ZSNES used to work, now has black screen on launch

Found a bug? Please report it, but remember to follow the bug reporting guidelines.
Missing a sane feature? Let us know!
But please do NOT request ports to other systems.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Post Reply
aaaaaaaaaaaaa
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:11 am

ZSNES used to work, now has black screen on launch

Post by aaaaaaaaaaaaa »

For whatever reason ZSNES has stopped working on my computer. It worked perfectly fine for months, but one day I opened it up only to be greeted with a black screen. I deleted ZSNES and all the config files and downloaded a fresh install, but I just got the same result. I also noticed VBA having a similar problem at the same time. No idea what to do.
joe_devore
Regular
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 12:07 am
Location: NH, USA
Contact:

Re: ZSNES used to work, now has black screen on launch

Post by joe_devore »

you forgot to mention what version of Windows you are running... among other such details...
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
Motherboard: Asus PRIME X570-PRO (BIOS_r4021 [08/09/2021])
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v496.49
OS: Windows 11 Pro (x64)
RAM: 32GB, 2x G.Skill 16GB DDR4

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES
N64 : Project64

ZSNES:
v1.51 (FuSoYa's 8MB fix R2)(Compiled Myself)
Gil_Hamilton
Buzzkill Gil
Posts: 4267
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm

Re: ZSNES used to work, now has black screen on launch

Post by Gil_Hamilton »

joe_devore wrote:you forgot to mention what version of Windows you are running... among other such details...
He also forgot to come back and check for answers. Last visited about an hour 'n a half after he posted.
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads
Post Reply