Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Announce new emulators, discuss which games run best under each emulator, and much much more.

Moderator: General Mods

Post Reply
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by kick »

Finally,another PC-Engine emulator (besides Ootake) that focuses on accuracy :)
[we need more PCEngine emulators]

For an alpha release it looks very promising.I hope it gets to the same level of quality as Regen in the near future.

Version 0.1 is now available for download:
http://www.retroemu.com/showpost.php?p=265&postcount=1

Post your comments and impressions here in this thread.
Last edited by kick on Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:29 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
I.S.T.
Zealot
Posts: 1325
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:03 am

Post by I.S.T. »

You don't read the Regen topic, do ya? ;) It's already been posted there.
odditude
Official tech support dood
Posts: 2107
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am

Post by odditude »

this deserves its own topic.

someone not following regen wouldn't know about the release otherwise.
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Post by kick »

I.S.T. wrote:You don't read the Regen topic, do ya? ;) It's already been posted there.


Read my last post in the Regen thread ;)
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
I.S.T.
Zealot
Posts: 1325
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:03 am

Post by I.S.T. »

odditude wrote:this deserves its own topic.

someone not following regen wouldn't know about the release otherwise.


I agree. Just being a nit picky dick is all.
Neo Kaiser
Veteran
Posts: 844
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:56 am

Post by Neo Kaiser »

But we are full of Sticky threads.
Yes I know that my grammar sucks!
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,

kick wrote:For an alpha release it looks very promising.I hope it gets to the same level of quality as Regen in the near future.


I hope too :) . I'll work more on it when I finish some things I've started on Regen. BTW, I forgot to remove the incomplete Supergrafx emulation code so supergrafx games will run too although the second VDC and priority controller are not present so they'll run incorrectly (missing graphics). And for those who don't know, its not complete yet and there are glitches in almost every game. But hopefully that will change soon.

Neo Kaiser wrote:But we are full of Sticky threads.


It doesn't has to be. Any thread here takes ages to go to second page.

stay safe,

AamirM
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,

I've uploaded a small update. Mainly some emulation fixes (without rewriting VDC timings). Anyways below is a complete changelog:

Version 0.15
------------
* Various fixes to the CPU core and some timing changes. Thanks to Exophase
for posting comments on the emutalk boards. Fixes the following games:
- Cyber Core
- Download
- Final Soldier
- Blodia
- Body Conquest II
- Idol Hanafuda Fan Club
- Jackie Chan
- Jackie Chan Action Kung Fu
- Kyuukyoku Mahjong Idol Graphic
- Kyuukyoku Mahjong Idol Graphic II
- New Adventure Island
* Fixed a silly bug in CPU timer. I probably shouldn't code at night.
* Fixed sound in Bouken Danshaku Don.
* Fixed CPU low speed mode.
* Inter-sprite priorities implemented (Bomberman, Racing Damashii, and just about every game).
* Sprites to background priority corrected (Cadash).
* Sprite limitations implemented (After Burner II).
* Support for bit shuffled USA ROMs (Cadash, Final Lap Twin etc..).
* Turbo Engine will now use sound card for timing. This wil remove video stuttering,
sound skipping and hiccups in the emulation.
* Change of name from Turbo Engine to Turbo Engine 16 to avoid confusion with
car engines when some one googles it :)

Download from the same link given in the first post.

stay safe,

AamirM

P.S. : kick, can you rename thread name from TurboEngine[16] to Turbo Engine 16?
Dullaron
Lurker
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm

Post by Dullaron »

Huh? What link? The one at the top have version 0.1 still.

Will you post that link here please?
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT
King Of Chaos
Trooper
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Space

Post by King Of Chaos »

adventure_of_link
Locksmith of Hyrule
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Location: 255.255.255.255
Contact:

Post by adventure_of_link »

AamirM wrote:P.S. : kick, can you rename thread name from TurboEngine[16] to Turbo Engine 16?

Done and done sir.
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.
Dullaron
Lurker
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm

Post by Dullaron »

Thanks for that link.

How I run a game on this?

I drag and drop. It didn't load it.

Then I try command like TurboEngine acusa.pce and it fail to run it as well.
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,

Press Escape key :wink: . And read the "ReadMe.txt" file included, which lists some other things too.

@ adventure_of_link:
Thanks. But its Turbo Engine not TurboEngine :wink: .
Nuclear loli edit: fixed. No need for thanks.

stay safe,

AamirM
Dullaron
Lurker
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm

Post by Dullaron »

Stupid me for not seeing this. :roll:

Load ROM -- Escape

Anyway thanks. :D
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT
Dullaron
Lurker
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm

Post by Dullaron »

Hi is there any plan for screen set up in the future? Like if I want to set up my screen from 4:3 to 5:4?

If you look over here at http://forums.magicengine.com/en/viewtopic.php?t=2175 where KingHanco point it out on that post the screen setting for widescreen is wrong.
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,

For those interested, I thought I'd just give an update on this. I have not stopped working on this emulator ;) . I had free time today so I decided to work on this. Today I wrote a completely new PSG which is working quite good. The new PSG has more accurate noise emulation, partial support for the LFO (mostly figured out from mednafen sources and the PSG doc/patent) and can generate samples cycle accurately. It also contains a new "High Quality" mode whereby it is run at ~220Khz and resampled back to 44.1 Khz. Today, I also began work on new VDC core though its not finished yet. One major problem current VDC implementation has is that is doesn't handle midframe resolution changes (look at Order of the Griffon). New VDC has been designed to handle that case. Also, if I one day decide to make the renderer dot based, it wouldn't be hard. Finally, I made many changes today to make CPU, VDC, PSG as much independent so I can run them in parallel like bsnes does with SNES.

So that was an update on the state of Turbo Engine. Hopefully, I'll have something to show soon.

stay safe,

AamirM
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,

Another short update :) . New VDC/VCE complete and Turbo Engine now supports SuperGraFX as well 8) .

Though the emulator is now as slow as hell :( .

stay safe,

AamirM
Gil_Hamilton
Buzzkill Gil
Posts: 4267
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm

Post by Gil_Hamilton »

AamirM wrote:Hi,

Another short update :) . New VDC/VCE complete and Turbo Engine now supports SuperGraFX as well 8) .

Though the emulator is now as slow as hell :( .

stay safe,

AamirM
On a scale of 1 to bSNES, how slow is it?

:D
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,

I'd say 7/bSNES ;) . So just a little faster :) .

stay safe,

AamirM
Dullaron
Lurker
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm

Post by Dullaron »

AamirM never give up. 8)
Window Vista Home Premium 32-bit / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40Ghz / 3.00 GB RAM / Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,

Added new GUI today and added loads of stuff today. If I don't feel lazy, I would probably be releasing this tommorrow. Here is a screenshot of the new emulator (yes, I said "new" because about 90% of it has been rewritten) running Supergrafx game Daimakaimura:

Image

stay safe,

AamirM
h4tred

Post by h4tred »

How big is the file size? RAM usage? CPU reqs? :D
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Post by AamirM »

Hi,
h4tred wrote:How big is the file size? RAM usage? CPU reqs? Very Happy

Nah, I am not concentrating on these things right now ;) . And you really wouldn't want to know that :) . But anyways, at max settings (Supergrafx, hq2x, high quality PSG, fullscreen etc..), I am estimating a 2.2Ghz P4 to run it. Memory requirements are about 20MB. I can't tell the file size right now since I have some more stuff to add and it will grow.

The requirements are just an estimation, they may be higher or lower, can't be sure until someone tests it.

stay safe,

AamirM
sweener2001
Inmate
Posts: 1751
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Location: WA

Post by sweener2001 »

imageshack is being gay
Image
snkcube
Hero of Time
Posts: 2646
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Location: In front of the monitor
Contact:

Post by snkcube »

sweener2001 wrote:imageshack is being gay

http://img91.imageshack.us/img91/623/ggnhs6.png
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image
Post Reply