Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Announce new emulators, discuss which games run best under each emulator, and much much more.

Moderator: General Mods

Post Reply
HunterKiller_
Hazed
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:11 am
Location: NZ
Contact:

Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by HunterKiller_ »

So I've recently started using bsnes (which is fantastic) and along the way discovered that many of my ROMs were actually corrupt.

One in particular was FF6 with the Rippler bug patch, which causes the game to hang at the start of a battle. When the screen fades to black in transition to the battle scene, it would stay black while the background music plays.

Fortunately the evade bug patch seems to work fine. Really enjoyable to have evade actually work.
HunterKiller
<========]----+
kode54
Zealot
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by kode54 »

Either it corrupts the ROM image, or it causes it to do something that doesn't work on actual hardware. Have you tried asking around romhacking.net? Or their IRC channel, #romhacking.net on synirc.
HunterKiller_
Hazed
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:11 am
Location: NZ
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by HunterKiller_ »

I will try to find out more information from romhack.net.

Just wanted to bring this to attention. I'm not particularly bothered by playing with the Rippler bug, as it's an almost non-existent issue (pretty sure there's only one monster that actually uses Rippler).
HunterKiller
<========]----+
Gil_Hamilton
Buzzkill Gil
Posts: 4267
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm

Re: Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by Gil_Hamilton »

HunterKiller_ wrote:I will try to find out more information from romhack.net.

Just wanted to bring this to attention. I'm not particularly bothered by playing with the Rippler bug, as it's an almost non-existent issue (pretty sure there's only one monster that actually uses Rippler).

Only one monster, but it can KILL YOUR DOG.
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5626
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by grinvader »

MORTAL DOG
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
HunterKiller_
Hazed
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:11 am
Location: NZ
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by HunterKiller_ »

Image
HunterKiller
<========]----+
HunterKiller_
Hazed
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:11 am
Location: NZ
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by HunterKiller_ »

Solution has been found.

The Rippler patch must be used on a ROM that has a header.
HunterKiller
<========]----+
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5626
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Re: Final Fantasy 6 Rippler bug patch corrupts ROM

Post by grinvader »

That kind of detail can usually be found in the patch's accompanying readme.

And then you ipsedit the hell out of that to keep your roms sane.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
Post Reply