Calling all Linux users

General area for talk about ZSNES. The best place to ask for related questions as well as troubleshooting.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Calling all Linux users

Post by Nach »

We need a bit of info for a project we're working on.

We need a cat of /proc/cpuinfo for the following CPUs:

K6-2
K6-3
Athlon
Athlon 4
Athlon MP
Athlon XP
Mobile Pentium 4

If you have one of these CPUs please open a terminal and do "cat /proc/cpuinfo" and paste the output here.

If someone else in the thread already reported the CPU, no need to post about it again.

When posting please make sure to mention which CPU you have.

Example:
Athlon Thunderbird

Code: Select all

/home/nach> cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 4
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) Processor
stepping        : 4
cpu MHz         : 1333.938
cache size      : 256 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 2621.44

/home/nach>
Thanks.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Aerdan
Winter Knight
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Aerdan »

I know I have an actual Athlon XP out in the computer room; I'll find a livecd and copy over the information later tonight.
SquareHead
Veteran
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Location: Montana, United States

Post by SquareHead »

Code: Select all

fileserver:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2100+
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 1732.268
cache size      : 256 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3432.44
Not sure what generation Athlon XP it is, but here you go.
Lord Alpha
Lurker
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:15 am
Location: The Land of Insanity
Contact:

Post by Lord Alpha »

Code: Select all

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 8
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 1997.370
cache size      : 256 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse pni syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3948.54
Edit: AthlonXP 2400+
It is better to be silent and thought a fool then to open your mouth and remove all doubt

I am Zophar, Master of Sh*t!

[url=http://archlyn.bravejournal.com]View my blog[/url]
anomie
Lurker
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 1:40 am

Post by anomie »

Code: Select all

root@anomie# cat /proc/cpuinfo 
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 5
model           : 7
model name      : AMD-K6tm w/ multimedia extensions
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 299.614
cache size      : 64 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr mce cx8 mmx
bogomips        : 598.01
I see the Athlon XP has already been done.
sinamas
Gambatte Developer
Gambatte Developer
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:03 pm
Location: Norway

Post by sinamas »

k6-3:

Code: Select all

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 5
model           : 9
model name      : AMD-K6(tm) 3D+ Processor
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 401.078
cache size      : 256 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr mce cx8 pge mmx pni syscall 3dnow k6_mtrr
bogomips        : 792.57
funkyass
"God"
Posts: 1128
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 11:24 pm

Post by funkyass »

Barton Mobile 2500+

Code: Select all

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 10
model name      : Unknown CPU Type
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 2192.392
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mp mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 4341.76
whats the difference between pni and mp?
kevman
Redneck Gamer-Mod
Posts: 433
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:15 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Post by kevman »

I got a hold of a friend....

He just installed Linux, and he has a Mobile P4

Code: Select all

greg@mgwist:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
 processor       : 0
 vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
 cpu family      : 15
 model           : 2
 model name      : Mobile Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4     CPU 3.20GHz
 stepping        : 9
 cpu MHz         : 1594.970
 cache size      : 512 KB
 fdiv_bug        : no
 hlt_bug         : no
 f00f_bug        : no
 coma_bug        : no
 fpu             : yes
 fpu_exception   : yes
 cpuid level     : 2
 wp              : yes
 flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe cid xtpr
 bogomips        : 3162.11
I can have the stats from a k6-2+ in a week.
Grin: Note the name
SHREIK!!!!!!! DDdddnnnnnnaaaa! GESTAHLLLLLLLLLL!!!!!!!!

Steelers now officially own your ass.
p00f
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 8:11 pm

Post by p00f »

anomie wrote:I see the Athlon XP has already been done.
Yeah, there are about 15 different versions of the chip itself, and at least 2 different cores. More the better.

I'll have an id from a 3200+ barton sometime today.
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

funkyass wrote:whats the difference between pni and mp?
Hmm, pni means support for sse3 intruction set (prescott new instructions), and mp = multi processor support.
At least from that error message:
****** Warning: non-matching MP Processors *******
This processor(s) installed in your system are not the same model and frequency. This could lead to system instability. Your system will continue to boot in a uniprocessor mode.
kevman wrote:I got a hold of a friend....
Tell him it's 'BAHUMAT', and thank him nevertheless.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
ipher
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:37 am
Contact:

Post by ipher »

AMD Athlon XP (Barton) 3200+ (or whatever the last-rev. CPU was)
Note: its underclocked

Code: Select all

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 10
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2500+
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 2030.926
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 4022.27
back to windows!
[url=http://www.ipherswipsite.com]ipher's WIP Site[/url]
paulguy
Zealot
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by paulguy »

Athlon 2500+

Code: Select all

paul@blah:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 10
model name      : AMD Athlon(TM) XP 2500+
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 1822.658
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3612.67
p00f
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 8:11 pm

Post by p00f »

athalon xp 3200+

Code: Select all

quanium@kryzdinc:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 10
model name      : AMD Athlon(TM) XP 3200+
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 2202.621
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 4882.68
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Thanks to everyone so far who currently sent in info.

Note, we do not need the info from multiple CPUs that are the same. MHz/GHz isn't important.

We still need info on the following CPUs:

K6-2
Athlon
Athlon 4
Athlon MP

Edit: Those of you that have a Duron, please report info too. Unless you see someone already reported the exact same Duron, please send in the info.
Last edited by Nach on Sun Oct 23, 2005 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

SquareHead wrote:

Code: Select all

fileserver:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2100+
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 1732.268
cache size      : 256 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3432.44
Not sure what generation Athlon XP it is, but here you go.
You sure that's not an Athlon MP?

apt-get install x86info
now run x86info and see what it says.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Sorry for the tripple post.


I believe I now have all the info I need.

Code: Select all

wget http://nsrt.edgeemu.com/cpu.gz
gunzip cpu.gz
chmod a+x cpu
./cpu
See what that reports.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
SquareHead
Veteran
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Location: Montana, United States

Post by SquareHead »

Nach wrote:
SquareHead wrote:

Code: Select all

fileserver:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 6
model           : 6
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2100+
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 1732.268
cache size      : 256 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3432.44
Not sure what generation Athlon XP it is, but here you go.
You sure that's not an Athlon MP?

apt-get install x86info
now run x86info and see what it says.
fileserver:~# x86info
x86info v1.13. Dave Jones 2001-2003
Feedback to <davej@redhat.com>.

Found 1 CPU
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Family: 6 Model: 6 Stepping: 2
CPU Model : Athlon XP (Palomino)
Feature flags:
fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse
Extended feature flags:
syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow

Edit: Your cpu program reports Athlon XP.
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

SquareHead wrote: Edit: Your cpu program reports Athlon XP.
Excellent.
You will be happy to know that ZSNES now optimizes itself for your machine.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Tallgeese
Justice is Blind
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:33 pm
Location: Test
Contact:

Post by Tallgeese »

That's only for Linux users though I presume.
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Metatron wrote:That's only for Linux users though I presume.
That is what the topic says.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Noxious Ninja
Dark Wind
Posts: 1271
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by Noxious Ninja »

Nach wrote:
SquareHead wrote: Edit: Your cpu program reports Athlon XP.
Excellent.
You will be happy to know that ZSNES now optimizes itself for your machine.
Run time code paths, or compile time?
[u][url=http://bash.org/?577451]#577451[/url][/u]
Cyrus
Trooper
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 8:12 am
Location: Canada

Post by Cyrus »

I have an old socket462 athlon + mobo + psu lying around somewhere... but otherwise it's incomplete. So unless someone wants to teleport here and bring the other parts to complete the system or teleport here and take the parts I don't think it would be of any help anytime soon.

soul might have some of the old athlons lying around, ask him.
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Noxious Ninja wrote: Run time code paths, or compile time?
While I have created a run time code path thingy for another emulator, I don't plan on doing so for ZSNES.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
SquareHead
Veteran
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Location: Montana, United States

Post by SquareHead »

Nach wrote:
SquareHead wrote: Edit: Your cpu program reports Athlon XP.
Excellent.
You will be happy to know that ZSNES now optimizes itself for your machine.
Kick ass.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

I don't recall there being an "Athlon 4"...
Post Reply