Netplay Local And Remote error

Want to play with a friend over the net? Find out all the info you need on how to configure your PC, network and of course ZSNES. Also the correct place to find people to play with and what software they use.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Post Reply
BrunoSuperClassic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:34 am

Netplay Local And Remote error

Post by BrunoSuperClassic »

Hi, me and my friends always have played on ZSNES netplay, but today we were going to play and he had a UPD error, we fixed that error, but when he joind my server we both choose "Remote" to run the game it goes to local, type for example, when i choose remote, in his session goes to local, and when he choose the remote mine console goes to local, we are unable to both choose Remote (We always play with Remote to run perfeclty the game) because if we booth doesnt run the roms in Remote mode the ZSNES Crashs.


Version (1.42)
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5627
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: Netplay Local And Remote error

Post by grinvader »

You can't both be clients ("remote"), one has to be a server ("local"). You just didn't notice until now, so just try both ways and see which works best.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
BrunoSuperClassic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:34 am

Re: Netplay Local And Remote error

Post by BrunoSuperClassic »

Yes, i tryed if he select remote and load a rom, so it worked. Thanks
Post Reply