True Lies gfx bug

A forum for admins and moderators to move verified bug posts to. Only move topics here if they are indeed verified bugs.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Post Reply
Stifu
Regular
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:02 pm

True Lies gfx bug

Post by Stifu »

During the game, the top pixel raw is fucked up. That's it... Bug is there with both the old and new gfx engine.

I'm using the last WIP... And here's the ROM info:

---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
File: truelies.smc
Name: TRUE LIES Company: LJN Toys
Header: None Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: No SRAM: 0 Kb
Type: Normal ROM: 16 Mb
Country: USA Video: NTSC
ROM Speed: 200ns (SlowROM) Revision: 1.0
Checksum: Good 0x6073 CRC32: 40CA49AE
--------------------------Database--------------------------
Name: True Lies
Country: USA Revision: 1.0
Port 1: Gamepad Port 2: Gamepad
Genre 1: Action Genre 2: Shooter
creaothceann
Seen it all
Posts: 2302
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by creaothceann »

Seems to be related to Super Metroid's problem.

Image
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list
-_pentium5.1_-
Lurker
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 7:55 pm
Location: USA

Post by -_pentium5.1_- »

IIRC, there is evidence to suggest that the SNES doesn't actually render the top scanline. (Thus, games do setup work in the top scanline that would result in this kind of glitch if the scanline were displayed.) This is why bsnes doesn't display it. Should ZSNES and Snes9x do the same?
This signature intentionally contains no text other than this sentence.
byuu

Post by byuu »

Neither emulator displays the top scanline. What you're seeing is likely a timing error.
pagefault
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Location: In your garden

Post by pagefault »

This is a DMA timing issue. This WILL be fixed eventually but I am currently working on other game-stopping issues.
pagefault
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Location: In your garden

Post by pagefault »

bump until bugzilla comes back
Sith
Lurker
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Sith »

Since this is a thread abt renegade pixels I guess I'll post this here,
instead of reviving an old thread of 6+ months old or starting a new one.

I posted this last year July 19:
Sith-Smasher wrote:e.g When running Maximum Carnage in 1024X768 DS FULL and these
border garbage pixels appear,clicking right mouse b. enters GUI
then clicking mouse again exits GUI and those pixels are gone
until the next name in this intro makes new ones appear...
This cleanup thing works with other games too.
If you can figure out why this is so maybe you can fix this ugly bug and
make Zsnes a lot more enjoyable to use.

edit:this prob seems to occur at the bottom & also right border
Several games have got this kind of problem.
So Nach, did you figure out what this is and have you got a solution for it already?
Maybe this also is some timing issue?

The latest 02/19 WIP still has that problem.
Zsnes WIP
Bsnes by Byuu
Kega Fusion by SteveSnake
Vice by Viceteam
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3903
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Sith-Smasher wrote:So Nach, did you figure out what this is and have you got a solution for it already?

What do I have to do with this?
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Sith
Lurker
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Sith »

Nach wrote:
Sith-Smasher wrote:So Nach, did you figure out what this is and have you got a solution for it already?

What do I have to do with this?

http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4049

Hmm, maybe you just responded and this is an issue Pagefault has to look into because it's sth in his code?
Zsnes WIP
Bsnes by Byuu
Kega Fusion by SteveSnake
Vice by Viceteam
pagefault
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Location: In your garden

Post by pagefault »

I have not had a chance to look that this bug yet.
Sith
Lurker
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:32 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Sith »

Ok, but I hope you will in the near future coz this bug really irritates me when playing on Zsnes. Looks damn ugly.
Zsnes WIP
Bsnes by Byuu
Kega Fusion by SteveSnake
Vice by Viceteam
Post Reply