VBA-M

Announce new emulators, discuss which games run best under each emulator, and much much more.

Moderator: General Mods

Post Reply
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

franpa wrote:
h4tred wrote:And....

http://vba-m.ngemu.com/vbam/vbacompiles ... ance781.7z


Didn't bother to post a complete SVN changelog.
I can't find any changelog at all for it o_o, why was nothing about it posted on the vba-m forums? the previous build is still a sticky.


That would be because i have no idea what changed in between 753 and 781.....

fixed now.
franpa
Gecko snack
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Australia, QLD
Contact:

Post by franpa »

thanks for the changelog :)
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

Heres a slight update, regarding Mode7 games.

We are aware that there is slowdown and textbox corruption in FF4 and even worse in FF6, this is NOT a fault of VBA, the same problems occur on the GBA as well. though much less noticable on the small screen. My findings on this issue were brought to a head when i discovered a thread regarding the FF4 and 6 slowness on gamespot, and them promptly tried the games on the DS (yes its also effected), it seems the GBA it just not powerful enough.( Nach, Jonas, if you read this, i'll talk to you later about a idea i had to improve the performance for these games.)
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

I lean towards the guys who made the port can't code.
Continuing FF4 Research...
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

Agreed, They did very poor work with the GBA ports.
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Post by kick »

I don't know what's wrong with Sourceforge,but I can't browse the SVN anymore and see the current changelog :(

[ http://vbam.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/vbam/ ] worked fine a month or two ago.

Now I always get this message:

Code: Select all

An Exception Has Occurred
Python Traceback

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 3812, in main
    request = Request(server, cfg)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 115, in __init__
    self.lang_selector = accept.language(hal)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 25, in language
    return _parse(hdr, _LanguageSelector())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 42, in _parse
    raise AcceptParseError()
AcceptParseError


EDIT: Problem partially solved
Direct access to the SVN works just fine,it's SourceForge's crappy web-based client that's FUBAR'd at the moment.
I can browse the source,but I can't see the diff / short changelog of each SVN build and the exact time of changes.
Last edited by kick on Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:51 am, edited 5 times in total.
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
neo_bahamut1985
-Burninated-
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Unspecified

Post by neo_bahamut1985 »

Squall_Leonhart wrote:Heres a slight update, regarding Mode7 games.

We are aware that there is slowdown and textbox corruption in FF4 and even worse in FF6, this is NOT a fault of VBA, the same problems occur on the GBA as well. though much less noticable on the small screen. My findings on this issue were brought to a head when i discovered a thread regarding the FF4 and 6 slowness on gamespot, and them promptly tried the games on the DS (yes its also effected), it seems the GBA it just not powerful enough.( Nach, Jonas, if you read this, i'll talk to you later about a idea i had to improve the performance for these games.)


Hmm. So, you're saying there's a probable way to fix it?
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...
franpa
Gecko snack
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Australia, QLD
Contact:

Post by franpa »

There's nothing to "fix", there are things they can optimize more to reduce the strain though.
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
neo_bahamut1985
-Burninated-
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Unspecified

Post by neo_bahamut1985 »

Ah, gotcha.
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Post by kick »

franpa wrote:There's nothing to "fix", there are things they can optimize more to reduce the strain though.


Does that mean this "optimization" makes the GBA emulation less accurate and is more of an enhancement,like the sound options and filters?
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

neo_bahamut1985 wrote:
Squall_Leonhart wrote:Heres a slight update, regarding Mode7 games.

We are aware that there is slowdown and textbox corruption in FF4 and even worse in FF6, this is NOT a fault of VBA, the same problems occur on the GBA as well. though much less noticable on the small screen. My findings on this issue were brought to a head when i discovered a thread regarding the FF4 and 6 slowness on gamespot, and them promptly tried the games on the DS (yes its also effected), it seems the GBA it just not powerful enough.( Nach, Jonas, if you read this, i'll talk to you later about a idea i had to improve the performance for these games.)


Hmm. So, you're saying there's a probable way to fix it?


The performance issues may be fixable by adding a override to increase the core speeds, but it might break other things.

the GBA ports of these games are broken in general, Random battle timing to text corruption....
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

kick wrote:I don't know what's wrong with Sourceforge,but I can't browse the SVN anymore and see the current changelog :(

[ http://vbam.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/vbam/ ] worked fine a month or two ago.

Now I always get this message:

Code: Select all

An Exception Has Occurred
Python Traceback

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 3812, in main
    request = Request(server, cfg)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/viewvc.py", line 115, in __init__
    self.lang_selector = accept.language(hal)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 25, in language
    return _parse(hdr, _LanguageSelector())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/viewvc/lib/accept.py", line 42, in _parse
    raise AcceptParseError()
AcceptParseError


EDIT: Problem partially solved
Direct access to the SVN works just fine,it's SourceForge's crappy web-based client that's FUBAR'd at the moment.
I can browse the source,but I can't see the diff / short changelog of each SVN build and the exact time of changes.


Works fine here.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Squall_Leonhart wrote:The performance issues may be fixable by adding a override to increase the core speeds, but it might break other things.


People demand it and it's annoying when asked. If they don't adhere to fair warning to what those consequences are, they should be flamed when reality sets in (or maybe never, you know how people are paranoid ;) )
Continuing FF4 Research...
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Post by kick »

Squall_Leonhart wrote:Works fine here.


Indeed,it works fine with Gecko-based browsers,but not with Opera.
Probably a bug.

Could you test that link with Opera as well?
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

Deathlike2 wrote:
Squall_Leonhart wrote:The performance issues may be fixable by adding a override to increase the core speeds, but it might break other things.


People demand it and it's annoying when asked. If they don't adhere to fair warning to what those consequences are, they should be flamed when reality sets in (or maybe never, you know how people are paranoid ;) )


rotflmao.

I didn't like you much before, but its because you're very similar to me :P, I like your thinking.
Panzer88
Inmate
Posts: 1485
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Panzer88 »

any plans to support standard Game Boy Player borders? or would that be something found in n64 or gamecube emulator? I've always been confused on matters like this.
byuu wrote:Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

Gameboy players, AKA SuperGameBo,y Borders are already supported in GB and GBC games,.. however since emulation accuracy has increased, you can no longer enable SGB Borders, along side the CGB gfx display, so the gfx is limited to the 16colour palette.

Look in the emulation submenu.
neo_bahamut1985
-Burninated-
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Unspecified

Post by neo_bahamut1985 »

You are aware that the latest SVN (781) build doesn't have the sound working, right? In fact, the last build that has working sound for me is 583? Any reason this is happening? (If this is the wrong place, sorry; I just happened to stop by). :wink:
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...
Agozer
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: Nokia Land

Post by Agozer »

Check that the sound isn't muted under Options --> Audio --> Core Settings.
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image
neo_bahamut1985
-Burninated-
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Unspecified

Post by neo_bahamut1985 »

Hmm. I thought I already had...guess I'll check again.

Edit 12:00PM: *Sigh* It was on mute, but why, may I ask, is it on mute by default?!
俺はテメエの倒す男だ! 宜しく! お前はもう死んでいる...
Agozer
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: Nokia Land

Post by Agozer »

neo_bahamut1985 wrote:Hmm. I thought I already had...guess I'll check again.

Edit 12:00PM: *Sigh* It was on mute, but why, may I ask, is it on mute by default?!

My bet is on developer oversight.
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

Just put vba in a new directory, and the default settings are

Volume - 100
Audio API - Xaudio - set to 6ms
Audio Sync enabled (works better then vsync)


so unless your compiling for linux.. its not muted be default O-o
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

By default, XAudio's already selected... it should really default to DirectSound.
Continuing FF4 Research...
Squall_Leonhart
Trooper
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:19 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Squall_Leonhart »

Thats what i said to spacy, but he made it this way because Xaudio provides more accurate audio synching then directsound.

It requires atleast the August 2008 Dx9 redist anyway, so its not really a problem.
h4tred

Post by h4tred »

VBA-M forums are back:

http://vba-m.mudlord.com/forum/

Changed servers due to the completely incompetant freaks at Crowdgather/ngemu completely screwing up the site we had there.

Blame them for making us lose all those compiles.
Post Reply