How do you use game genie

The official forum for ZSNES documentation. Discuss future changes, mistakes, etc...
You can also join us on IRC at irc.freenode.net in #zsnes-docs.

Moderators: ZSNES Mods, ZSNES Doc Team

Post Reply
masamuneblade
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:00 pm

How do you use game genie

Post by masamuneblade »

I'm new to zsnes, I'm having trouble using game genie codes. I don't know what "_" means. So far I can only use PAR codes, which I'm having trouble geting FF3 codes to work.
Agozer
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: Nokia Land

Re: How do you use game genie

Post by Agozer »

"_" denotes an underscore. Game Genie codes do not use underscores. They use a dash (-).
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image
kode54
Zealot
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: How do you use game genie

Post by kode54 »

Maybe he meant the cursor? Does the dialog use an underscore for a cursor? (Not downloading and installing on this machine just to test it now.)
paulguy
Zealot
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:01 am
Contact:

Re: How do you use game genie

Post by paulguy »

No, it uses -. It's clearly 2 pixels above the bottom row of pixels.
Maybe these people were born without that part of their brain that lets you try different things to see if they work better. --Retsupurae
zohaa
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 6:10 am

Re: How do you use game genie

Post by zohaa »

Hello.

Could anyone assist me in disabling the "spacebar" warning screen a person gets when they first load Zsnes?

I'm working from a device that uses controller (with emulated mouse) input, and there's no spacebar/keyboard present. I imagine it'd be a setting in the INI, but I'm unsure as to which one it is.
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5622
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: How do you use game genie

Post by grinvader »

zohaa wrote:I imagine it'd be a setting in the INI, but I'm unsure as to which one it is.

Code: Select all

; Display First-Time Use Reminder (0 = YES, 1 = No)
FirstTimeData=1
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
Gil_Hamilton
Buzzkill Gil
Posts: 4267
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm

Re: How do you use game genie

Post by Gil_Hamilton »

M-m-megabump!
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads
someone
Masochist
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:13 am

Re: How do you use game genie

Post by someone »

OMG! What a fun ride!!! :D
Post Reply