fwnes on dosbox

Announce new emulators, discuss which games run best under each emulator, and much much more.

Moderator: General Mods

Post Reply
clessoulis
Regular
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:22 am

fwnes on dosbox

Post by clessoulis »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZYsObUXzljw

Anyone know why or what things I should try setting up in dosbox to cause the error to go away.

IM sure it has something to do with vesa if I remember correctly from back in the day.
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5626
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: fwnes on dosbox

Post by grinvader »

You be needing some sw33t r3gged sci tech display d0ctor serial numbahZ ?
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
Gil_Hamilton
Buzzkill Gil
Posts: 4267
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm

Re: fwnes on dosbox

Post by Gil_Hamilton »

VESA: It's everywhere you want to be,
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads
Truth Unknown
Regular
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 8:35 pm

Re: fwnes on dosbox

Post by Truth Unknown »

YO DAWG I hurd u liek emulation SO we put yo emulator inside yo're emulator ...... ... dat shit don work righ man.

You would have better luck with a virtualized DOS PC than using an emulator to power another emulator. Not speaking from experience, but from awareness of how some emulation functions over simulation or virtualization. So somethings are just not aligning the right way I guess.
Post Reply