nemulator

Announce new emulators, discuss which games run best under each emulator, and much much more.

Moderator: General Mods

kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by kick »

The next version will be out shortly


Mmmm...that's a really tasty screenshot.
Can't wait for the next release :)
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

2.2.1 is available and includes the customizable menu.
http://nemulator.com

enjoy!
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by kick »

nemulator 2.2.1

* The number of games displayed in the menu is now customizable. See menu_columns option in nemulator.ini.
* Widescreen/fullscreen aspect ratio is selectable via app.widescreen option in nemulator.ini.
* Fixed bug that could cause nemulator to hang while exiting.


Awesomesauce :)
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
Gil_Hamilton
Buzzkill Gil
Posts: 4267
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by Gil_Hamilton »

kick wrote:
Gil_Hamilton wrote:Press up three times, then left once. There's no reason to be playing anything else when you're that close to Guardian Legend.


Guardian Legend is legendary... but Gremlins 2, Journey To Silius and Kirby's Adventure are just as good :)

I considered Silius, but it was too far away.

Kirby's Adventure is fun, but it's not THAT good, IMNSHO.
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by kick »

Issues with nemulator:

1. I can't get any sound with this emulator (using a SB Audigy2 ZS with the latest kX drivers [in stereo mode]). I tested some older versions as well, same problem. nemulator is the only app/emulator with this issue. Everything else I've tried (every emulator, media player, game and app) works perfectly.

- What API does nemulator use for sound output?
- Is nemulator using some kind of quirky surround or true mono (instead of dual mono) output mode?

2. Is there any way to prevent nemulator from pausing the emulation when the window loses focus?
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
kode54
Zealot
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: nemulator

Post by kode54 »

True mono output should be just fine for DirectSound or maybe even XAudio2, since both should perform upmixing as necessary for the hardware.
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

kick wrote:- What API does nemulator use for sound output?

DirectSound

kick wrote:- Is nemulator using some kind of quirky surround or true mono (instead of dual mono) output mode?

It's single-channel mono.

Does the emulator otherwise run ok? If it's unable to output sound (i.e., if the sound output buffer isn't being emptied), it should just hang.

kick wrote:2. Is there any way to prevent nemulator from pausing the emulation when the window loses focus?

Not currently, but I'll make that configurable in the next version.

Sorry for taking so long to respond...

james
mudlord88
Lurker
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:43 am

Re: nemulator

Post by mudlord88 »

It runs fine.
Just needs MOAR accuracy, since people these days expect nothing less >_>

Thanks a lot *insert certain idiots....*
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

mudlord88 wrote:It runs fine.
Just needs MOAR accuracy, since people these days expect nothing less >_>

ok, I'll bite...

example?
I.S.T.
Zealot
Posts: 1325
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:03 am

Re: nemulator

Post by I.S.T. »

mudlord was being sarcastic, referring to earlier posters in this thread.
mudlord88
Lurker
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:43 am

Re: nemulator

Post by mudlord88 »

Indeed.
Just sarcasm is all, because I actually quite like your emulator design. Very unique :)

That...and also, I don't see the point of every single emu going cycle accuhurtz for the hell of it, because someone else does it. >.>
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

got it (and thanks -- glad to hear you like the design)

I don't see the point of every single emu going cycle accuhurtz for the hell of it, because someone else does it.

90-some% of games run fine without that level of accuracy so, yeah, I kind of agree with this. That said, there are some games that a) don't suck and b) require that level of accuracy (Battletoads comes to mind). From my perspective, getting those to work is rewarding.
kode54
Zealot
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: nemulator

Post by kode54 »

And cycle accurate does not need to be terribly expensive. Each component need only synchronize when accessing other components, and access times can be timestamp offset, rather than requiring every component simulate exactly one cycle at a time. Plus, in some cases, you can optimize for speed instead of accuracy in places where it won't affect the actual simulated software. For instance, a PPU which is cycle accurate on the register level, but only renders whole scanlines, like QuickNES.
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by kick »

v2.5 is out: http://www.nemulator.com/history.php


Wishlist for v2.6:

- Option to turn off the bilinear filtering in fullscreen mode

- Scanlines
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

I get the scanlines request (and will add it... actually, it's already done, just unreleased), but IMO, nearest neighbor filtering looks like crap -- just curious why you'd want that. Do you prefer the look, or is there some other reason?

BTW, I forgot to mention it in the release notes, but this version also uses an improved upscaling algorithm. It's bilinear, but tweaked to preserve edge detail better. In a future version, I'll add the ability to switch between shaders which should make it easier to compare.
kick
Trooper
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by kick »

-james- wrote:IMO, nearest neighbor filtering looks like crap -- just curious why you'd want that. Do you prefer the look, or is there some other reason?


- It looks much better on a CRT monitor or CRT TV
- On an LCD display, bilinear filtering washes out the colors
- Nearest neighbor looks great when combined with a scanline shader / filter
Have a nice kick in da nutz @~@* c//
emudoggie
Rookie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by emudoggie »

There is an input problem with the latest version of nemulator :

When using an XBOX360 joypad (or XBOX360 compatible USB PC joypad), the down-left diagonal of the D-PAD does not work. What's really strange is that all four diagonals work only if you use the analog stick (try it for example with a shoot-em-up game)

And why are turbo buttons in nemulator acting like toggle switches? (the standard Japanese Famicom controller has separate 'Turbo A' and 'Turbo B' buttons above the normal buttons)
Last edited by emudoggie on Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:19 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

down-left is the only diagonal that doesn't work w/ the d-pad?

can you post your joypad config from nemulator.ini?

And why do turbo buttons in nemulator act like toggle switches?

no particular reason other than my personal preference. I'll put separate turbo buttons on the to-do list.
emudoggie
Rookie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by emudoggie »

-james- wrote:down-left is the only diagonal that doesn't work w/ the d-pad? Can you post your joypad config from nemulator.ini?


Code: Select all

;Joypad Configuration
; Keyboard mappings
joy1.left = 0x25
joy1.right = 0x27
joy1.up = 0x26
joy1.down = 0x28
joy1.a = 0x58
joy1.a_turbo = 0x53
joy1.b = 0x5A
joy1.b_turbo = 0x41
joy1.select = 0xDB
joy1.start = 0xDD
; XBOX360-compatible PC gamepad mappings
joy1.joy = 0
joy1.joy.left.type = 2
joy1.joy.left = 0x7B0C57E4
joy1.joy.right.type = 2
joy1.joy.right = 0x34BC1194
joy1.joy.up.type = 2
joy1.joy.up = 0x11947B0C
joy1.joy.down.type = 2
joy1.joy.down = 0x53FC34BC
joy1.joy.a = 0
joy1.joy.a_turbo = 1
joy1.joy.b = 2
joy1.joy.b_turbo = 3
joy1.joy.select = 6
joy1.joy.start = 7
Last edited by emudoggie on Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

try these values:

Code: Select all

joy1.joy.left = 0x7D0055F0
joy1.joy.right = 0x36B00FA0
joy1.joy.up = 0x13887918
joy1.joy.down = 0x55F032C8
emudoggie
Rookie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by emudoggie »

-james- wrote:try these values:

Code: Select all

joy1.joy.left = 0x7D0055F0
joy1.joy.right = 0x36B00FA0
joy1.joy.up = 0x13887918
joy1.joy.down = 0x55F032C8


Nope. Those values didn't solve the problem (still the same issue as before)

I tried nemulator on several PCs running different flavors of Windows 7 with a variety of new and old (non XInput compatible) gamepads and still got the exact same input problem.

Really odd since the D-PAD works perfectly in other NES emulators (such as bsnes* and Nestopia)

* it's also a NES and GameBoy/Color emulator
Last edited by emudoggie on Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:23 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

ok -- weird. I'll take a look at it when I get home from work.
-james-
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by -james- »

I messed up the values in nemulator.ini :oops:. These will work (tested w/ an xbox 360 controller):

Code: Select all

joy1.joy.left = 0x7B0C57E4
joy1.joy.right = 0x34BC1194
joy1.joy.up = 0x11947B0C
joy1.joy.down = 0x57E434BC
Rashidi
Trooper
Posts: 515
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:45 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by Rashidi »

now that i take a closer of your emulator, and win8 metro.
It makes me wonder, if guys at Microsoft might actually steals your UI for their Metro UI.
emudoggie
Rookie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: nemulator

Post by emudoggie »

-james- wrote:I messed up a value in nemulator.ini :oops:. This one will work (tested w/ an xbox 360 controller):

Code: Select all

joy1.joy.down = 0x57E434BC


The DL diagonal works now. Thanks a lot :)

But there's still a minor annoyance - I can't use the gamepad diagonals to browse through the game selection UI. Is that intentional (another personal preference) ?
Last edited by emudoggie on Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply