FAQ Question Needs To Be Added - Multimonitor

The official forum for ZSNES documentation. Discuss future changes, mistakes, etc...
You can also join us on IRC at irc.freenode.net in #zsnes-docs.

Moderators: ZSNES Mods, ZSNES Doc Team

Post Reply
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

FAQ Question Needs To Be Added - Multimonitor

Post by Deathlike2 »

Continuing FF4 Research...
Nightcrawler
Romhacking God
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 11:27 pm
Contact:

Post by Nightcrawler »

What exactly is this 'inherent issue with DirectDraw' that needs Direct3D?

You can use multiple monitors with DirectDraw. If nothing else, you can simply allow selection of the display device.

MS has some info in the remarks section:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/defau ... f_3h6f.asp

Mini example:
http://www.mtsu.edu/~csjudy/directX/Dir ... ation.html

ZSNES currently does not initialize DirectDraw in this manner. That is directly responsible for no hardware acceleration on the second monitor.
[url=http://transcorp.romhacking.net]TransCorp[/url] - Home of the Dual Orb 2, Cho Mahou Tairyku Wozz, and Emerald Dragon SFC/SNES translations.
[url=http://www.romhacking.net]ROMhacking.net[/url] - The central hub of the ROM hacking community.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Ok, that will be dealt with at some point. I'm not sure we will do the app sharing two monitor updates.. but we'll see.
Continuing FF4 Research...
Post Reply