SET EXIT KEY FOR ZSNES

The official forum for ZSNES documentation. Discuss future changes, mistakes, etc...
You can also join us on IRC at irc.freenode.net in #zsnes-docs.

Moderators: ZSNES Mods, ZSNES Doc Team

Post Reply
fmartine
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am

SET EXIT KEY FOR ZSNES

Post by fmartine »

hi all,
i'd like to set a special key for quit from the emulator during the game , i'd like to use the "End" key for exit from Zsnes.
Looking on zsnesw.cfg i found "KeyQuickExit" value, but i don't know how to set it. I read the documentation but i didn't find any information about it... any idea?

thank you

Francesco
adventure_of_link
Locksmith of Hyrule
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Location: 255.255.255.255
Contact:

Post by adventure_of_link »

why not just use ALT+F4?
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.
fmartine
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am

Post by fmartine »

I made an arcade cabinet, i use an external keypad (only few keys),
i'd like to use "end" key
odditude
Official tech support dood
Posts: 2106
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am

Post by odditude »

the ability to assign keys is built into the gui.

misc -> misc keys

please rtfm next time, the docs are your friend.
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.
fmartine
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am

Post by fmartine »

I know that , but it doesn't work with "End" key, i'd like to use it.. but i can use a keyboard remapper.... thanks
odditude
Official tech support dood
Posts: 2106
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am

Post by odditude »

fmartine wrote:I know that , but it doesn't work with "End" key, i'd like to use it.. but i can use a keyboard remapper.... thanks

Works fine with the End key for me (Vista 32-bit, USB keyboard). I tested it before my previous post.
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.
fmartine
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:22 am

Post by fmartine »

I use Vista 64 bit , the first time i tried didn't work , after a rebbot now i works... thanks for your help , i'll try tomorrow on my cab with windows xp pro..
Post Reply