Having trouble with netplay? READ THIS!

Want to play with a friend over the net? Find out all the info you need on how to configure your PC, network and of course ZSNES. Also the correct place to find people to play with and what software they use.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Cool_Hylian
Rookie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:37 am

Post by Cool_Hylian »

I'm still confused with net play for ZSNES. At least I know how to get my I.P. address without going on the internet :lol: I will fully learn someday though :shock:
Hyrule is cool.
at1981
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 8:51 am

Post by at1981 »

Cool_Hylian wrote:I'm still confused with net play for ZSNES. At least I know how to get my I.P. address without going on the internet :lol: I will fully learn someday though :shock:



Hello!

Netplay don´t work for me with Zsnes 1.42 or newer, but perfect with 1.41 and the program "Zbattle.exe". Try it. You don´t need IP-numbers :)
MVH Alexander T from Sweden !!
Kaison

UDP/TCP protocol

Post by Kaison »

Hi. I can understand and fill in everything just fine except there is no protocol selection in my router administration page. It just has Service Name, Start Port, End Port and Server IP Address. Whenever I try to connect to a game with someone in ZBattle it just says waiting for client and will not connect. The TCP method works only sometimes but I would be happy if the UDP issue could be resolved.
Orion XIII
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 pm

Post by Orion XIII »

How can I set up a SMC network router for zsnes netplay, I followed the guide but i dont know where to put in the zsnes information
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Orion XIII wrote:How can I set up a SMC network router for zsnes netplay, I followed the guide but i dont know where to put in the zsnes information


You have to know your own router software first. The info has already been provided to fill in the blanks (even though the reference screens are not the same as your router, it is the basic idea that you need to understand).
Continuing FF4 Research...
Orion XIII
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 pm

Post by Orion XIII »

here is a ss of my router admin page what link would i click to input the zsnes information? I belive my router is called SMC network or something

Image
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Advanced Settings->Firewall
Continuing FF4 Research...
Orion XIII
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 pm

Post by Orion XIII »

Deathlike2 wrote:Advanced Settings->Firewall


The only thing in there was a option to turn off hacker attack thing O.o
No boxes for text.. x.x I set it for no will that change anything? :S

Image
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

You need to look for what you need for yourself.. just find a section where you have to enter a port..

Try Advanced Settings->Virtual Server/Special Application/Client Filtering
Continuing FF4 Research...
metroidlord09

Post by metroidlord09 »

Hi when you say plug it into zsnes what do you man i did everything before that just need help with step 4 :?: :shock: :cry: :? :x
MasterPrime
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:58 pm

Post by MasterPrime »

I'm usin v 1.51 and anything under the netplay menu is grayed out for me. ports are forwarded and firewall settings are fixed.

is it just a version thing? do I need an older one?
Image
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

MasterPrime wrote:I'm usin v 1.51 and anything under the netplay menu is grayed out for me. ports are forwarded and firewall settings are fixed.

is it just a version thing? do I need an older one?


You need 1.42(n) or prior. If you heeded any attention to the docs or any ZSNES annoucement that netplay has been disabled for a while now.

metroidlord09 wrote:Hi when you say plug it into zsnes what do you man i did everything before that just need help with step 4 :?: :shock: :cry: :? :x


Sometimes I think some people are mentally hopeless.
Continuing FF4 Research...
MasterPrime
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:58 pm

Post by MasterPrime »

I'm actually new the forums and announcement thing. I just downloaded the program and started playing. also I had just found that right before I read this. we're about to get it workin now.

thanks though.
Image
downphoenix

Post by downphoenix »

I have my Belkin Wireless G router settings under Virtual Service to enable TCP and UDP ports 7845 and TCP 4000 (For use with zbattle) but I can't seem to actually play.

Whenever I host, it says "Found client" but then stops. Then I tried connecting and it said connection successful then stops.

I also have set my software firewall (just windows firewall) up to allow those ports and also even tried it with that off, still no luck.

Anything else Im missing?
tonyt662

Post by tonyt662 »

Ok well, I'm pretty well computer oriented, and i have a speedstream 6520 router/modem. Now, i assumed opening the specific port of 7845 was through the Port Mapping option, since its the only port related option in my router set up , i put a TCP, and UDP port under 7845 , and still nothing works, i've been reading tutorials on this, and called my provider, and still didn't get a f#$@@%^ solution, can anyone help me on this ?
Teiji
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:03 pm

Post by Teiji »

tonyt662 wrote:Ok well, I'm pretty well computer oriented, and i have a speedstream 6520 router/modem. Now, i assumed opening the specific port of 7845 was through the Port Mapping option, since its the only port related option in my router set up , i put a TCP, and UDP port under 7845 , and still nothing works, i've been reading tutorials on this, and called my provider, and still didn't get a f#$@@%^ solution, can anyone help me on this ?


Try setting a static ip ( http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm ). My friend and I both set a static IP, then did the port forwarding for ZSNES, and it work.

Note: After you're done setting the static ip, remember to change the one in your router's port forwarding to match the static ip.
Keleborzik
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:18 pm

I have a Linksys WRT56G Wireless Router

Post by Keleborzik »

I type the application name, the start and end port, the protocol and the ip address. When I hit 'Enable', I get this message: "You cannot use the router ip, network broadcast address." I've tried my private IP address and i've tried "192.168.1.0". What am I doing wrong?
creaothceann
Seen it all
Posts: 2302
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: I have a Linksys WRT56G Wireless Router

Post by creaothceann »

"192.168.1.0" can't be your private IP address.
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list
Keleborzik
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:18 pm

Post by Keleborzik »

I was desperate. My private IP address is 192.168.1.1 but that didin't work.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

This is one of those instances that reading the manual for your router's software would be handy.
Continuing FF4 Research...
!Blue Shifter!

Post by !Blue Shifter! »

"192-168-1-1" has some good router configuration tips. These may be handy.
JamesJ
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:55 am
Location: South West London

Post by JamesJ »

K i'm having problems with setting up netplay now i've added all the ports into my router.

Image

Image

Image

I tried it without the firewall on on my virus protection and it didn't work and even with firewall on my virus protection and these settings on it still doesn't work.

Image

Image


Anyone can help me out?
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

IIRC, the server IP address is supposed to be the computer on the local network's IP, not the other person you are trying to connect to.
Continuing FF4 Research...
JamesJ
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:55 am
Location: South West London

Post by JamesJ »

i input my ip into that because i'm the one hosting not him.
adventure_of_link
Locksmith of Hyrule
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Location: 255.255.255.255
Contact:

Post by adventure_of_link »

No, the LAN IP of your machine.

ex: if it's 192.168.1.95 that's what you input into the box.

(ps try typing ipconfig in the command prompt to find out what your LAN IP is.)
Image
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.
Post Reply