View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 10:38 pm



Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Secret of Evermore graphics issue 
Author Message
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post Secret of Evermore graphics issue
Ok, I'm a bit confused on what's already known about and what's not... I looked through all the threads searching for "evermore" and I found another mention of a graphics bug (different one), and someone on there said it was mentioned before...yet I found no other threads of the sort...so I hope this isn't already known, but I did look...

Anyhoo, in the tunnel that eventually leads to Gothica, just after getting the Staff of Life from Horace, it's dark, and you just have this little light. On my machine, there's this annoying flashing going on, and I tried it on 1.40, same problem. I tried it yet again on 1.36, and when I tried to load the savestate, it crashed. So I'm presuming it's not build issue. With a bit of anticipation, I managed to catch a screenshot of it while in one of its epileptic flickers...

I see that, understandably, I must put a URL in for the image so you don't have to have space for uploads...so since I don't have a site, this just goes to a yahoo profile picture :-P...anyway...

http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/438b290cz1416eadb/messenger_of_the_void/__sr_/c0ffre2.jpg?pfepyiDB3A54qyFc

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:00 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
You can upload pictures to Photobucket or Imageshack.

The URL doesn't work for me.

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:12 pm
Profile WWW
Locksmith of Hyrule
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Posts: 3634
Location: 255.255.255.255
Reply with quote
Post 
"404"

Nice use of it buddy :thumbsup:

_________________
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.


Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:22 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
Photobucket...yes, thank you... Ahem then...

http://photobucket.com/albums/d66/Holon ... re_Bug.jpg

EDIT: Just for good measure, here's what it looks like when it's not flickering:

http://photobucket.com/albums/d66/Holon ... _NoBug.jpg

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Mon Nov 28, 2005 6:56 pm
Profile
Hero of Time
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Posts: 2646
Location: In front of the monitor
Reply with quote
Post 
Please post your ROM info using NSRT.

_________________
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image


Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:13 am
Profile WWW
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:18 pm
Posts: 768
Reply with quote
Post 
BTW, you can edit your first post to include the new URLs.

That flickering shot does look kinda cool. Like your dead and its the tunnel towards the light, or something.

Anyway, looks like maybe a windowing/layering problem? I dunno, that's a complete guess since I'm not a dev.

Is 1.40 the earliest version you were able to test this on? Because 1.36 crashed when you loaded the state?

Have you tried the game with the latest WIP? See my signature to download it.

_________________
Official ZSNES Docs | NSRT Guide | Using a Wiimote w/ emulators


Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:16 am
Profile WWW
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Seems like there's a problem with the Color Subtraction feature.

Anybody have a SRM / ZST?

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:12 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
G'ah...ROM info, I'm forgetting everything..Not sure what you meant by the NSRT bit...but here's the stuff I know of from loading it in ZSNES.

Secret of Evermore (U)
Not interleaved
NTSC
Cheksum OK
CRC32:A5C0045E
Bank: Normal
Type: Hi

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:34 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Jipcy wrote:

NSRT should generate a report like this:

Code:
---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
       File: Secret_of_Evermore_(U)_[!].smc
       Name: SECRET OF EVERMORE    Company: Square
     Header: SWC                      Bank: HiROM
Interleaved: No                       SRAM: 64 Kb
       Type: Normal + Batt             ROM: 24 Mb
    Country: USA                     Video: NTSC
  ROM Speed: 120ns (FastROM)       Version: 1.0
   Checksum: Good 0x33C2             CRC32: A5C0045E
--------------------------Database--------------------------
   Name: Secret of Evermore
Country: USA                    Version: 1.0
 Port 1: Gamepad                 Port 2: Gamepad

Your CRC32 value matches, so your ROM seems to be OK.

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Tue Nov 29, 2005 8:26 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
Oh ok, thanks...I got the program...and umm...you've done the work for me, the ROM info you posted as an example is precisely what mine is, thanks :-P.

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Tue Nov 29, 2005 8:36 pm
Profile
Gecko snack

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Posts: 2372
Location: Australia, QLD
Reply with quote
Post 
something i thougt of

is the zsnes v1.40 savestate format compatible with zsnes v1.36 because if its not then that could be why the game crashed.

this means youd have to play from scratch and get to the same location and save another savestate


Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:43 am
Profile WWW
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Posts: 970
Location: Montana, United States
Reply with quote
Post 
franpa_9 wrote:
something i thougt of

is the zsnes v1.40 savestate format compatible with zsnes v1.36 because if its not then that could be why the game crashed.

this means youd have to play from scratch and get to the same location and save another savestate


Sometimes they are not compatible. But, if he's anywhere near someone who will let him sleep, and save, he can just use his SRM file (which will always be compatible).
Edit: Nevermind, he is in the caves. Did you try disabling the different layers? Or enabling the old gfx engine? Also, what version are you using? Does this happen with the latest WIP build?


Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:56 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
Ok I can get some of these out of the way... Yes, initially when I saw the bug, it was using the latest WIP build...that's what I was using before I tested it on 1.40. I did not try switching off background layers, as I figured if I have to play with one off, there's still a bug, but if it will help pinpoint the source of the problem, I will do that...and no, I didn't try the Old GFX engine. The caves are just a little intermediary between Crustacia and Gothica...not very long, so I could test using an SRM. Problem with that is, I just kept playing hehe...but no matter, it's not a terribly long game, and I wanted to go back and get some stuff I forgot since it had been a while anyway :-P. I'll get there and update this when I do.

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:41 pm
Profile
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Posts: 970
Location: Montana, United States
Reply with quote
Post 
Holonet wrote:
Ok I can get some of these out of the way... Yes, initially when I saw the bug, it was using the latest WIP build...that's what I was using before I tested it on 1.40. I did not try switching off background layers, as I figured if I have to play with one off, there's still a bug, but if it will help pinpoint the source of the problem, I will do that...and no, I didn't try the Old GFX engine. The caves are just a little intermediary between Crustacia and Gothica...not very long, so I could test using an SRM. Problem with that is, I just kept playing hehe...but no matter, it's not a terribly long game, and I wanted to go back and get some stuff I forgot since it had been a while anyway :-P. I'll get there and update this when I do.


I hated those caves, even when playing on the real snes. What was worse was when I tried mapping that damned ravine under the chessboard.


Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:29 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post 
SquareHead wrote:
What was worse was when I tried mapping that damned ravine under the chessboard.

You only tried ? I still have my map.
Also the trading shit in nobilia. And the best place to buy the elements.

Anyway, about the states: from v0.6 to 1.36 they *should* be stable. Never actually checked if something was added or not.
After 1.36 consider yourself lucky if a state can be loaded in another version.

Use SRMs.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:48 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
Hehe cartography was always my strong point. The woods, I think it was just follow that stupid owl... But I do still have maps I made from Jurassic Park, to scale, with all the dinosaurs and items marked, by eye no less :-P. I also drew a grid of 3:4 boxes on paper and photocopied it, used a hilighter to make the outline of the dungeons in the original Legend of Zelda...all the stairs and everything marked...good times hehe. Anyhoo, the old gfx engine has no effect, and there's no issue if you disable background layer 1, so therein lies the bug. That, of course, takes the blackness away so you can see the whole area...ain't that a shame... If anyone still needs/wants SRMs to confirm the bug, e-mail me, and I'll shoot one back. I'm leaving a game there not far from the caves.

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:57 pm
Profile
Zealot

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:36 pm
Posts: 1142
Location: Place.
Reply with quote
Post 
Holonet wrote:
But I do still have maps I made from Jurassic Park, to scale, with all the dinosaurs and items marked, by eye no less :-P.


Heh, I did that for those "raptor caves" with the grey stone walls. So confusing. With no saves, those eggs, and only a "congratulations" message when you completed it, damn was that game unforgiving.

_________________
Procrastination.
Hard Work Often Pays Off After Time, but Laziness Always Pays Off Now.


Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:27 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
Ack! Yes, I have those as well...I have everyplace in the game, I even was nerd enough to draw the outside shots of most of them :-P... But yes, my first copy of the Ratpor Nests was 4 pieces of paper taped so I could do all the damned twists and turns.

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:46 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Holonet wrote:
If anyone still needs/wants SRMs to confirm the bug, e-mail me, and I'll shoot one back. I'm leaving a game there not far from the caves.

Check your PMs. :wink:

Anyway, there's yousendit.com and others, which I can't remember right now. :?

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:54 pm
Profile WWW
Zealot

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:36 pm
Posts: 1142
Location: Place.
Reply with quote
Post 
Holonet wrote:
But yes, my first copy of the Ratpor Nests was 4 pieces of paper taped so I could do all the damned twists and turns.


:D

That's exactly what I did too, I didn't realise how big it was gonna be when I started, so I had to tape more paper to the sides for a total of 4. I think I still have it somewhere. Ah, the memories.

_________________
Procrastination.
Hard Work Often Pays Off After Time, but Laziness Always Pays Off Now.


Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:40 pm
Profile
Seen it all
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Got the files: http://rapidshare.de/files/8472270/SoE_bug.zip.html

_________________
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list


Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:45 am
Profile WWW
Veteran

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Posts: 970
Location: Montana, United States
Reply with quote
Post 
Holonet wrote:
Ok I can get some of these out of the way... Yes, initially when I saw the bug, it was using the latest WIP build...that's what I was using before I tested it on 1.40. I did not try switching off background layers, as I figured if I have to play with one off, there's still a bug, but if it will help pinpoint the source of the problem, I will do that...and no, I didn't try the Old GFX engine. The caves are just a little intermediary between Crustacia and Gothica...not very long, so I could test using an SRM. Problem with that is, I just kept playing hehe...but no matter, it's not a terribly long game, and I wanted to go back and get some stuff I forgot since it had been a while anyway :-P. I'll get there and update this when I do.


Ok, got there myself, and on my own saves unsing the latest WIP. I can verify the flashing bug. I did however switch to the old gfx engine and the flashing went away. I'll be back in a little with with the NSRT info.


Sat Dec 03, 2005 12:53 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:06 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
At the extreme risk of awaking the thread Necromancer, I'm bumping this...but I think it's for a good reason...

To the admins... I notice there's a verified bug section. I've looked through it, and I don't see this thread in there. Just wondering if it was missed or something. I'm not much of a coder, but it seems like this would be useful information for unbaking the proverbial SNES cake.

A few people here have verified this bug, so anyway... If it helps, cheers, if not, terribly sorry :mrgreen:

_________________
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 GHz
1.50 GB PC2700 RAM
Radeon 9550 256 MB
SoundBlaster Live! (SB0220)


Sat Feb 24, 2007 11:22 am
Profile
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am
Posts: 6747
Reply with quote
Post 
There hasn't been any updates as of late. I cannot remember if this was fixed unless you have an srm before the event so I can check. I doubt it has been fixed at all though.

Yes, you did wake up the thread necromancer.

_________________
Continuing FF4 Research...


Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:59 pm
Profile
Trooper

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 4:33 am
Posts: 479
Reply with quote
Post 
blackmyst wrote:
Holonet wrote:
But yes, my first copy of the Ratpor Nests was 4 pieces of paper taped so I could do all the damned twists and turns.


:D

That's exactly what I did too, I didn't realise how big it was gonna be when I started, so I had to tape more paper to the sides for a total of 4. I think I still have it somewhere. Ah, the memories.
I just followed the right?hand wall from the south entrance. It may be cheating, but that's what the windows 95 maze screensaver did. Never did beat the fsking game on the real console... I couldn't find all the eggs in a reasonable rental time period.


Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:42 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.