View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon May 20, 2019 2:54 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 504 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21  Next
(old) ZMV to AVI video conversion [[archive me]] 
Author Message
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post 
Welcome to page 17.

To record a video you need one of the latest work in progress builds of ZSNES. Get them here: http://zsnes.ipherswipsite.com/

You will need a copy of mencoder. For Windows users, I recommend getting mencoder here: http://oss.netfarm.it/mplayer-win32.php
Place mencoder.exe in the same location as zsnesw.exe, you do not need any codecs or other movie programs installed.
Linux users, having mencoder in your path is fine.

If you want to compress the outputted audio, or compress it before it goes into the video as opposed to during, you will need a copy of LAME.
If you use Windows, you must get LAME from here: http://geocities.com/joecool22us/lame.zip
Any other copy of LAME for Windows will not work due to a bug in LAME.

Before you are able to dump an AVI, you must have recorded a movie first, it converts movies, it does not just dump video on the fly.

To play back movies, you'll either need the proper codecs or a video player with built in decoding of the video mode you selected.
I recommend getting mplayer which decodes anything created with mencoder. For Windows, you can get mplayer here: http://oss.netfarm.it/mplayer-win32.php You can download the GUI version.

Advanced users can edit zmovie.cfg and tweak the settings if they want, and even use something other than mencoder and LAME as long as it supports encoding via stdin and you set it up properly.

________

Esrhan wrote:
Deathlike2 wrote:
Adding filters+increasing screen res increases the file size. Not only that, the requirements for playing it back increase exponentially to the point of unplayability.

That is quite obvious but like I mentioned I am not new at this field. File size is irrelevant and my computer is more than adequate to handle what I desire. Of course I intend to edit the lossless video file with Adobe Premiere Pro and re-encode it to a more friendly-user format afterwards. But yes, the lossless, filtered .avi will be quite heavy dutieish.

I ask again is such an option available?


Yes, but you have to know params mencoder takes to change it. You will have to edit zmovie.cfg and figure this out. I know someone else can better help you on this.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:32 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:42 am
Posts: 18
Post 
Is there a way for setting up the output framerate in the zmv to .avi conversion? i.e. 30 fps


Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:20 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 9:18 pm
Posts: 5
Post 
spambot wrote:
Is there a way for setting up the output framerate in the zmv to .avi conversion? i.e. 30 fps

If the developers are too busy to answer, I guess you can always change that with other programs. Virtualdub, avisynth and a long list of other programs can do that on the avi file. The problem with that is that it's not a native framerate anymore after the conversion, and some problems always come out of that.


Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:18 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Post 
There seem to be only tools that simply skip every other frame instead of merging them.
(Can avisynth do that?)

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:58 pm
Profile WWW
Trooper

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 4:37 pm
Posts: 361
Post 
I think it's possible to blend frames using Avisynth.


Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:07 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 9:18 pm
Posts: 5
Post 
Avisynth documentation:
Quote:
The AssumeFPS filter changes the frame rate without changing the frame count.
ChangeFPS changes the frame rate by deleting or duplicating frames.


Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:51 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Post 
Quote:
ChangeFPS changes the frame rate by deleting or duplicating frames.

That's what I want to avoid.

Quote:
The AssumeFPS filter changes the frame rate without changing the frame count.

Mmh. If I want to upload videos to YouTube, this "hack" probably won't survive the re-encoding. Their videos are played at 30 fps in all cases.

It seems that ConvertFPS might be able to do the conversion...

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:41 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 9:18 pm
Posts: 5
Post 
Hm, I guess the developers aren't around too much anymore?


Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:37 am
Profile
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Posts: 970
Location: Montana, United States
Post 
Esrhan wrote:
Hm, I guess the developers aren't around too much anymore?


From what I have seen they all post pretty regular around here, maybe just not in this topic. You see them most in the development forums.


Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:20 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:42 am
Posts: 18
Post 
the "-ofps x" can change the output frame rate by dropping frames when converting zmv to avi but I guess that should be better to use some video blending filter instead, motion smoothness is lost by using this setting, since the raw source video stream runs at 59649/995 fps


Last edited by dissociative on Thu May 24, 2007 1:49 am, edited 1 time in total.



Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:39 pm
Profile
Post 
Im stuck, been reading this thread and others for hours and im about to give up. i have the video dumped to an .avi file but when i try to play it i dont see any video only sound. ive literally tried every codec package i can think of and nothing works. the original post says mplayer can play anything the mencoder does, but thats not the case with me. all i get is a green screen with mplayer. i know theres video its just not showing on any player with any codec. when i click on properties of the video this is what it says

Image

Width 256 pixels
Height 224 pixels

Video

Frame Rate - 59 frames/second
Data Rate - 119kbps
Video Sample Size - 12 bit
Video Compression - XVID

am i recording it wrong? its gotta be something simple i just cant figure it out im a noob to all this. oh yeah, and when i highlight the video i can see a preview picture open up on the left hand side of the explorer window, so i know theres something there!


Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:01 am
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Post 
http://codecguide.com/

install the mega pack and tick everything to do with xvid.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Sun Apr 22, 2007 1:47 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:42 am
Posts: 18
Post 
Quote:
Mmh. If I want to upload videos to YouTube, this "hack" probably won't survive the re-encoding. Their videos are played at 30 fps in all cases.


Not at all I have seen videos at 25 fps or even 1 fps in youtube


Sun Apr 22, 2007 5:09 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:42 am
Posts: 18
Post 
I got this question while modding zmovie.cfg, why there's need to encode the audio using an external audio compresor like lame.exe which is provided here? why not use the mencoder mp3lame library instead to compress the audio? I think that there shouldn't be difference if the right settings are used, to avoid encoding the audio separately and multiplexing the encoded audio with the output video together

-audiofile "audio.wav" -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=4:q=5 should eqval to "-V5 --vbr-new" (in example)


Thu May 24, 2007 1:00 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: PAL50, dood !
Post 
spambot wrote:
I got this question while modding zmovie.cfg, why there's need to encode the audio using an external audio compresor like lame.exe which is provided here? why not use the mencoder mp3lame library instead to compress the audio? I think that there shouldn't be difference if the right settings are used, to avoid encoding the audio separately and multiplexing the encoded audio with the output video together

-audiofile "audio.wav" -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=4:q=5 should eqval to "-V5 --vbr-new" (in example)

I requested this feature because it's necessary for people who don't have gigs free for uncompressed sound. This will NOT be removed.
The config file is powerful enough to allow you to dump uncompressed sound and compress it using mencoder on the fly if you so desire.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Mon May 28, 2007 2:17 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
grinvader wrote:
spambot wrote:
I got this question while modding zmovie.cfg, why there's need to encode the audio using an external audio compresor like lame.exe which is provided here? why not use the mencoder mp3lame library instead to compress the audio? I think that there shouldn't be difference if the right settings are used, to avoid encoding the audio separately and multiplexing the encoded audio with the output video together

-audiofile "audio.wav" -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=4:q=5 should eqval to "-V5 --vbr-new" (in example)

I requested this feature because it's necessary for people who don't have gigs free for uncompressed sound. This will NOT be removed.
The config file is powerful enough to allow you to dump uncompressed sound and compress it using mencoder on the fly if you so desire.


The LAME option also exists for people who want audio only. mencoder doesn't handle audio only, and people who want to record their audio to MP3s can use the LAME option.

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Mon May 28, 2007 2:39 pm
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
Made this using default custom settings: http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/chunli_vs_shinakuma.avi

Looks pretty good, and is only ~52KB/s of video+audio.

Oh yeah, Speed+Agility can really beat pure strength.

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:34 am
Profile WWW
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 3901
Location: Solar powered park bench
Post 
Here's another one portraying a similar idea.
This one is a bit fuzzy though.

If there's a lot of movement per frame, you'll want to up the bit rate from the default 350 to 450.

http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/chunli_vs_mbison.avi

Edit:
Here's another for SF2T. Since this moves faster though, one needs a higher bitrate and/or more key frames.

http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/chunli_vs_mbison_turbo.avi

_________________
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding


Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:22 pm
Posts: 11
Post cant convert zmv to avi with mencoder what am I doing wrong
I open Mencoder with a zmv file, a "dos" screen appears then automatically disappears and no conversion happens. I downloaded this file:
mencoder-p3-svn-23404
Is that the right one?


Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:33 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Post Re: cant convert zmv to avi with mencoder what am I doing wr
justinrpg wrote:
I open Mencoder with a zmv file, a "dos" screen appears then automatically disappears and no conversion happens. I downloaded this file:
mencoder-p3-svn-23404
Is that the right one?

It's a command line program. What did you expect, a fancy GUI? Did you pass any arguments to the program at all, besides a zmv file?

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:51 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:22 pm
Posts: 11
Post can't!!! the program wont stay open
The program automatically closes 2 seconds after it opens. I can't type anything!!!!


Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:05 pm
Profile
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Posts: 3534
Location: Nokia Land
Post Re: can't!!! the program wont stay open
justinrpg wrote:
The program automatically closes 2 seconds after it opens. I can't type anything!!!!

Let me reiterate: You work with command line programs via the Command Prompt, NOT by double-clicking the executable.

Double-clicking the executable means that you are running the program without any parameters, forcing the program to run and immediately close because it doesn't get anything to work with.

_________________
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image


Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:17 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:22 pm
Posts: 11
Post what do I type in command promp I am new to it...
Is there a step by step walkthrough on what I type to convert zmv to avi. or can you type one up?


Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:26 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Post Re: cant convert zmv to avi with mencoder what am I doing wr
justinrpg wrote:
I open Mencoder with a zmv file, a "dos" screen appears then automatically disappears and no conversion happens. I downloaded this file:
mencoder-p3-svn-23404
Is that the right one?


Mencoder does not do that conversion directly, you have to do it within ZSNES. The file you have download is only correct if you are using a Pentium 3 or better.

justinrpg wrote:
Is there a step by step walkthrough on what I type to convert zmv to avi. or can you type one up?


It's not hard really. First off, put mencoder into the same folder ZSNES is in (for simplicity's sake). Then, you record a movie via the Movie menu (with the Record button obviously).. you then need to hit the Stop button when you are done recording (this is important so that your movie recording is finished). To start doing the ZMV->AVI conversion, go to the Dumping tab, make your selections and then click on the "Start" button for the dumping process to start.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:50 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:34 pm
Posts: 6
Post 
What i don;t get what mencoder should I get,there is just a list of them on one page,I want to try and put my videos on youtube,anyone help on what things i need to download just to put my videos on youtube?


Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:41 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 504 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.