SVN Sound Core Replacement

Found a bug? Please report it, but remember to follow the bug reporting guidelines.
Missing a sane feature? Let us know!
But please do NOT request ports to other systems.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

RealmRPGer
Rookie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:41 pm

Post by RealmRPGer »

I don't mind using the old sound core for now... except for the Chrono Trigger bugs which were fixed in a new version, after the last "good" sound build. So, is the sound core just using one file? Or can I in any way separate out the old sound core and the new timing build?
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

RealmRPGer wrote:I don't mind using the old sound core for now... except for the Chrono Trigger bugs which were fixed in a new version, after the last "good" sound build. So, is the sound core just using one file? Or can I in any way separate out the old sound core and the new timing build?


Don't even suggest that. The fact is, the old sound core wasn't perfect and to keep using that is no less than stupid.
Continuing FF4 Research...
RealmRPGer
Rookie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:41 pm

Post by RealmRPGer »

Yeah, but, I wanna play Chrono Trigger WITH sound and WITHOUT graphical bugs.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Use the last known good build or wait like everyone else.
Continuing FF4 Research...
momotaro
Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:39 pm

Post by momotaro »

SVN code is for a beta release, ok... but, I don't understand why the sound is not real (zsnesw.exe only create a file named zdsp.wav)...

Is this correct? Why zsnesw.exe don't playing the sound of zdsp.wav? Is only a wav file (Signed 16bit PCM / 2 Channels / 32000 Hz). In the "final" release no, of course, but now, can you create alternative method for hear sound while playing?

For now, almost times the sound of zdsp.wav is better than the sound of revision 4538, but in other times no (in Super Metroid (E) the sound have low quality...).

Bad English :lol: I hope that you understand me :roll: .
Firon
Trooper
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 4:37 pm
Contact:

Post by Firon »

I guess it's just set to dump to a file for testing, not for playing.
franpa
Gecko snack
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Australia, QLD
Contact:

Post by franpa »

http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=9526

that explains why there is no sound being played in the windows version.
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
Jipcy
Veteran
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Jipcy »

franpa wrote:http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=9526

that explains why there is no sound being played in the windows version.

Impressive. You just linked to the topic in which you are posting.
sweener2001
Inmate
Posts: 1751
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Location: WA

Post by sweener2001 »

people are that stupid, that they complain about not having sound in the topic announcing that they should shut up and not complain about no sound in the latest svn.
Image
momotaro
Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:39 pm

Post by momotaro »

sweener2001 wrote:people are that stupid, that they complain about not having sound in the topic announcing that they should shut up and not complain about no sound in the latest svn.


if exists, what part of the source code is necessary CHANGE for have a real sound? If possible, I will wish test the new improvements of each new version of SVN (for me is better hear directly the sound in game). It's all !

If no exist this change of code... no problem! I wait the final release with the new sound core 8) .
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

momotaro wrote:
sweener2001 wrote:people are that stupid, that they complain about not having sound in the topic announcing that they should shut up and not complain about no sound in the latest svn.


if exists, what part of the source code is necessary CHANGE for have a real sound? If possible, I will wish test the new improvements of each new version of SVN (for me is better hear directly the sound in game). It's all !

If no exist this change of code... no problem! I wait the final release with the new sound core 8) .


What we have here is a failure to communicate. Just wait like everyone else as said before.
Continuing FF4 Research...
yellowcyclone

Post by yellowcyclone »

i didn't want to make a new thread, b/c i'm sort of a n00b at this so i'll just ask a quick question here

if i'm playing a game, load up a save state, and all of a sudden i don't get any sound, is that type of problem that's being addressed in the next release b/c of this thread?


thx :D
Panzer88
Inmate
Posts: 1485
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Panzer88 »

yellowcyclone wrote:i didn't want to make a new thread, b/c i'm sort of a n00b at this so i'll just ask a quick question here

if i'm playing a game, load up a save state, and all of a sudden i don't get any sound, is that type of problem that's being addressed in the next release b/c of this thread?


thx :D


it all depends on what version you are using my friend, if you are a noob, which you yourself claimed. Then I DOUBT you are using the SVN, in which case you wouldn't have to worry about THESE sound bugs.
byuu wrote:Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(
yellowcyclone

Post by yellowcyclone »

Panzer88 wrote:it all depends on what version you are using my friend, if you are a noob, which you yourself claimed. Then I DOUBT you are using the SVN, in which case you wouldn't have to worry about THESE sound bugs.


well i was using 1.36, and that's when i started having the problems. so i upgraded to 1.51 and nothing happened.

i guess i'll just make a new thread, thx anyway
SquareHead
Veteran
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Location: Montana, United States

Post by SquareHead »

yellowcyclone wrote:
Panzer88 wrote:it all depends on what version you are using my friend, if you are a noob, which you yourself claimed. Then I DOUBT you are using the SVN, in which case you wouldn't have to worry about THESE sound bugs.


well i was using 1.36, and that's when i started having the problems. so i upgraded to 1.51 and nothing happened.

i guess i'll just make a new thread, thx anyway


Also, loading a savestate from a different version of zsnes than it was created with will cause problems.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

SquareHead wrote:
yellowcyclone wrote:
Panzer88 wrote:it all depends on what version you are using my friend, if you are a noob, which you yourself claimed. Then I DOUBT you are using the SVN, in which case you wouldn't have to worry about THESE sound bugs.


well i was using 1.36, and that's when i started having the problems. so i upgraded to 1.51 and nothing happened.

i guess i'll just make a new thread, thx anyway


Also, loading a savestate from a different version of zsnes than it was created with will cause problems.


You shouldn't expect it to work, and this is not a valid bug anyways.
Continuing FF4 Research...
SquareHead
Veteran
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Location: Montana, United States

Post by SquareHead »

Deathlike2 wrote:You shouldn't expect it to work, and this is not a valid bug anyways.


Yeah, but a self-proclaimed noob may not know that.
sweener2001
Inmate
Posts: 1751
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:47 am
Location: WA

Post by sweener2001 »

so this thread's derailed now
Image
Truth Unknown
Regular
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 8:35 pm

Post by Truth Unknown »

Deathlike2 wrote:According to pf, we will have sound in the Windows port as soon as he finishes writing the Vista driver. Vista uses a different audio system, and although I suspect the sound code would be "ok" with Vista (DSound in Vista uses a wrapper to the Wave output), pagefault wants the sound code be native to Vista, so it can use Vista's sound controls as well.


So hows the progress of the Vista driver? Working out well?
Just trying to restore the topic. <_<
pagefault
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Location: In your garden

Post by pagefault »

I am focusing on the DirectSound driver since that is much more beneifical to people. But we are getting close to public demos now. Blargg is discovering a bunch of new things with byuu and getting feedback from us as well so things have been really moving along.
Watering ur plants.
franpa
Gecko snack
Posts: 2372
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Australia, QLD
Contact:

Post by franpa »

so this new core will knock the socks off of the people that are used to the old core?
Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Windows 10 Pro x64
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Probably at, or better than SNEeSe. Although, I like TRAC too just as I like blargg.
Continuing FF4 Research...
pagefault
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:24 am
Location: In your garden

Post by pagefault »

It's not a contest.
Watering ur plants.
Panzer88
Inmate
Posts: 1485
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:28 am
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Panzer88 »

no, but it is kinda the bar that's been set until recently.
byuu wrote:Seriously, what kind of asshole makes an old-school 2D emulator that requires a Core 2 to get full speed? >:(
Naelphin
Rookie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 1:09 pm

Post by Naelphin »

How is it is speed wise versus the old version? I assume the reason for the inaccuracies was to speed the whole thing up.
Post Reply