View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 4:48 am



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
FFVI (III US) World Map Issue 
Author Message
New Member

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post FFVI (III US) World Map Issue
Hello!

I've recently had the urge to play FFVI since I never actually did when I was younger (and the app on IOS is weird. I bought it anyway to support the game, but I'd rather not play there), so I downloaded ZSNES as my emulator and a rom I found online for FFIII (US). I got through the game intro and the first hour just fine, but when I first got to the world map, I couldn't move down...?

I'm not sure if there's something I'm missing here, but I've been able to move down just fine throughout the rest of the game I've played so far. I thought that maybe it was just the rom, so I downloaded another one and played through the same part of the game again. However, once I was at the world map again, I had the same issue.

Any light anyone could shed on this would be greatly appreciated.


Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:40 pm
Profile
"Your thread will be crushed."
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 1233
Location: Not in Winnipeg
Reply with quote
Post Re: FFVI (III US) World Map Issue
Pretty sure that many people have played through FFVI fine on zsnes. There must be something wrong with your configuration. We need more information, like which ROM image you are using.

_________________
<pagefault> i'd break up with my wife if she said FF8 was awesome


Mon Jun 22, 2015 10:32 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: FFVI (III US) World Map Issue
Yeah, I figured it was on my end.. When you say the ROM image, do you mean where I got it from, or the information in the "rominfo" notepad that's in my ZSNES folder?


Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:44 pm
Profile
"Your thread will be crushed."
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 1:49 am
Posts: 1233
Location: Not in Winnipeg
Reply with quote
Post Re: FFVI (III US) World Map Issue
Rumcake wrote:
Yeah, I figured it was on my end.. When you say the ROM image, do you mean where I got it from, or the information in the "rominfo" notepad that's in my ZSNES folder?


The latter.

_________________
<pagefault> i'd break up with my wife if she said FF8 was awesome


Tue Jun 23, 2015 8:34 pm
Profile WWW
New Member

Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: FFVI (III US) World Map Issue
Here ya go!

This is the info for the last game you ran.

File: Final Fantasy III (USA).sfc Header: No
FINAL FANTASY 3 TYPE:NORMAL
INTERLEAVED:No CHKSUM:OK
VIDEO:NTSC BANK:Hi CRC32:A27F1C7A


Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:28 am
Profile
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: PAL50, dood !
Reply with quote
Post Re: FFVI (III US) World Map Issue
Looks like a clean dump. The problem comes from elsewhere.

_________________
皆黙って俺について来い!!
Code:
<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)

Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54


Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:26 pm
Profile
Masochist

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:13 am
Posts: 67
Reply with quote
Post Re: FFVI (III US) World Map Issue
I remember LONG time ago on a different version of ZSNES I had a similar problem, when I got on the world map my character would just start walking left. If I made the mini-map disappear I would walk freely. No figure.

Or it was something in the video settings, I don't really remember, but it made absolutely no since what so ever.


Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:58 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.