No sound in movie dumps, whether raw or compressed

The official forum for ZSNES documentation. Discuss future changes, mistakes, etc...
You can also join us on IRC at irc.freenode.net in #zsnes-docs.

Moderators: ZSNES Mods, ZSNES Doc Team

Post Reply
Slorrin
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:20 pm

No sound in movie dumps, whether raw or compressed

Post by Slorrin »

Nomatter the options, i can't get any sound when i dump movies. I tried using both compressed, and uncompressed, merged and unmerged. But the mp3s and waves created in the dump have sound only for the first 10th of a second, then silence for the rest of the wave.

it's not a problem with the version of LAME i have since it happens even when dumping just PCM wave files... Any ideas?
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3903
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Possibly need that patched version...
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Slorrin
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:20 pm

Post by Slorrin »

Nach wrote:Possibly need that patched version...


of?

i have the patched version of Lame. at leas,t followed a link on this forum, since the website that is supposed to have it was down.

is lame responsible for encoding the .wav files? (cause i am trying mostly with uncompressed audio. to no avail).

i'm not a fan of Mp3s.
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3903
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Of ZSNES.

LAME doesn't need to be there if you're not making MP3s.



If you just record a wave file, does that file sound okay?
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Slorrin
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:20 pm

Post by Slorrin »

on, i just get a moment of sound, then all silence.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Turn off the option "Pause Emu In Background" (via Config->Options) and see if that helps.
Continuing FF4 Research...
Post Reply