View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:16 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Problem with Vista Home Premium (AMD x64) 
Author Message
can't make up their mind
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:51 pm
Posts: 79
Location: England
Reply with quote
Post Problem with Vista Home Premium (AMD x64)
Hello,

I have ZSNES 1.51 (latest official version) on Vista x64 - AMD processor.
Launched from an external hard drive.

This would work fine in XP but on Vista it's broken, I can't proceed after the 'one-time user agreement' thing and after that the only thing I can do is force shutdown using the button.

I don't know why this happens but is it because I'm not using an intel processor and an amd one? As stated in the 'ZSNES is not dead' topic, there's something going on about support for i686 stuff being fine but no one says anything about 64-bit AMD processors.

Any thoughts, or is this just stupid? I used the zophar.net mirror to redownload zsnes.

I can always use Snes9x but I can't stand its generic boring GUI.

_________________
Dell XPS M1530 PP28L | Intel Core 2 Duo T7250 (2.00GhZ) | NVIDIA GeForce 8600M | 4GB RAM | Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Gaminable - sadly doesn't have a snazzy UI like ZSNES's


Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:42 am
Profile WWW
Buzzkill Gil

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:14 pm
Posts: 4249
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem with Vista Home Premium (AMD x64)
x64 contains full support for the i686 instruction set, as has basically everything released since the Pentium 2 launched.
Your problem is completely unrelated to what flavor of x86 processor you have.

_________________
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
Quote:
You have your 2s, 4s, 8s, 16s, 32s, 64s, and 128s(crash course in binary counting!). But no 1s.
DirectInput represents all bits, not just powers of 2 in an axis.


KHDownloads


Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:03 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 1:56 am
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem with Vista Home Premium (AMD x64)
weird. I just tried out zsnes 1.51 on an AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3 GHz processor (an AMD64 based CPU) on an old HP Pavilion a6110n computer with Windows Vista SP2 Home Premium edition and zsnes runs just fine - no problems there; oh and I ran zsnes on a local hard disk drive, not an external one.


Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:37 am
Profile
can't make up their mind
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:51 pm
Posts: 79
Location: England
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem with Vista Home Premium (AMD x64)
I might try using it on a local drive, if it works, I'll have to use it there.

The reason I keep emulator stuff on my drive is because all my ROMs are on there, because I don't want to take many gigabytes off my OS.

_________________
Dell XPS M1530 PP28L | Intel Core 2 Duo T7250 (2.00GhZ) | NVIDIA GeForce 8600M | 4GB RAM | Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Gaminable - sadly doesn't have a snazzy UI like ZSNES's


Mon Nov 02, 2015 2:39 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 1:56 am
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem with Vista Home Premium (AMD x64)
Termingamer2-JD wrote:
The reason I keep emulator stuff on my drive is because all my ROMs are on there, because I don't want to take many gigabytes off my OS.


wow, either you have a relatively small hard drive or you have a big hard drive that is more than 50% filled up. install a bigger & faster hard drive if necessary [like 500Gb or 1Tb even] as I don't worry about losing several GBs of the hard drive on the HP a6110n computer (I'm using a WD internal 320Gb hard drive and using roughly 20Gb of disk space for the Windows Vista OS) with Vista SP2 Home Premium x64 edition. I never run zsnes on external storage devices like usb flash drives and only on local internal hard drives.


Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:01 pm
Profile
can't make up their mind
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:51 pm
Posts: 79
Location: England
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem with Vista Home Premium (AMD x64)
nah, my Hard Drive is actually 451GB, XP I only had 61.9GB because of linux fucking everything up.
However with emulation it means I don't have to store it twice :)

it works absolutely fine now for some reason though

_________________
Dell XPS M1530 PP28L | Intel Core 2 Duo T7250 (2.00GhZ) | NVIDIA GeForce 8600M | 4GB RAM | Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Gaminable - sadly doesn't have a snazzy UI like ZSNES's


Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:28 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.