Gundam Wing Endless Duel (Intro Bug)

A forum for admins and moderators to move verified bug posts to. Only move topics here if they are indeed verified bugs.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Post Reply
BlueWizard
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:27 am

Gundam Wing Endless Duel (Intro Bug)

Post by BlueWizard »

Look the red lines (i am the person who draw the red lines)

Image

I was close to make a video (with the new 1.5x features) but with that i cant do it =( the problem is in the opening with the bg layers, the problem is only with 1.5x versions, older versions work fine, i have tried like 8 versions of the game and all show the problem

u can play normally, but i report the bug because maybe it can be in anoter game too, maybe a chage to correct a bug create another bug i dont know, hope it can be fixed

Good Luck

btw: sorry if my english is not the best, ask in spanish if u dont understand xD
=)
DEFIANT
Joystick Jedi
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:43 am
Location: Portland, Oregon - USA

Post by DEFIANT »

Image
E=mc²
"People should not be afraid of their governments, governments should be afraid of their people." -V
The Ur-Quan Masters
franpa
Gecko snack
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Australia, QLD
Contact:

Post by franpa »

zsnes outputs the ROM information to ROMINFO.TXT can you post what this file contains? (open it with notepad)
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
BlueWizard
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:27 am

Post by BlueWizard »

franpa wrote:zsnes outputs the ROM information to ROMINFO.TXT can you post what this file contains? (open it with notepad)


This is the info for the last game you ran.

File: Gundam Wing Endless Duel.smc Header: Yes
GUNDAMW ENDLESS DUEL TYPE:NORMAL
INTERLEAVED:No BANK:Lo CHKSUM:FAIL
VIDEO:NTSC CRC32:4E778BEE

i have downloaded 7 another diferent versions of the rom and te bug is in all the roms, i will try to upload the info of the 7 roms but i think y have deleted the roms xD i will search the roms again, the bug is in all the versions, can someone comfirm that? thx
=)
Clements
Randomness
Posts: 1172
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Clements »

Your Rom is bad. There does appear to be some weird bugs in the intro though, with a valid image and ZSNES r4538 and r5061. Notice the top of the screen during the intro is messed, doesn't happen in bsnes v0.019 wip23.

Image

Code: Select all

---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
       File: Shin Kidou Senki Gundam W - Endless Duel (J).smc
       Name: GUNDAMW ENDLESSDUEL      Company: Bandai
     Header: None                        Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: None                        SRAM: 0 Kb
       Type: Normal                       ROM: 16 Mb
    Country: Japan                      Video: NTSC
  ROM Speed: 200ns (SlowROM)         Revision: 1.0
   Checksum: Good 0x43CB            Game Code: AEDJ
---------------------------Hashes---------------------------
      CRC32: C0AECDCA
        MD5: E2C3CC007C2C1C358BFE50EAD5C8B9AC
--------------------------Database--------------------------
       Name: Shin Kidou Senki Gundam W - Endless Duel
    Country: Japan                   Revision: 1.0
     Port 1: Gamepad                   Port 2: Gamepad
    Genre 1: Unknown                  Genre 2: None
BlueWizard
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 3:27 am

Post by BlueWizard »

i have tried 7 versions of the rom that i found ziped in a famous romsite and all have the same bugs, that dont hapen with older versions of zsnes, only 1.5x i hope the zsnes team can take a look because that bug was created in new versions =)
=)
snkcube
Hero of Time
Posts: 2646
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Location: In front of the monitor
Contact:

Post by snkcube »

No...your ROM is bad. I have the exactly same ROM as Clements and I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51. However, I do get that weird chopped image in the intro like Clements.
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Bad ROMs cause graphics problems of their own, so don't blame us for that issue. My guess is timing is related to the weird intro though (but I'm not entirely sure).
Continuing FF4 Research...
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3903
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

snkcube wrote:I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51.

Why should you see red lines when it was added later with paintbrush?
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Jonas Quinn
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 9:51 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jonas Quinn »

Confirmed with latest SVN. It's probably the timing.
snkcube
Hero of Time
Posts: 2646
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Location: In front of the monitor
Contact:

Post by snkcube »

Nach wrote:
snkcube wrote:I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51.

Why should you see red lines when it was added later with paintbrush?

Heh. :lol:
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

snkcube wrote:
Nach wrote:
snkcube wrote:I don't see any red lines when using ZSNES 1.51.

Why should you see red lines when it was added later with paintbrush?

Heh. :lol:


MS Paint ftw!
Continuing FF4 Research...
Panzer88
Inmate
Posts: 1485
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Panzer88 »

then there is that little fact that it's actually a confirmed bug, whoops.
byuu wrote:Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(
Post Reply