sure).

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sun May 27, 2007 10:53 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Reply with quote
Post 
snkcube wrote:
I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51.

Why should you see red lines when it was added later with paintbrush?

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Sun May 27, 2007 11:47 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 9:51 pm
Posts: 115
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Confirmed with latest SVN. It's probably the timing.


Mon May 28, 2007 12:21 am
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post 
Nach wrote:
snkcube wrote:
I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51.

Why should you see red lines when it was added later with paintbrush?

Heh. :lol:

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Mon May 28, 2007 5:08 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
snkcube wrote:
Nach wrote:
snkcube wrote:
I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51.

Why should you see red lines when it was added later with paintbrush?

Heh. :lol:


MS Paint ftw!

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Mon May 28, 2007 5:12 am
Profile
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
then there is that little fact that it's actually a confirmed bug, whoops.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Mon May 28, 2007 9:02 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.