Yoshi's Island GFX bug in latest WIP (11/12/06)

A forum for admins and moderators to move verified bug posts to. Only move topics here if they are indeed verified bugs.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Locked
jsnake
Rookie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:13 am

Yoshi's Island GFX bug in latest WIP (11/12/06)

Post by jsnake »

I recently discovered a severe GFX bug in Yoshi's Island just a minute ago. In the level "Touch Fuzzy - Get Dizzy", it appears that the screen is very 'shaky'. By that, I mean that whenever the player moves forward in the level, the screen will shake very violently. This makes the level almost impossible to complete. AFAIK, this bug wasn't present in previous versions/WIPs.

Specs:

AMD Athlon XP 3200+
GeForce 6600GT
1024MB DDR400 RAM

NSRT v3.3 - Nach's SNES ROM Tools

---------------------Internal ROM Info----------------------
File: Super Mario World 2.smc
Name: YOSHI'S ISLAND Company: Nintendo
Header: UFO Bank: LoROM
Interleaved: No SRAM: 256 Kb
Type: Super FX2 + Batt ROM: 16 Mb
Country: USA Video: NTSC
ROM Speed: 200ns (SlowROM) Revision: 1.0
Checksum: Good 0x132C CRC32: D138F224
MD5: CB472164C5A71CCD3739963390EC6A50
--------------------------Database--------------------------
Name: Super Mario World 2 - Yoshi's Island
Country: USA Revision: 1.0
Port 1: Gamepad Port 2: Gamepad
Genre 1: Platform Genre 2: Side Scrolling
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

I think this is a timing issue of some sort.

This bug did exist in WIPs, but wasn't visible w/o disabling some hacks.
Continuing FF4 Research...
jsnake
Rookie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:13 am

Post by jsnake »

Deathlike2 wrote:I think this is a timing issue of some sort.

This bug did exist in WIPs, but wasn't visible w/o disabling some hacks.


You have a lot of those, don't you? D:
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

jsnake wrote:
Deathlike2 wrote:I think this is a timing issue of some sort.

This bug did exist in WIPs, but wasn't visible w/o disabling some hacks.


You have a lot of those, don't you? D:


Certainly... hence the progress towards writing a new core.
Continuing FF4 Research...
F-3582
Rookie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 5:17 pm

Post by F-3582 »

This happens also in some castle/fortress levels. A few sub-areas that show those pseudo-3D graphics (iso style) flicker the same way. One Example is the fortress before Bowser's castle.

Image

Ah yes, and the screen transitions in such areas (screen unfolding when entering or black wave when dying) are messed up, too, because they only seem to apply on the "foreground" layer (the level landscape - dunno how to describe it), but NOT on the background. That way the background remains unchanged while the rest of the level (dis-)appears correctly.

Image
Image
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

That's related to Windowing.
Continuing FF4 Research...
F-3582
Rookie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 5:17 pm

Post by F-3582 »

So it's a known issue, then? It only happens in areas with the flickering issue described in the initial post.
snkcube
Hero of Time
Posts: 2646
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:49 am
Location: In front of the monitor
Contact:

Post by snkcube »

F-3582 wrote:So it's a known issue, then? It only happens in areas with the flickering issue described in the initial post.

I reported something like this a long time ago, so it's a known issue.
Try out CCleaner and other free software at Piriform
Image
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

snkcube wrote:
F-3582 wrote:So it's a known issue, then? It only happens in areas with the flickering issue described in the initial post.

I reported something like this a long time ago, so it's a known issue.


It is a known issue.
Continuing FF4 Research...
twipley
Rookie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:54 am

Re: Yoshi's Island GFX bug in latest WIP (11/12/06)

Post by twipley »

I think, as noted in other threads, this (or most of this) is solved by switching to newengen=0 in the cfg. file.
Locked