View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:07 pm



Reply to topic  [ 128 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Super Mario RPG freezing 
Author Message
Lurker

Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 102
Reply with quote
Post 
cv-death wrote:
.. the back round was move in and all i can do crap...


Gold.


Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:58 pm
Profile WWW
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 637
Reply with quote
Post 
cv-death wrote:
.. the back round was move in and all i can do crap...


... what?


Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:09 am
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
I think i just found a workaround for the bug with the star at the pirate ship. Desperately i tried forcing PAL even though i seem to have the same rom as many of you (with crc: 1B8A0625).

I have no idea how, but it works. :D


Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:57 pm
New Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:34 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: Super Mario RPG freezing
yadayada wrote:
Hi everyone,

I've searched the forums for this issue but couldn't seem to find it, so I apologize in advance if this has been verified.

I have the latest release 1.51 windows and Super Mario RPG freezes (music continues) when in the equip menu right when you select something from the right menu. It works in the older versions, but not the latest release (which has a nice looking GUI btw)



The same thing happens to me! :(
Should I just get an older version?

_________________
1 c0m3 fr0m N3wgr0und5. Take me to jo0r l34d3r.


Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:37 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:34 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: Super Mario RPG freezing
NewgroundsGuy wrote:
The same thing happens to me! :(
Should I just get an older version?


Yeah, just get version 1.42, move your ROM, Save and Save State (If you have one) to the same folder and start playing. :D

_________________
1 c0m3 fr0m N3wgr0und5. Take me to jo0r l34d3r.


Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:24 pm
Profile
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 637
Reply with quote
Post 
Did you just reply to yourself?


Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:13 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:34 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post 
DancemasterGlenn wrote:
Did you just reply to yourself?

Yep. :D

_________________
1 c0m3 fr0m N3wgr0und5. Take me to jo0r l34d3r.


Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:16 pm
Profile
Inmate

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Posts: 1485
Location: Salem, Oregon
Reply with quote
Post 
WTF? how about you just add at the bottom of your first post

EDIT:

I figured it out, you do ---


it's much less schitzo.

_________________
byuu wrote:
Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(


Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:09 am
Profile WWW
Reply with quote
Post 
fnow wrote:
I think i just found a workaround for the bug with the star at the pirate ship. Desperately i tried forcing PAL even though i seem to have the same rom as many of you (with crc: 1B8A0625).

I have no idea how, but it works. :D


Got the same kind of freeze at "the axem rangers", same workaround solved it.


Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:53 am
Inmate
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Posts: 1751
Location: WA
Reply with quote
Post 
fnow wrote:
fnow wrote:
I think i just found a workaround for the bug with the star at the pirate ship. Desperately i tried forcing PAL even though i seem to have the same rom as many of you (with crc: 1B8A0625).

I have no idea how, but it works. :D


Got the same kind of freeze at "the axem rangers", same workaround solved it.


seriously?

twice in one thread, what are the odds?

_________________
Image


Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:37 am
Profile
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 637
Reply with quote
Post 
DancemasterGlenn wrote:
Did you just reply to yourself?


He certainly did! Some people are just crazy, I guess.

... you sexy beast.


Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:51 am
Profile
Reply with quote
Post Re: Super Mario RPG freezing
NewgroundsGuy wrote:
NewgroundsGuy wrote:
The same thing happens to me! :(
Should I just get an older version?


Yeah, just get version 1.42, move your ROM, Save and Save State (If you have one) to the same folder and start playing. :D


So, I did what this guy just posted and I could not for the life of me get my 1.51 saves/save states to work on 1.42.

I would really appreciate it if someone could explain it to me in a clearer manner, assume I know just enough to browse the internet.

Thanks!


Tue Mar 04, 2008 8:15 am
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
new save states dont work with older zsnes... but you can use the srm file.

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Tue Mar 04, 2008 8:48 am
Profile WWW
Reply with quote
Post 
Yeah, I tried using the old .srm but that didn't work, probably because I don't know what I'm really supposed to do with it.

However, I did get the game to progress. Out of frustration I just began mashing what I had set to L, R, Start and Select and lo and behold Jonny is telling me what a chum I am! I haven't been able to reproduce it though because I was so happy I saved over the state/save immediately.

Hope this helps someone but take it with a grain of salt and a bit of luck.


Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:21 pm
Rookie

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:55 pm
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post confirmation
I just wanted to confirm that I am also having this problem.

So far:

Equipment menu lockups,
Johnny's star screen lockups

checksum looks familiar.

I'll try forcing PAL and see if it helps.

I'll also check out 1.50 and try to narrow down which version borked out.


Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:46 am
Profile
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 637
Reply with quote
Post 
Please, don't bother.

Just use zsnes 1.42 or snes9x until a new version comes out.


Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:05 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:55 pm
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post Weirdness
I couldn't get snes9x to compile, and the binaries were linked against a different version of the C++ library.

Worse, zsnes 1.42 segfaulted after I compiled it. This was after I had to tweak a makefile to remove an errant -L switch that didn't have an argument. It seems as though the 1.42 source's makes are borked.

Anyway, forcing PAL worked.

However, that BROKE the game during the tutorial for the beetle shooter game.

I had to force NTSC to get past that bit.

Honestly, I wish there was a way to switch between PAL and NTSC at runtime. At the moment, I have to dump, reload the rom, and resume.

Weird, how you need to force completely opposite options at different stages in the game...


Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:13 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post Re: Weirdness
shentino wrote:
Worse, zsnes 1.42 segfaulted after I compiled it. This was after I had to tweak a makefile to remove an errant -L switch that didn't have an argument. It seems as though the 1.42 source's makes are borked.


It's not the makes (although yes, there was a bug), it's moreso glibc that has changed, to the point of allowing bad stuff to happen before, and not so much of that now. You could try 1.42n since that should work with the more recent glibc.

Quote:
Honestly, I wish there was a way to switch between PAL and NTSC at runtime. At the moment, I have to dump, reload the rom, and resume.


It's not possible, since timing between PAL and NTSC systems are completely different.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sat Mar 08, 2008 5:58 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:55 pm
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post Re: Weirdness
Deathlike2 wrote:
shentino wrote:
Worse, zsnes 1.42 segfaulted after I compiled it. This was after I had to tweak a makefile to remove an errant -L switch that didn't have an argument. It seems as though the 1.42 source's makes are borked.


It's not the makes (although yes, there was a bug), it's moreso glibc that has changed, to the point of allowing bad stuff to happen before, and not so much of that now. You could try 1.42n since that should work with the more recent glibc.

Quote:
Honestly, I wish there was a way to switch between PAL and NTSC at runtime. At the moment, I have to dump, reload the rom, and resume.


It's not possible, since timing between PAL and NTSC systems are completely different.


Then this is a very weird game. For some reason, switching timings by dumping and reloading works.

Do SNES CPU instructions require precise emulation of timing? Because going PAL and making all the frames 1/5th longer seems to say that we're giving the VPU more window to execute in. Just a wild guess though...


Mon Mar 10, 2008 8:01 pm
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post Re: Weirdness
shentino wrote:
Do SNES CPU instructions require precise emulation of timing?

Okay that's some decent hilarium ore right there.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:15 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:55 pm
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post 
On the final credits "parade" I had to mode-switch at least three times to keep it going.

I'm actually quite baffled as to why this game works better on PAL than it does NTSC, when the graphics and timings are distinctly designed for NTSC.

Examples:

Star piece on Johnny, Breaker beam. Both break on NTSC.
Dodo's pecking symphony. Out of sync with actions on PAL.

If I put it on PAL, everything works, but a tad slow and out of sync. If I put it on NTSC, it keeps up but stuff breaks.

...Why?

This is weird weird weird weird weird...


Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:19 pm
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
shentino wrote:
On the final credits "parade" I had to mode-switch at least three times to keep it going.

I'm actually quite baffled as to why this game works better on PAL than it does NTSC, when the graphics and timings are distinctly designed for NTSC.

Examples:

Star piece on Johnny, Breaker beam. Both break on NTSC.
Dodo's pecking symphony. Out of sync with actions on PAL.

If I put it on PAL, everything works, but a tad slow and out of sync. If I put it on NTSC, it keeps up but stuff breaks.

...Why?

This is weird weird weird weird weird...


It should be blantly obvious. Timing matters, and PAL systems operate slower than their NTSC counterparts. It doesn't mean PAL works better, it means our NTSC timing is simply off by comparison.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:40 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post Re: Weirdness
Quote:
Do SNES CPU instructions require precise emulation of timing?


Ideally, but it's not required.

Quote:
Because going PAL and making all the frames 1/5th longer seems to say that we're giving the VPU more window to execute in. Just a wild guess though...


NTSC may run at 60fps, and PAL at 50fps, but one PAL frame is longer than one NTSC frame. Specifically, the ratio is 262 scanlines/NTSC to 312/PAL.

262*60=15,720 and 312*50=15,600. Throw in slight CPU clock offsets, and it's mostly the same, with a tiny variance.


Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:54 pm
Rookie

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:55 pm
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post 
Hope this gets fixed soon. :)

Curious as I am about the details about PAL vs. NTSC, and having differences in execution beyond simple video anomalies, I'm also confused.


Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:51 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post problem too
Hi

Yup... I got the very same problem as well...

I was trying the game on ZSNES1.5.1.
It freezes for when equipping some equipments. I was able to play the game around it until I got the 5th star from the shark.

And then I start the game all over again with ZSNES1.1
The freezing problem never occur... until I defeated Exor...

Almost spit blood at that moment....


Fri May 30, 2008 5:27 am
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 128 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.