View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Aug 19, 2019 10:00 am



Reply to topic  [ 351 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM 
Author Message
Reply with quote
Post 
Hey,

Kinda new to all this, I got the emulator, and I remember seeing my brother with this emulator playing neutopia and other such things.. I got a Ys Book 1&2 ROM download with teh ISO file thing... How exactly am I to get it to work tho? I am using Virtual Clone drive.. Umm.. Can't think of anything else.. Does this emulator not run ISO files? I thought i saw something like that somewhere but I can't find anything solid.. Thanks for the help!

~Nightstrike


Fri Nov 06, 2009 9:33 am
Rookie

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:23 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post 
DYING for the new release!!!


Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:45 pm
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Nightstrike wrote:
Hey,

Kinda new to all this, I got the emulator, and I remember seeing my brother with this emulator playing neutopia and other such things.. I got a Ys Book 1&2 ROM download with teh ISO file thing... How exactly am I to get it to work tho? I am using Virtual Clone drive.. Umm.. Can't think of anything else.. Does this emulator not run ISO files? I thought i saw something like that somewhere but I can't find anything solid.. Thanks for the help!

~Nightstrike


When I go to load a CD, I am getting the message "You Haven't Setup the CDROM BIOS"


Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:57 pm
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:11 am
Posts: 394
Location: Space
Reply with quote
Post 
AamirM wrote:
Its decided then, I'll do a release with the audio fix in a few days (most probably next week).

If you do, can you PLEASE include the fix for the Disable Sound feature? :P

Also does anyone have the cheat converter? The URL for it is dead.

_________________
Kega Fusion Supporter | bsnes Supporter | Regen Supporter


Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:15 pm
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post 
Nightstrike wrote:
Nightstrike wrote:
Hey,

Kinda new to all this, I got the emulator, and I remember seeing my brother with this emulator playing neutopia and other such things.. I got a Ys Book 1&2 ROM download with teh ISO file thing... How exactly am I to get it to work tho? I am using Virtual Clone drive.. Umm.. Can't think of anything else.. Does this emulator not run ISO files? I thought i saw something like that somewhere but I can't find anything solid.. Thanks for the help!

~Nightstrike


When I go to load a CD, I am getting the message "You Haven't Setup the CDROM BIOS"


You need to find the BIOS for the system. Also, we can't tell you where to download it.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:33 am
Profile WWW
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Nightstrike wrote:
Hey,

Kinda new to all this, I got the emulator, and I remember seeing my brother with this emulator playing neutopia and other such things.. I got a Ys Book 1&2 ROM download with teh ISO file thing... How exactly am I to get it to work tho? I am using Virtual Clone drive.. Umm.. Can't think of anything else.. Does this emulator not run ISO files? I thought i saw something like that somewhere but I can't find anything solid.. Thanks for the help!

~Nightstrike

You will need the BIOS first of all. Search on google for this (use the v3.00). After getting the BIOS, you need to tell Turbo Engine where to find it. You can do this via "Misc->Configure Paths" from the menu. After that, you have to select whether you want to use a physical (or virtual, using Daemon tools etc..) CD-ROM or if you want to use CD-ROM images (ISO, CUE sheet or BIN). To do that, select the appropriate driver from "Misc -> CD Driver" sub menu. After that just load the game. If you selected a physical drive it will start to load automatically, if you selected "CD Image Driver" you will get a dialog windows asking for you to specify ISO/BIN/CUE file to load. ;)

Quote:
DYING for the new release!!!

Sorry, about that. Due to some real life stuff getting in the way, I have been totally unable to do anything for the past week :( .


Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:53 am
Profile WWW
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
Validus wrote:
DYING for the new release!!!
Well then hurry up! Sacrifices don't happen that often these days :/

_________________
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64


Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:11 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:23 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post 
I did not get any sound glitches when playing Ys Book 1 and 2 nor Dracula X btw


But they were just testing real fast I did not get into it. I hope you can update it soon since I love how your graphics settings make it look better than MagicEngine.

Hope you include more graphics filters in newer versions...


Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:56 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:11 am
Posts: 394
Location: Space
Reply with quote
Post 
I'm going to share something awesome with you guys. :P Turbo Engine 16 cheat codes for Akumajou Dracula X - Chi No Rondo (Japan) for the CD-ROM.

[0]
Name=Infinite Health
0=Off
1=On,1F0098:5C

[1]
Name=Infinite Hearts
0=Off
1=On,1F0094:99

[2]
Name=Infinite Lives
0=Off
1=On,1F008D:99

[3]
Name=Invincibility
0=Off
1=On,1F1460:1

Enjoy! :P

_________________
Kega Fusion Supporter | bsnes Supporter | Regen Supporter


Last edited by King Of Chaos on Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:25 am, edited 1 time in total.



Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:34 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 16
Reply with quote
Post 
Any update regarding this ?
Graphics just look horrible here.
When I select "interpolated2x" + any scanlines types, theres no interpolation.
Plugins don't work.
Moreover, screen ratio goes crazy as soon as I touch any option (like, sets itself to 3:2 even if it's actually set to "don't correct" in the menu.

Thanks


geoslake wrote:
AamirM wrote:
No, I have a single core CPU. Here is a screenshot even:


Well, okay, but here, it's 65-75% (i just re-checked)

AamirM wrote:
Thanks for the report, I'll check it out as soon as possible.


Thanks

AamirM wrote:
Hearing this for the first time. Just enable the interpolation plugin :P .


It is enabled of course, but it seems it has no effect.
None of the Kega fusion plugins work, by the way.
Here is a screenshot :


Image

Please note that the aspect ratio (set to "none" here) tends to default itself to 3/2, if I change anything regarding display.


Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:37 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:23 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post 
wow man, i guess a before christmas release of the update seems like nothing more than a fantasy....

sucks too because your emulator plays a CD game that i need to play that magic engine plays like crap with graphic glitches all over the place. Your emulator runs the game flawlessly but has the CD sound problems. Please update the emu, we are dying to play games on it

thanks u


Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:18 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:46 am
Posts: 3
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post 
Hi All.
In emulation PCE CD only the area main ram area (started at 1F0000) concerned by the cheats (health, points, timers, weapons, XYZ positions, etc.), or CD-RAM/BRAM areas included? Mem map:
0D0000-10FFFF CD-RAM (256kB)
1EE000-1EFFFF B-RAM (8kB)
1F0000-1F1FFF MAIN-RAM (8kB)


Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:14 pm
Profile
Trooper
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:45 pm
Posts: 515
Reply with quote
Post 
M4K wrote:
Hi All.
In emulation PCE CD only the area main ram area (started at 1F0000) concerned by the cheats (health, points, timers, weapons, XYZ positions, etc.), or CD-RAM/BRAM areas included? Mem map:
0D0000-10FFFF CD-RAM (256kB)
1EE000-1EFFFF B-RAM (8kB)
1F0000-1F1FFF MAIN-RAM (8kB)

hmm interesting, once proper info available, i'll add those manual-y on Artmoney' Emulator settings. (unless, that russian folk add it first)


Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:35 am
Profile
New Member

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:46 am
Posts: 3
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post 
//Rashidi How quickly you are able to do it? I wished to make the same:)


Sat Dec 12, 2009 12:11 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:23 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post 
Come on. can we get the sound fix update yet? I need to play a game that Magic Engine runs like crap graphically but yours runs perfect except the sound since its a CD game.


Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:33 am
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post 
Patience. You'll get an update when there is an update.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:16 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:46 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post 
When I tried to run an .ISO I got the following message...

Quote:
Error while loading CDROM game. If you are using a physical CD drive, make sure there is a CD in it.


Game = Valis II (US version)

BIOS = Super CD-ROM2 System V3.00 (J).pce

What did I do wrong?


Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:52 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 5:22 pm
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Post 
SwordKing wrote:
When I tried to run an .ISO I got the following message...

Quote:
Error while loading CDROM game. If you are using a physical CD drive, make sure there is a CD in it.


Game = Valis II (US version)

BIOS = Super CD-ROM2 System V3.00 (J).pce

What did I do wrong?

Your using a Japanese bios with a US game. You need to find a (U) version of the bios.


Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:39 pm
Profile
New Member

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:46 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post 
Tried the (U) BIOS, still got the error message.


Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:24 am
Profile
Reply with quote
Post 
Is sound fix still coming? Would love to play some Turbo Duo games. Great Emulator otherwise though.


Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:35 am
Reply with quote
Post 
SwordKing wrote:
When I tried to run an .ISO I got the following message...

Quote:
Error while loading CDROM game. If you are using a physical CD drive, make sure there is a CD in it.



Same scenario for me. I just ripped a few games and none of the games play back if they have WAV files referenced in the CUE file.

I'm really struggling with CD games. At this point I have ripped several games and when I try to load them I get the "Error Loading CDROM Game" for games I've just ripped!

If I edit the generated cue file and remove all the WAV file entries, the same game loads up (without sound though).

What am I missing here? I've even tried entering in the fully qualified path to the WAV files in the cue but no joy. The only way a CD game will load is if the cue file contains no reference to any of the WAVs.


Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:53 pm
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post 
Quote:
Come on. can we get the sound fix update yet? I need to play a game that Magic Engine runs like crap graphically but yours runs perfect except the sound since its a CD game.

It will hopefully be available soon :lol: . Sorry as I couldn't release it on time as I said because of the real life stuff getting in the way.

Other bug reports and problems have been noted and I will try to fix them and upload a new release hopefully soon.


Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:29 pm
Profile WWW
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:56 am
Posts: 844
Reply with quote
Post 
For some reason games like Air Zonk, Super Star Soldier and Raiden have a proplem where the sprite that you control goes to the left and it shakes and can't be controlled. Ordyne resets itself after you start.

Windows 7 64-bits
Intel i7 920
ATI Sappire Radeon HD 4860
6GB DDR3 RAM

_________________
Yes I know that my grammar sucks!


Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:31 pm
Profile
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 533
Reply with quote
Post Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM
Turbo Engine 0.32 has been released. This is a small update and mainly fixes the sound cracking/popping in some CD-ROM games.

As always, download from my homepage here.


Sun Apr 18, 2010 12:27 am
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:16 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM
Awesome! Thanks Aamir!


Mon Apr 19, 2010 5:53 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 351 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.