Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Announce new emulators, discuss which games run best under each emulator, and much much more.

Moderator: General Mods

Post Reply
edzam
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 3:49 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by edzam »

Can someone help me? I tried playing Strider on Turbo Engine, but got this message:
Image
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by AamirM »

Enable "Arcade card" from "System" menu.

EDIT:
Nevermind. Seems like arcade card support got broken or something. Will have to fix it sometime >_> .
edzam
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 3:49 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by edzam »

Also, when I run "Gate of Thunder" (Japanese version to be exact), the intro and title screen are very noisy, even when I turn off the volume!
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by AamirM »

What do you mean by "turn off the volume"? Do you disable sound in Turbo Engine or the main Windows' volume? Also, try to enable "SuperHQ" from sound menu and see if that fixes the problems. Also, are you playing from a real CD or ISO/OGG/CUE etc..?
I.S.T.
Zealot
Posts: 1325
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:03 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by I.S.T. »

According to a friend of mine, Ranma Nibunnoichi randomly crashes during the fight with Ryoga.
edzam
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 3:49 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by edzam »

AamirM wrote:What do you mean by "turn off the volume"? Do you disable sound in Turbo Engine or the main Windows' volume? Also, try to enable "SuperHQ" from sound menu and see if that fixes the problems. Also, are you playing from a real CD or ISO/OGG/CUE etc..?


Disable in Turbo Engine. I'm using ISO/CUE files.
AamirM
Regen Developer
Regen Developer
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by AamirM »

http://blog.aamirm.org

Check out what has been going on behind the scenes :P.
slapum
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 7:27 pm

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by slapum »

Hello AamirM, thanks for the great emu!!
I have a question about performance.
I recently updated my OS to WinXP 64 from 32 and found my fps went down to 25% (~15fps) from my previous OS. Everything else on my PC runs better so as I can tell, though Turbo Engine 16 is one of the first things I installed.
I'll try version 31.b and post back
odditude
Official tech support dood
Posts: 2107
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 7:57 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by odditude »

slapum wrote:I recently updated my OS to WinXP 64 from 32 and found my fps went down to 25% (~15fps) from my previous OS. Everything else on my PC runs better so as I can tell, though Turbo Engine 16 is one of the first things I installed.
I'll try version 31.b and post back

it wouldn't surprise me if poor drivers are to blame. XP x64 is based off the Server 2003 (5.2) codebase, not mainline XP (5.1) - i wouldn't expect there to be any great optimizations in graphics drivers, just enough to make them "work."
Why yes, my shift key *IS* broken.
slapum
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 7:27 pm

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by slapum »

Wow... thats just one of the odd things that will be slower? My WC3 (DotA) runs amazing. The whole point of switching was to get the most out of my system. Same reason I downgraded my Vista to my old XP in the first place

I did get slightly better performance with 31b it seems - or maybe just the fresh package worked in my favor.
The turbo puts the fps up to 32 constant and 64 at times with some high spikes.
blackadder
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 1:31 pm

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by blackadder »

Hello everyone.
I have a question. everytime i try to play ginga fukei densetsu sapphire on my te16 emu, it only shows a japanese girl at the screen and i cant start the game. i pushed all buttons on my pad but nothing happend. do i use the wrong file?
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5626
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by grinvader »

blackadder wrote:Hello everyone.
I have a question. everytime i try to play ginga fukei densetsu sapphire on my te16 emu, it only shows a japanese girl at the screen and i cant start the game. i pushed all buttons on my pad but nothing happend. do i use the wrong file?

smells like special message. do you have a screenshot to go with that ?
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
blackadder
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 1:31 pm

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by blackadder »

grinvader wrote:smells like special message. do you have a screenshot to go with that ?


this will show up when i load the game.

http://www.abload.de/img/unbenannt3em0.jpg
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5626
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by grinvader »

it reads in pretty huge letters "insert arcade card"

you know what to do
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
blackadder
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 1:31 pm

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by blackadder »

i'm an absolute newbie in the topic... how do i have to activate an arcade card?
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5626
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by grinvader »

This should help. Maybe. No idea if he fixed it since then.

If not, whoopsie :)
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
Kekkon

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by Kekkon »

Loving this emulator, best TG-16 one I've come across, one problem though, why is AVI recording always greyed out?

Been trying to do a perfect run of Rondo of Blood, I already have a few replays made but it's kinda pointless if I can't record them to video.
Gary_Oak
Rookie
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:25 pm

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by Gary_Oak »

Aamirm's blog seems to be down. Is everything okay?
Pasky
Rookie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 11:50 pm
Location: Onett, Eagleland

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by Pasky »

Was the source to this ever released? I'm interested in the Debugger option for TurboEngine that is greyed out. Not sure if there is a debug build floating around or if it can be enabled or was never actually completed.
I think, therefore I am not Barry Burton
Pasky
Rookie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 11:50 pm
Location: Onett, Eagleland

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by Pasky »

I guess this project is dead then =/.
I think, therefore I am not Barry Burton
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5626
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by grinvader »

Hope you're not a doctor in medecine, I'd hate to be your patient.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
FadeToBacon16
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 2:38 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by FadeToBacon16 »

Can someone out their please patch and Update the TurboEngine 16 Emulator. It is an awesome Emulator and the only one that reads ISOs but it has not been updated in 7 years. Thank You and have a nice day.
aych001
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:50 pm

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by aych001 »

Where do I put the BIOS files?
I started using Emulators very recently. Now I saw that other systems like the Gameboy have a BIOS file which needs to be associated with the Emulator. How do I do this for the Turbo Engine 16? Or is it not necessary at all? Please reply. :?
FadeToBacon16
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 2:38 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by FadeToBacon16 »

@aych001 For TurboGrafx 16/ pc engine you do not need a BIOS file but for CD games you do need a BIOS file. Check Youtube for emulator tutorial for the pc engine cd, you will probably get all the information there but be very careful going to does websites because some have viruses or malware.
GrayFoxNinja
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:00 am

Re: Turbo Engine 16 emulator by AamirM

Post by GrayFoxNinja »

AamirM wrote:Enable "Arcade card" from "System" menu.

EDIT:
Nevermind. Seems like arcade card support got broken or something. Will have to fix it sometime >_> .

was the arcade card support ever fixed?
Post Reply